Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #5 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Corporate relocation continues at scale, the employment base is genuinely diversified, and transaction volume means real exit liquidity.
The case against
- Heavy deliveries in the outer submarkets and property tax reassessment that has repriced many underwritten expense lines.
Our stanceScreening. Tax reassessment is the single line we stress hardest here.
The figures that matter
- Median home value, Dallas County
- $303,000 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau The lowest of any market we have researched, and about 4.0 times median household income.
- Monthly owner cost with a mortgage
- $2,166 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Higher than Charlotte, where the median home is worth $103,800 more.
- Rent versus own gap
- $601 / month ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau Against $641 in Fulton County and $266 in Mecklenburg.
- Renter share, Dallas County
- 49.2% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau The deepest renter pool in our coverage outside Los Angeles.
- Unemployment rate
- 4.6% July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Elevated despite 1.3 percent job growth, because the labor force is growing faster.
- Total nonfarm employment
- 4,353,400 +1.3% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics On a civilian labor force of 4,592,500.
- Local rent regulation
- Conditional, not preempted Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code 214.902 · Texas Legislature Permitted only on a declared disaster plus the governor’s approval. Narrow, but not zero.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Every other market we have researched in this series sits in a state that forbids local rent regulation flatly. Texas does not, and the difference is worth understanding precisely rather than filing under "red state, no rent control".
Section 214.902 of the Texas Local Government Code provides that the governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, establish rent control if two conditions are met: "the governing body finds that a housing emergency exists due to a disaster as defined by Section 418.004, Government Code" and "the governor approves the ordinance". The section further requires that rent control be continued or discontinued in the same manner that the governor continues or discontinues the state of disaster.3
In practice that is a high bar and it has not been a live constraint on owners in this metro. But it is not the same legal position as North Carolina, where the prohibition is absolute, and an underwriting that treats the two as identical has not read the statute. The mechanism exists, it is tied to a disaster declaration, and a hurricane, a freeze event or a pandemic is the kind of thing that produces one.
We regard this as a narrow tail risk rather than a reason to avoid the market, and we would price it as such: not in the base case, but named in the risk section rather than omitted from it.
Texas permits municipal rent control on a declared disaster with the governor’s approval. That is a narrow tail risk, and it is a different legal position from an outright prohibition.
The cheapest houses we measure, and the second most expensive to own
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau4 Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
This is the central fact about Dallas for a rental owner, and it is visible only when two Census figures are read together.
Median home value in Dallas County is $303,000. That is the lowest of any market we have researched: Charlotte is $406,800, Nashville $417,400, Fulton County $458,800, Wake County $461,300 and Los Angeles $834,200. Against a median household income of $76,547 that is a price-to-income ratio of roughly 4.0, the most attainable on price in our entire coverage.2
Now read the monthly figure. Median owner cost with a mortgage in Dallas County is $2,166. In Mecklenburg County it is $1,893, on a median home worth $103,800 more. A Dallas house worth roughly a hundred thousand dollars less costs about $273 a month more to own.2
Texas levies no state property tax; property is appraised and taxed by local districts, as the Texas Comptroller sets out, and the state funds itself without an individual income tax. The practical consequence visible in the Census data is that monthly ownership cost here is governed by the tax line rather than by the purchase price. We are stating the arithmetic as measured and identifying the most likely mechanism; an investor should confirm the effective rate with the relevant appraisal district rather than take the inference on trust.
For an owner the consequence is direct and it runs both ways. It keeps renters renting, because the monthly cost of ownership is out of reach even where the price is not. And it means your own tax line is the dominant operating variable in the model, reassessed locally, and the single item most capable of breaking a Texas pro forma.
- Dallas County median home value $303,000, the lowest in our coverage.2
- Median owner cost with a mortgage $2,166, higher than Charlotte at $1,893.2
- Price-to-income about 4.0, the most attainable on price; the monthly cost is not.2
A Dallas house worth about $100,000 less than a Charlotte house costs roughly $273 a month more to own. In Texas the tax line, not the price, decides who rents.
