Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #3 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Corporate relocations and a deep, diversified employment base support long-run demand across every price tier.
The case against
- The most competitive sponsor market in the region.
- Insurance and tax escalation have hit operating expense assumptions harder than most underwriting anticipated.
Our stanceSelective. We look at Atlanta submarket by submarket rather than as one market.
The figures that matter
- Total nonfarm employment
- 3,107,300 -0.1% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The only metro in our coverage where employment contracted over twelve months.
- Unemployment rate
- 3.2% July 2026, preliminary, not seasonally adjusted · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Still low, which is why the contraction is easy to miss.
- Construction employment
- 155,200 -1.6% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Falling. The supply wave is receding here rather than building.
- Professional and business services
- 564,000 -1.4% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The largest private sector in the metro, and it is shrinking.
- Rent versus own gap, Fulton County
- $641 / month ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau The widest we measure. Owning costs $2,373 against a median rent of $1,732.
- Renter share, Fulton County
- 45.7% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau A deep pool, and unlike the Carolinas these renters cannot easily substitute a purchase.
- Population change since 2020
- +3.0% April 2020 base to July 1, 2025, Fulton County · U.S. Census Bureau Roughly a quarter of the pace of Wake or Mecklenburg counties.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
The only market we cover where the job base is going backwards
Atlanta is the largest economy in the Southeast and the only metro in our coverage where employment declined over the last twelve months. Total nonfarm employment stood at 3,107,300 in July 2026, down 0.1 percent year over year, on a civilian labor force of 3,351,600.1
A tenth of a percent is small, and on its own it would be noise. What makes it worth leading with is the composition underneath. Professional and business services, the largest private sector in the metro at 564,000 jobs, fell 1.4 percent. Trade, transportation and utilities, larger still at 644,600, fell 0.7 percent. Financial activities fell 0.7 percent, manufacturing 0.6 percent, other services 2.2 percent, and government 1.2 percent. Seven of the eleven sectors BLS reports for this metro contracted.1
The unemployment rate is 3.2 percent, which is why this is easy to miss. A low unemployment rate and a shrinking job count can coexist for a while, particularly when labor force participation shifts, and a deck built on the unemployment number alone will describe a healthy market. The employment count is the more useful figure for an owner, because rent is paid out of payroll rather than out of a rate.12
We want to be careful not to overstate this. One reference month is not a trend, these are preliminary figures subject to revision, and a metro of three million jobs can post a flat year without anything structural having changed. But it is the fourth market we have researched and the first to print a negative, and that is worth saying plainly rather than smoothing over.
- Total nonfarm employment 3,107,300, down 0.1 percent over twelve months.1
- Professional and business services, the largest private sector, down 1.4 percent.1
- Seven of eleven reported sectors contracted.
- Unemployment nonetheless 3.2 percent, which masks the above.1
A low unemployment rate and a falling job count can coexist. Rent is paid out of payroll, not out of a rate, so the employment count is the number that matters to an owner.
Construction is shrinking here, and that is the condition we look for
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
This is the other half of the Atlanta picture, and it points the opposite way.
Construction employment in the metro was 155,200 in July 2026, down 1.6 percent over twelve months. In Charlotte the same category rose 8.2 percent and in Raleigh it rose 6.8 percent. Atlanta is one of the few markets we have researched where the construction workforce is being reduced rather than expanded, and the contrast with its neighbors is stark.1
A contracting construction workforce is the clearest forward signal that the delivery pipeline is thinning. Fulton County still authorized 9,660 residential permits in 2025 against 534,663 housing units, roughly 1.8 percent of stock on our arithmetic, so this is not a market with no new supply. But the direction of the builder headcount tells you what the next two years look like better than the trailing permit count does, and the direction is down.12
For a value-add buyer that is genuinely the condition to look for. Deliveries that are already in the ground get absorbed, competing lease-up pressure fades, and an owner who bought into the thinning rather than the peak captures the recovery in occupancy and concessions. Our whole method, set out in how we evaluate a market, is oriented around finding exactly this moment.
The difficulty is that it is happening at the same time as the previous section. Supply thinning into growing demand is the setup. Supply thinning because demand stopped is a different thing wearing the same clothes, and distinguishing between them is the entire question in Atlanta right now.
Supply thinning into growing demand is the setup we look for. Supply thinning because demand stopped is a different thing wearing the same clothes.
Where Atlanta is unambiguously strong is renter captivity, and it is the strongest of any market we have researched.
