Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #4 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Advanced manufacturing employment continues to expand, and 1980s–90s vintage product trades at a meaningful discount to replacement cost.
The case against
- Rent growth ceilings are lower than in the gateway metros.
- The business plan has to work on basis and operations, not on appreciation.
Our stanceHigh conviction on basis. This is where our thesis works hardest.
The figures that matter
- Total nonfarm employment
- 486,700 +2.8% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The fastest employment growth of any metro in our coverage.
- Renter share, Greenville County
- 31.1% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau One of the thinnest renter pools in our coverage. 68.9 percent of households own.
- Median home value
- $299,000 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau The lowest in our coverage, at about 3.9 times median household income.
- Rent versus own gap
- $299 / month ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau Owning costs $1,561 against a median rent of $1,262. Ownership is reachable.
- Assessment ratio on rental property
- 6% vs 4% S.C. Code 12-43-220(c)(1) and (e) · South Carolina Legislature A rental is assessed on a 50 percent larger base than the identical owner-occupied house.
- Population change since 2020
- +11.0% April 2020 base to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau Second only to Wake County among the markets we have researched.
- Manufacturing share of employment
- 12.7% July 2026, our arithmetic on two BLS figures · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 62,000 of 486,700 jobs. Nearly double the concentration of any other market we cover.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
The fastest-growing metro we cover has the fewest renters in it
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
Greenville leads our coverage on growth. Total nonfarm employment reached 486,700 in July 2026, up 2.8 percent over twelve months, ahead of Raleigh at 2.1 percent, Nashville at 1.6, Charlotte at 1.4, Dallas-Fort Worth at 1.3, Los Angeles at 0.8 and Atlanta at minus 0.1. Greenville County population reached 583,125, up 11.0 percent since 2020, second only to Wake County. Unemployment is 3.7 percent and the poverty rate is 9.9 percent, the lowest we have measured.12
It also has one of the thinnest renter pools of any market we have researched. Greenville County is 68.9 percent owner-occupied, leaving 31.1 percent renting. For comparison, Wake County is 35.9 percent renter, Mecklenburg 44.9, Davidson 47.2 and Dallas 49.2.2
These two facts are not in tension, they are the same fact. Median home value in Greenville County is $299,000, the lowest in our coverage, against a median household income of $76,932. That is a price-to-income ratio of roughly 3.9 on our arithmetic, the most attainable ownership of any market in this series. Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,561 against a median gross rent of $1,262, a gap of just $299 a month.2
A household here that can assemble a down payment can carry ownership for about three hundred dollars a month more than it pays in rent, and roughly seven in ten already have. That is a genuinely good outcome for the people who live in Greenville. It is a difficult foundation for a business that depends on renters staying renters.
We would not conclude from this that the market is uninvestable, and the buy-side case is set out further down. We would conclude that a Greenville underwriting cannot lean on rent growth, and that any model showing sustained above-inflation rent escalation here is describing a captivity that the affordability data does not support.
- Employment up 2.8 percent, the fastest in our coverage.1
- Population up 11.0 percent since 2020.2
- Owner-occupancy 68.9 percent, the highest we measure.
- Price to income about 3.9, and a $299 monthly rent-to-own gap.2
Seven in ten households here already own, and the eighth can for about $299 a month more than rent. That is good for Greenville and hard for a rental business.
South Carolina taxes your building at six percent and your tenant’s house at four
Sources 3 South Carolina Legislature4 South Carolina Department of Revenue
This is the most consequential thing an out-of-state investor can miss about South Carolina, and it is statutory rather than a matter of local practice.
Under Section 12-43-220 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, a legal residence occupied by its owner is "taxed on an assessment equal to four percent of the fair market value of the property". The same section then provides at subsection (e) that "All other real property not herein provided for shall be taxed on an assessment equal to six percent of the fair market value of such property."
Rental residential property falls into that second category. The consequence is direct: an identical building, at an identical market value, is carried on a 50 percent larger assessment base the moment it is held as a rental rather than occupied by its owner. The millage is then applied to that larger base.
The statute is also explicit that the four percent ratio is forfeited where a residence is rented, and it conditions the ratio on the property not being rented beyond a limited number of days in a calendar year. The South Carolina Department of Revenue publishes the individual property tax framework in its policy manual.
For underwriting the instruction is unambiguous. Never take a South Carolina seller’s trailing tax bill as a guide to yours, and never model a South Carolina acquisition at four percent. If the seller occupied the property, or if any portion carried the legal residence ratio, your first-year bill will step up by far more than a normal reassessment. Model the post-close line at six percent of your purchase price under the relevant county’s millage, and confirm the millage with that county rather than assuming a metro figure, because Greenville, Pickens and Anderson counties each set their own.