The labor force is growing faster than the jobs
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
Dallas-Fort Worth posts a 4.6 percent unemployment rate, well above Nashville at 3.0, Raleigh and Atlanta at 3.2 and Charlotte at 3.7. Read alone that looks like weakness. Read alongside the employment count it is something else.1
Total nonfarm employment was 4,353,400 in July 2026, up 1.3 percent over twelve months, against a civilian labor force of 4,592,500. The metro is adding jobs at a healthy rate and still carrying elevated unemployment, which is the signature of a labor force expanding faster than the job count, and that expansion is in-migration.1
For a rental owner in-migration is the demand mechanism that matters most, because arriving households rent first almost without exception. A market that pulls in more workers than it currently employs generates household formation ahead of wage growth, and household formation is what fills units.
The offsetting reading is that slack in the labor market limits how hard rents can be pushed. Elevated unemployment alongside a 24.8 percent foreign-born share and a 35.7 percent bachelor’s attainment rate, the lowest of the markets we have researched, describes a metro competing on cost of living rather than on wages. That supports occupancy and constrains rent escalation at the same time.12
Growth is concentrated in professional and business services, up 3.0 percent to 805,200, and leisure and hospitality, also up 3.0 percent to 449,700. Information fell 2.8 percent and financial activities fell 1.0 percent, so the narrative of Dallas as a financial-services relocation magnet is not currently supported by the payroll direction in that specific sector.1
The deepest renter pool outside a regulated coastal market
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Dallas County is 50.8 percent owner-occupied, which leaves 49.2 percent renting. Outside Los Angeles at 54.1 percent, that is the deepest renter pool in our coverage, ahead of Nashville at 47.2 percent, Fulton County at 45.7 percent, Mecklenburg at 44.9 percent, Durham at 44.5 percent and Wake at 35.9 percent.2
The mechanism is the one set out above rather than a preference for renting. A household earning the county median of $76,547 can plausibly finance a $303,000 house on price and struggles to carry $2,166 a month against a $1,565 rent. The $601 monthly gap does the work, against $641 in Fulton County and $266 in Mecklenburg.2
Population growth is modest at 1.9 percent since 2020 across 2,661,397 residents, which is closer to Fulton County’s 3.0 percent than to Wake’s 11.3 percent. So this is not a market where the rental thesis rests on rapid household formation. It rests on a large existing renter base that has limited ability to exit into ownership.2
Permits are consistent with that. Dallas County authorized 12,691 residential permits in 2025 against 1,099,775 housing units, about 1.2 percent of stock on our arithmetic, which is a moderate rate, below Raleigh-Durham and roughly in line with Charlotte and Nashville. Construction employment metro-wide grew 2.0 percent, so the pipeline is expanding modestly rather than either surging or thinning.12
What we ask before we buy in Dallas-Fort Worth
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau4 Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
This is a market we will transact in, and the diligence here is unusually concentrated on one line item. In most markets the property tax question is a modeling detail. In Texas it is the deal. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, the fee structure is on the fee page, and the mechanics of investing alongside us are in how to invest.
- Which appraisal district governs this parcel, Dallas or Tarrant, and what is the current effective rate?
- What does the tax line become when the property is reappraised following the sale, modeled from the purchase price?
- Has the seller been carrying an appraisal that a sale will reset, and by how much?
- Is a property tax protest budgeted every year, with representation, as an operating cost rather than a one-off?
- What share of the tenant base at this asset is recent in-migration, and how long is average tenancy?
- What does the model assume for insurance, given North Texas hail and freeze exposure?
- What remains to deliver within three miles, and does the plan survive if metro unemployment stays above four percent?
In most markets property tax is a line item. In Texas it is the deal. Budget the annual protest as an operating cost, not as a contingency.
Employment by sector
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 895,000 | +0.9% |
| Professional and business services | 805,200 | +3.0% |
| Education and health services | 530,600 | +2.0% |
| Government | 465,400 | +0.2% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 449,700 | +3.0% |
| Financial activities | 389,400 | -1.0% |
| Manufacturing | 313,700 | -0.7% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 273,500 | +2.0% |
| Other services | 144,800 | +0.7% |
| Information | 86,100 | -2.8% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Dallas County | 2,661,397 +1.9% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 982,737 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 1,099,775 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 49.2 percent rent. | 50.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,565 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $601 above the median rent. | $2,166 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $76,547 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 4.0 times income, the most attainable on price in our coverage. | $303,000 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 1.2 percent of existing stock. | 12,691 | 2025, Dallas County, all residential |
| Foreign-born share | 24.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher The lowest of the markets researched so far. | 35.7% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Mean travel time to work | 26.8 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Dallas County, Texas. Retrieved September 2, 2026.