Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #10 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Federal defense and aerospace employment is among the least cyclical income bases in the country, and housing costs remain low relative to incomes.
The case against
- Concentration risk: the metro's fortunes track federal appropriations more closely than most.
Our stanceScreening. The income-to-basis ratio here is among the best we underwrite.
The figures that matter
- Professional and business services
- 70,600 +3.8% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The largest sector at about 23.9 percent of all jobs, the highest single-sector concentration we measure.
- Government employment
- 59,300 -1.0% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics A further 20.1 percent of jobs. Combined with contracting, roughly 44 percent of the metro.
- Population change since 2020
- +11.7% April 2020 base to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau The fastest of any market we have researched.
- Median home value to income
- 3.5x ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau $299,200 against $86,499. The most attainable ownership in our entire coverage.
- Renter share, Madison County
- 31.7% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Second thinnest in our coverage, behind Greenville at 31.1 percent.
- Assessment ratio on a rental
- 20% vs 10% Class II against Class III · Alabama Department of Revenue Class III is single-family OWNER OCCUPIED. A rental is Class II, on double the assessment base.
- Building permits 2025
- 4,070 2025, Madison County, all residential · U.S. Census Bureau About 2.1 percent of existing stock, the second heaviest rate we measure.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Nearly half of this economy answers to a federal appropriation
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
Huntsville has the most concentrated employment base of any market in this series, and the concentration is unusual in kind rather than merely in degree.
Professional and business services is the largest sector at 70,600 jobs, which is about 23.9 percent of the metro’s 295,400 total nonfarm employment on our arithmetic. No other market we have researched has any single sector above about 20 percent of employment. Government adds a further 59,300, about 20.1 percent. Together those two categories account for roughly 44 percent of all jobs in the metro.1
In most metros a large professional services sector means law, accounting and consulting serving a diversified local economy. Here it substantially means engineering and technical contracting serving Redstone Arsenal, the Army’s missile and aviation commands, NASA Marshall and the agencies clustered around them. The government line and the professional services line are not two independent sectors. They are two sides of the same federal budget.
One further figure makes the point. Total nonfarm employment of 295,400 exceeds the civilian labor force of 284,400, which means this metro imports workers across its boundary every day. A job base larger than the resident workforce is the signature of a regional employment magnet, and it widens the geography a well-located rental asset can serve.1
For an owner of workforce housing the quality of this demand is genuinely high. Contractor and federal engineering salaries are well above the regional median, the work is not seasonal, and Redstone cannot be relocated. Unemployment is 3.1 percent and the poverty rate is 9.6 percent, the lowest we have measured anywhere.12
The risk is equally plain and it should be named rather than softened. Roughly 44 percent of this labor market is downstream of appropriations decisions made in Washington, and government employment already fell 1.0 percent over the last twelve months. Program consolidation, a sequestration episode or a base realignment would hit this metro harder than a diversified one. We regard that as a real tail risk rather than a reason to stay out, and it belongs in a memo’s risk section explicitly.1
- Professional and business services 70,600 jobs, about 23.9 percent of the metro.1
- Government 59,300 jobs, about 20.1 percent. Roughly 44 percent combined.1
- Jobs (295,400) exceed the resident labor force (284,400): this metro imports workers.1
- Unemployment 3.1 percent and poverty 9.6 percent, both the best we have measured.12
The government line and the professional services line here are not two sectors. They are two sides of one federal budget, and together they are about 44 percent of the metro.
The most attainable ownership in our coverage, and what it costs a landlord
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Madison County median home value is $299,200 against a median household income of $86,499. That is a price-to-income ratio of roughly 3.5 on our arithmetic, and it is the most attainable ownership of any market in this entire series. Greenville is about 3.9, Dallas about 4.0, Wake County about 4.4, Charlotte about 4.7, Nashville about 5.4, Charleston about 5.5 and Los Angeles about 9.3.2
The monthly figures say the same thing. Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,562 against a median gross rent of $1,209, a gap of $353. Rent here is the lowest of any market we have researched, and so is the barrier to leaving it.2
The result is a renter pool of 31.7 percent, the second thinnest in our coverage behind Greenville at 31.1 percent. Madison County is 68.3 percent owner-occupied.2
This is the same structural problem we identified in Greenville, and here it is slightly worse, because incomes are higher relative to house prices. A well-paid contractor household with a stable federal-adjacent salary is close to the ideal candidate for a mortgage, not for a long tenancy. Population growth of 11.7 percent since 2020, the fastest we have measured, is bringing in exactly that household.2
Supply compounds it. Madison County authorized 4,070 residential permits in 2025 against 191,411 housing units, about 2.1 percent of stock, second only to Raleigh-Durham among the markets we have researched. A fast-growing metro with cheap houses and heavy homebuilding is a difficult place to compound rents, whatever the employment data says.12
A well-paid contractor household on a stable federal salary is an excellent mortgage candidate and a poor long-term tenant. That is the central tension in this market.
Alabama doubles your assessment when the house becomes a rental
Sources 3 Alabama Department of Revenue
This is the most important thing in this guide for anyone underwriting an Alabama acquisition, and it is a place where a casual reading of secondary sources produces exactly the wrong answer.