Median gross rent in Fulton County is $1,732. Median monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $2,373. The gap is $641 a month on our arithmetic. For comparison, that gap is $266 in Mecklenburg County and $490 in Wake County. Median home value is $458,800 against a median household income of $95,292, a ratio of roughly 4.8.2
The consequence is that the Atlanta renter is substantially less able to substitute a purchase for a lease than a Carolina renter is. In Charlotte we argued that pushing rent too hard produces a home purchase rather than a negotiation. That argument is much weaker here, because the household would have to absorb $641 a month to make the switch. Fulton County is 45.7 percent renter, and that share is durable in a way Wake County’s 35.9 percent is not.2
This is the strongest single reason to own rental housing in Atlanta, and it is why the market stays on our list rather than off it. Demand for rental units is structurally supported by the cost of the alternative, independent of whether the job count grew this year.
Education and health services employs 476,700 people in this metro and grew 4.0 percent over twelve months. It is the only sector adding jobs at any meaningful rate, and information at 101,800 and 1.2 percent is the only other one growing at all.1
Concentration of that kind cuts two ways for an owner. Hospital and university payrolls are geographically fixed, recession-resistant and difficult to relocate, which is exactly the demand base a workforce housing thesis wants underneath it. Submarkets attached to those institutions, particularly around Decatur and central DeKalb, have a materially more durable renter profile than submarkets attached to the office core.
The other reading is that a region where one sector carries the entire employment gain is a region with a narrow margin. If healthcare hiring normalizes, there is currently nothing else growing fast enough to offset it. That is a concentration risk to price rather than to assume away, and it is why we would underwrite a Midtown or Buckhead asset differently from a Decatur one even at the same going-in yield.
Population growth is consistent with that picture rather than contradicting it. Fulton County reached 1,098,791 residents by July 2025, up 3.0 percent from its 2020 base. That is real growth, and it is roughly a quarter of the pace recorded in Wake or Mecklenburg counties over the same period.2
Georgia removed the rent question too, so the risk here is demand rather than law
Sources 3 Georgia General Assembly
Under Section 44-7-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, "No county or municipal corporation may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance or resolution which would regulate in any way the amount of rent to be charged for privately owned, single-family or multiple-unit residential rental property." The section preserves the ability of a local government to regulate property it owns itself, or to enter agreements with private parties, but private rental stock is outside local rent regulation entirely.3
That places Georgia in the same posture as North Carolina, and it means nothing in this guide has turned on regulatory risk. A renovation premium in Atlanta is a pricing decision. There is no covered vintage, no filing, and no allowable-increase percentage to model.
What that does is concentrate the whole question into demand and supply, which is why this guide spends its length there. In a regulated market the first question is what you may charge. In Atlanta the first question is whether the payroll that pays the rent is growing, and right now the honest answer is that it is not.
The practical local variable is tax rather than rent. The metro spans Fulton, DeKalb, Cobb, Gwinnett and several other counties, each with its own assessment and appeal process, so a metro-level tax assumption is wrong somewhere by construction. Model the post-close bill from your purchase price under the assessing county’s own schedule.
What we ask before we would buy in Atlanta
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
Our position is that Atlanta is a watch market rather than a buy market today, and the reason is the employment print rather than anything structural. The renter captivity is the best we measure, the supply pipeline is thinning, and the basis is reasonable. If the job count turns positive across more than one sector, this becomes a market we would move on quickly.
A sponsor buying here now is making a specific bet: that the employment contraction is a pause rather than a turn, and that thinning supply meets recovering demand rather than continued softness. That bet may well be right. It should be stated as a bet rather than presented as a growth story. What we charge and how we structure is on the fee page, and the mechanics are in how to invest.
- Which employment cluster does this submarket actually serve, and did that cluster grow or shrink this year?
- What is the trailing twelve-month concession trend at the subject and its three closest comparables?
- What remains to deliver within three miles, and when does it stabilize?
- Which county assesses this parcel, and is the tax line modeled from the purchase price?
- What happens to the model if metro employment is flat for another two years?
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
- If healthcare hiring normalizes, what else in this submarket supports the rent roll?
A sponsor buying Atlanta today is betting that the employment contraction is a pause rather than a turn. That may be right. It should be underwritten as a bet, not presented as a growth story.
Employment by sector
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 644,600 | -0.7% |
| Professional and business services | 564,000 | -1.4% |
| Education and health services | 476,700 | +4.0% |
| Government | 342,600 | -1.2% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 325,100 | +0.3% |
| Financial activities | 209,600 | -0.7% |
| Manufacturing | 177,500 | -0.6% |
| Construction | 155,200 | -1.6% |
| Other services | 107,900 | -2.2% |
| Information | 101,800 | +1.2% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Fulton County | 1,098,791 +3.0% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 462,481 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 534,663 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 45.7 percent rent. | 54.3% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,732 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $641 above the median rent, against $266 in Mecklenburg County and $490 in Wake. | $2,373 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $95,292 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 4.8 times median household income. | $458,800 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 1.8 percent of existing stock. | 9,660 | 2025, Fulton County, all residential |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 58.5% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Mean travel time to work | 27.7 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 11.3% | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Fulton County, Georgia. Retrieved September 2, 2026.