An identical building carries a 50 percent larger assessment base the moment it becomes a rental. Model South Carolina at six percent of your purchase price, never at the seller’s bill.
Manufacturing employs 62,000 people in this metro out of 486,700 total nonfarm jobs, which is about 12.7 percent on our arithmetic. That is close to double the concentration of any other market we have researched: Charlotte runs about 7.6 percent, Nashville 7.5, Los Angeles 7.1, Dallas-Fort Worth 7.2, Atlanta 5.7 and Raleigh 4.5.1
It is also growing, up 2.8 percent over twelve months, which puts Greenville alongside Nashville as one of only two metros in this series where manufacturing expanded. The Upstate corridor running northeast toward Greer is the reason, and it is a genuine industrial cluster rather than a legacy one.1
For a workforce housing owner this is largely favorable. Manufacturing wages exceed hospitality and retail wages, plants are geographically fixed by their capital investment, and shift work supports stable occupancy in the submarkets adjacent to them. A property near the corridor is attached to a payroll that cannot relocate quickly.
The honest counterweight is concentration. A metro where one in eight jobs sits in a single cyclical sector, and where that sector is weighted toward automotive and advanced manufacturing, carries exposure to a capital investment cycle and to trade policy that a more diversified metro does not. That is a risk to name in an investment committee memo rather than to leave implicit.
The rest of the employment picture is unusually broad-based. Leisure and hospitality grew 9.0 percent, the fastest-growing sector in this metro by a wide margin, financial activities grew 5.3 percent, education and health services 4.3 percent and other services 4.0 percent. Only information contracted, down 8.6 percent, on a base of just 5,300 jobs where a small absolute change produces a large percentage.1
Where the buy-side case actually comes from
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Having spent two sections on why rent growth is constrained here, it is worth being precise about why we nonetheless rate this market highly on buy-side conditions, because the case is real and it is not about rent escalation.
It is about basis and about cost structure. Median home value of $299,000 and median rent of $1,262 describe a market where you can acquire at a low absolute basis per unit. The mean commute is 23.4 minutes, the shortest we have measured, which means a well-located asset serves a wide share of the metro’s employment rather than one corridor. The poverty rate of 9.9 percent and a 41.3 percent bachelor’s attainment rate describe a stable, employed tenant base.12
A low basis with modest rent growth can produce a perfectly good outcome, provided the model says so. What it will not survive is a plan that buys at a low basis and then assumes coastal rent escalation on top. The return here comes from buying well and operating well, and from a growing metro absorbing the units that exist, rather than from pushing rents through a population that can buy instead.
The supply picture is the main thing we would want more comfort on. Greenville County authorized 4,947 residential permits in 2025 against 253,152 housing units, roughly 2.0 percent of stock, which is a heavy rate. Only Raleigh-Durham at 2.6 percent is higher among the markets we have researched, and construction employment grew 2.7 percent, so the pipeline is still expanding rather than thinning.12
We will transact here, with the tax treatment modeled correctly and without a rent growth assumption doing the heavy lifting. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, the fee structure is on the fee page, and the mechanics are in how to invest. Charlotte, the nearest large market to this one, is covered in the Charlotte guide.
- Is the post-close tax line modeled at six percent of the purchase price, not at the seller’s ratio?
- Did any part of the property previously carry the four percent legal residence ratio?
- Which county sets the millage, Greenville, Pickens or Anderson, and what is the current rate?
- What rent growth does the model assume, and does it survive at inflation given a $299 rent-to-own gap?2
- What share of the tenant base works in manufacturing, and at which plants?
- What remains to deliver within three miles, against a county permitting about 2.0 percent of stock annually?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
Two questions decide a Greenville deal: is the tax modeled at six percent, and does the return survive without rent growth?
Employment by sector
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 85,200 | +0.9% |
| Professional and business services | 78,700 | +0.3% |
| Education and health services | 70,400 | +4.3% |
| Manufacturing | 62,000 | +2.8% |
| Government | 60,100 | +1.2% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 56,800 | +9.0% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 26,200 | +2.7% |
| Financial activities | 23,800 | +5.3% |
| Other services | 18,200 | +4.0% |
| Information | 5,300 | -8.6% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Greenville, SC. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Greenville County | 583,125 +11.0% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 220,565 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 253,152 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate Only 31.1 percent rent, the thinnest pool in our coverage. | 68.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent The lowest of any market we have researched. | $1,262 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage Only $299 above the median rent. | $1,561 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $76,932 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 3.9 times income, the most attainable ownership we measure. | $299,000 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 2.0 percent of existing stock, a heavy supply response. | 4,947 | 2025, Greenville County, all residential |
| Poverty rate The lowest of the markets researched so far. | 9.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 41.3% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Mean travel time to work The shortest commute we have measured. | 23.4 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Greenville County, South Carolina. Retrieved September 2, 2026.