The Alabama Department of Revenue publishes four property classes. Class I is utility property at 30 percent. Class II is "All property not otherwise classified" at 20 percent. Class III is "All agricultural, forest, and single-family owner occupied residential property", including owner-occupied manufactured homes and historic buildings, at 10 percent. Class IV is private passenger vehicles at 15 percent.2
Read the Class III definition carefully, because the qualifier does the work: single-family owner occupied. A house that is rented out is not Class III. Neither is an apartment building. Both fall to Class II, and the assessed value on which millage is levied is therefore calculated at 20 percent of appraised value rather than 10 percent.
That is a doubling of the assessment base for the identical building at the identical appraised value, purely as a function of how it is occupied. It is a larger differential than South Carolina’s six percent against four percent, which we set out in the Greenville guide, and it is the largest in this series.
Alabama millage rates are genuinely low by national standards, which is why the state has a reputation as a low-property-tax jurisdiction, and that reputation is accurate for a homeowner. An investor is taxed on twice the base, so the effective burden on a rental is materially different from the headline. Applying a homeowner’s experience of Alabama property tax to a rental pro forma will understate the line by roughly half.
Class III is single-family OWNER OCCUPIED at 10 percent. A rental is Class II at 20 percent. Alabama’s low-property-tax reputation is a homeowner’s experience, not a landlord’s.
Alabama introduced a cap on annual assessment growth that an investor needs to understand in both directions, because it helps during a hold and disappears at exactly the moment of acquisition.
Act 2024-344, together with administrative rule 810-4-1-.28, caps the annual increase in taxable assessed value for both Class II and Class III real property at 7 percent. The base year was effective October 1, 2024 for collections beginning October 1, 2025. The Department of Revenue states that the limitations continue through the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2027, so this is presently a time-limited measure rather than a permanent feature.4
The cap is removed, and the property reassessed at full true value, on any of several triggers. Three matter here. The property changes ownership, other than certain transfers between spouses or family members. The property’s assessment classification changes, and the Department gives the example of reclassification from Class III to Class II. Or the property sits in a tax increment district.
Put those together and the acquisition arithmetic becomes clear. Buying a Class III owner-occupied property and operating it as a rental triggers two of those conditions simultaneously: ownership changes and classification changes. The cap is removed, the assessment resets to true value, and the ratio doubles from 10 percent to 20 percent in the same year.2
The Department answers the underwriting question directly in its own guidance. Asked whether a purchaser can rely on the current owner’s taxes as an indication of future liability, the Alabama Department of Revenue answers: "No. When buying real estate, do not assume the property taxes will remain the same. Changes in ownership trigger a reassessment."
We would treat a seller-provided tax figure in Alabama as actively misleading rather than merely stale, and we would model the post-close line at 20 percent of the purchase price under the relevant county millage. Madison and Limestone counties each set their own.
- The 7 percent cap applies to Class II and Class III real property.
- It is removed on change of ownership, on change of classification, or in a tax increment district.
- Buying an owner-occupied house to rent triggers both of the first two at once.
- The cap limitations run through the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2027.
Alabama’s own Department of Revenue says do not rely on the seller’s tax bill. On a Class III to Class II conversion the cap lifts, the value resets and the ratio doubles in the same year.
What we ask before we buy in Huntsville
Sources 3 Alabama Department of Revenue4 Alabama Department of Revenue2 U.S. Census Bureau
This is a market we would transact in selectively, close to the Arsenal and the research park, at a basis that does not require rent growth, and with the tax line modeled correctly from the first draft of the model rather than corrected later. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, the fee structure is on the fee page, and the mechanics are in how to invest.
- Is the post-close tax line modeled at Class II, 20 percent of the purchase price, under the correct county millage?
- Was the property previously Class III, and does the model reflect both the classification change and the removal of the 7 percent cap?
- What happens to the model if the cap limitations are not extended beyond the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2027?
- What share of the tenant base holds a federal or contractor paycheck, and against which programs?
- What is the delivery pipeline within three miles, against a county permitting about 2.1 percent of stock a year?2
- What rent growth does the model assume, given a $353 rent-to-own gap and a 3.5 times price-to-income ratio?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
Two numbers decide a Huntsville deal: the assessment ratio you modeled, and the rent growth you assumed. Both are usually wrong in the seller’s favor.
Employment by sector
Huntsville, AL Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Professional and business services | 70,600 | +3.8% |
| Government | 59,300 | -1.0% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 41,700 | +0.5% |
| Manufacturing | 35,300 | 0.0% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 28,000 | +4.5% |
| Education and health services | 26,200 | +4.4% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 12,000 | +1.7% |
| Other services | 10,500 | +1.9% |
| Financial activities | 9,300 | +1.1% |
| Information | 2,500 | -7.4% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Huntsville, AL. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Madison County | 433,516 +11.7% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 165,031 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 191,411 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate Only 31.7 percent rent. | 68.3% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent The lowest of any market we have researched. | $1,209 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $353 above the median rent. | $1,562 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income High relative to a $299,200 median home value. | $86,499 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value | $299,200 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate The lowest of any market we have researched. | 9.6% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Mean travel time to work The shortest we have measured. | 22.1 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 46.4% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Per capita income | $48,141 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Madison County, Alabama. Retrieved September 2, 2026.