Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #30 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Automotive manufacturing anchors employment, and the metro sees very little institutional buying competition.
The case against
- Thin transaction volume and limited exit liquidity at institutional size.
Our stanceOpportunistic only, with the right local operator.
The figures that matter
- Assessment ratio at two or more rental units
- 40% vs 25% Tenn. Const. Art. II, Sec. 28; Tenn. Code Ann. 67-5-501 · Tennessee Attorney General A duplex crosses the line. Two or more rental units is "industrial and commercial property".
- Sectors that moved exactly 0.0%
- 4 of 10 July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Construction, manufacturing, trade and information all unchanged over twelve months.
- Building permits as a share of stock
- 1.1% 2025, Hamilton County, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 1,887 permits against 176,983 units. The least of any market we cover except Los Angeles.
- Manufacturing share of employment
- 13.4% July 2026, our arithmetic on two BLS figures · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 39,400 of 294,700 jobs, the highest manufacturing concentration in our coverage.
- Total nonfarm employment
- 294,700 +0.8% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Unemployment 3.3 percent, down from 3.6 percent in June.
- Rent as a share of median income
- 19.7% ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau Among the lightest burdens we measure, close to Greenville.
- States in this one metro
- Tennessee and Georgia Chattanooga, TN-GA MSA · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Two state tax regimes and two rent-regulation statutes inside one statistical area.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Tennessee reclassifies your property at the second rental unit
Sources 3 Tennessee Attorney General4 Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Division of Property Assessments
This is the most consequential thing in this guide, it applies across Tennessee rather than only in Chattanooga, and it is stated in the state constitution rather than buried in an assessor’s practice.
The Tennessee Constitution, Article II, Section 28, provides that "residential property containing two (2) or more rental units is ... defined as industrial and commercial property". That provision is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated Section 67-5-501(11), which defines residential property as "all real property that is used, or held for use, for dwelling purposes and that contains not more than one (1) rental unit", and states that "[a]ll real property that is used, or held for use, for dwelling purposes, but that contains two (2) or more rental units, is defined and shall be classified as ‘industrial and commercial property.’" A parallel statement appears in the definition of industrial and commercial property at Section 67-5-501(4). This language is quoted in Tennessee Attorney General Opinion 25-016.
The consequence is in the assessment ratio. The Tennessee Comptroller states that "real property for farms and residential property is assessed at 25 percent of appraised value, and industrial and commercial property at 40 percent."
So a property with two or more rental units is assessed on 40 percent of appraised value instead of 25 percent. That is a 60 percent larger assessment base for the identical building at the identical appraised value, and the threshold is not an apartment complex. It is a duplex.
Two refinements from the Attorney General’s opinion are worth carrying into a model. An owner who occupies half a duplex and leases the other half has a property containing only one rental unit, and it qualifies for the residential classification. And the courts have held that separately parceled single-family homes could be classified as industrial and commercial property rather than residential, where the rental units were part of the same development and were owned and managed by the same entity. A scattered-site single-family rental strategy in Tennessee should not assume the 25 percent ratio survives aggregation.
We did not cover this in our Nashville guide, which addressed the state’s rent-regulation statute instead. It applies there identically, and any Tennessee acquisition should be modeled at 40 percent.2
- Residential property is defined as containing not more than one rental unit.
- Two or more rental units is classified as industrial and commercial property.
- Residential is assessed at 25 percent of appraised value; industrial and commercial at 40 percent.
- An owner-occupied duplex with one leased half remains residential.
- Courts have aggregated separately parceled homes under common ownership into the commercial class.
The line is not an apartment complex. It is a duplex. Two rental units moves the assessment from 25 percent of value to 40 percent, and it is in the state constitution.
Across every market we have researched, we have seen growth, contraction and a couple of flat lines. We have not seen this.
In the twelve months to July 2026, four of the ten reported sectors in this metro changed by exactly 0.0 percent: mining, logging and construction at 14,600, manufacturing at 39,400, trade, transportation and utilities at 53,900, and information at 3,200. Together those four account for roughly 111,100 jobs, well over a third of the metro.1
The sectors that did move, moved modestly. Education and health services grew 3.1 percent, professional and business services 2.7 percent, government 0.9 percent, other services 0.8 percent and leisure and hospitality 0.6 percent. Financial activities fell 1.4 percent. Total nonfarm employment came to 294,700, up 0.8 percent, with unemployment at 3.3 percent, down from 3.6 percent in June.1
We would note the obvious caveat: some of those zeroes reflect rounding on a series reported to the nearest hundred, and information at 3,200 jobs is a small enough base that a genuine change could disappear into rounding. Manufacturing at 39,400 and trade at 53,900 are not small bases, and a flat print on those is a real signal rather than an artifact.1
For an owner, a static economy is not the same as a weak one. Nothing here is shrinking materially, unemployment is low and falling, and the healthcare and professional sectors are adding at a respectable rate. It is a market that will not surprise you in either direction, which suits a cash-flow thesis and does not suit a plan that needs the submarket to improve.
Four of ten sectors moved exactly 0.0 percent, covering more than a third of all jobs. This market will not surprise you in either direction.
Genuinely constrained supply, for a reason you can see from the air
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Hamilton County authorized 1,887 residential permits in 2025 against a housing stock of 176,983 units. On our arithmetic that is about 1.1 percent of stock, and only Cook County at 0.22 percent, Ramsey County at 0.30 and Los Angeles at roughly 0.6 percent are lower. For contrast, Savannah permitted about 3.1 percent, Raleigh-Durham 2.6 and Huntsville 2.1.2
Construction employment agrees: flat at 0.0 percent, on 14,600 jobs. The builder workforce is neither expanding nor contracting.1
The reason is visible from the air. Chattanooga sits in a river gorge between ridges. The Tennessee River and the surrounding topography physically limit where large-scale housing can be built, in a way that is unusual in the Southeast and much closer to how supply behaves in a constrained coastal market.
For a value-add owner that is the single most favorable structural feature of this market, and it is worth more than a growth statistic. Low supply protects occupancy and protects the exit, because the submarket that competes with you at disposition will look much like the one that competes with you today. Los Angeles has the same protection and pairs it with regulation that makes the strategy unworkable. Chattanooga has the protection without the regulation.
Population growth of 6.5 percent since 2020 to 390,833 is respectable rather than remarkable, roughly in line with Charleston and ahead of Atlanta, Dallas and Miami.2
- 1,887 permits against 176,983 units, about 1.1 percent of stock.2
- Only Cook County, Ramsey County and Los Angeles build less among the markets we cover.
- Construction employment flat at 0.0 percent.1
- Ridge and river topography is the structural reason.
Los Angeles has supply protection and regulation that makes the strategy unworkable. Chattanooga has the protection without the regulation.
One metro, two states
Sources 4 Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Division of Property Assessments6 Georgia General Assembly
The Chattanooga statistical area is designated TN-GA, and that is not a formality. Hamilton County and the Tennessee counties sit under Tennessee law. Catoosa, Dade and Walker counties, a short drive south, sit under Georgia law.
The rent-regulation position is similar on both sides but reached differently. Tennessee preempts local rent control under Section 66-35-102 of the Tennessee Code, and that statute additionally creates a private right of action for a person who suffers an ascertainable loss, which we set out in the Nashville guide. Georgia preempts it under Section 44-7-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, which we set out in the Atlanta guide.
The property tax position is not similar at all, and this is where the state line actually bites. Tennessee reclassifies a two-unit property into the commercial class at 40 percent, as set out above. Georgia does not use that structure. An investor comparing a Chattanooga duplex with one twenty minutes south in Catoosa County is comparing two different tax treatments of the same asset type, and a per-unit tax assumption carried across the line will be wrong.
The practical instruction is the one we have given in every multi-jurisdiction metro in this series, sharpened by the fact that here the jurisdictions are states rather than counties: establish which state and which county the parcel is in before you model anything, and never carry a comparable across the line without adjusting for it.
What we ask before we buy in Chattanooga
Sources 3 Tennessee Attorney General4 Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Division of Property Assessments2 U.S. Census Bureau
We would transact here. The supply constraint is genuine and structural, affordability is comfortable at about 19.7 percent of median income going to rent, and the employment base is stable even if it is not growing. The tax treatment has to be modeled correctly from the first draft, and the plan cannot depend on the market improving. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.12
- Is the property in Tennessee or Georgia, and which county?
- For a Tennessee asset with two or more rental units, is the tax modeled at 40 percent of appraised value rather than 25?
- If the strategy is scattered-site single family, does it survive being aggregated into the commercial class?
- Did the rent and sale comparables come from the same state as the subject?
- What is the developable land within three miles, given the ridge and river constraints?
- What rent growth is assumed against a $355 monthly gap to ownership?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
Model a Tennessee multifamily acquisition at 40 percent of appraised value. If your pro forma used 25, the tax line is understated by more than half.
Employment by sector
Chattanooga, TN-GA Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 53,900 | 0.0% |
| Education and health services | 47,200 | +3.1% |
| Manufacturing | 39,400 | 0.0% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 32,200 | +0.6% |
| Government | 32,000 | +0.9% |
| Professional and business services | 30,800 | +2.7% |
| Financial activities | 28,200 | -1.4% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 14,600 | 0.0% |
| Other services | 13,200 | +0.8% |
| Information | 3,200 | 0.0% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Chattanooga, TN-GA. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Hamilton County | 390,833 +6.5% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 154,181 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 176,983 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 36.1 percent rent. | 63.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,253 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $355 above the median rent. | $1,608 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $76,183 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 4.1 times median household income. | $312,800 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 | 1,887 | 2025, Hamilton County, all residential |
| Poverty rate | 14.5% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 37.5% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Mean travel time to work | 22.1 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Hamilton County, Tennessee. Retrieved September 2, 2026.