Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #2 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- University and research employment gives the metro an unusually stable income base, and household formation tracks well above replacement.
The case against
- Pricing rarely dislocates here, so basis discipline is harder.
- Competition includes institutional buyers with a lower cost of capital.
Our stanceScreening actively. We will not chase basis to win a deal in this market.
The figures that matter
- Unemployment rate, Raleigh-Cary
- 3.2% July 2026, preliminary, not seasonally adjusted · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The tightest labor market of any metro we cover.
- Total nonfarm employment, Raleigh-Cary
- 784,100 +2.1% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
- Renter share, Wake County
- 35.9% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau One of the thinner renter pools in our coverage. 64.1 percent of Wake households own.
- Renter share, Durham County
- 44.5% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Nearly nine points higher than Wake. This is where the rental thesis lives.
- Permits as a share of stock, both counties
- 2.6% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 18,578 permits against 707,325 housing units. The heaviest supply response we track.
- Median household income, Wake
- $105,768 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars · U.S. Census Bureau Against $82,316 in Durham. The two counties are not one income market.
- Local rent regulation
- Preempted statewide N.C. Gen. Stat. 42-14.1 · North Carolina General Assembly
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
The hyphen in this market name hides two separate metropolitan areas
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau3 U.S. Census Bureau
Almost every sponsor deck in this region is titled "Raleigh-Durham". The federal statistical system does not recognize that market. The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes Raleigh-Cary, NC as one metropolitan statistical area and Durham-Chapel Hill, NC as a separate one, and Census reports Wake and Durham as separate counties with separate figures.
That would be pedantry if the two halves resembled each other. They do not. Wake County holds 1,257,235 people and Durham County 347,240, so Wake is roughly 3.6 times larger, and a blended average of the two is effectively a Wake number with a rounding error attached. Any figure presented for "Raleigh-Durham" without a county attached is therefore describing Wake while implying it describes both.23
The differences that matter to an owner run in the opposite direction from size. On tenure, basis and income the smaller county is the more interesting one, and we set out why below. For now the practical instruction is simple: when you are shown a deal in this region, the first question is which county, and the second is whether the comparables came from the same one.
There is no "Raleigh-Durham" metropolitan statistical area. There is Raleigh-Cary and there is Durham-Chapel Hill, and a blended figure is a Wake County figure wearing both names.
A very strong economy, and a renter pool that reflects it
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
Raleigh-Cary runs a 3.2 percent unemployment rate, near the 3.0 percent we measured in Nashville and above Savannah at 2.7 percent, on a civilian labor force of 866,000. Total nonfarm employment reached 784,100 in July 2026, up 2.1 percent over twelve months. Wake County median household income is $105,768 and 57.2 percent of adults hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. On every conventional measure of economic health this market reads well.12
It is also, for an owner of rental housing, the hardest one to build a thesis in, and for exactly that reason. Wake County is 64.1 percent owner-occupied, which leaves a renter pool of 35.9 percent, thinner than most of our coverage though not the thinnest: Greenville County is 31.1 percent and Pinal County, Arizona is 18.3 percent. Median home value is $461,300 against that $105,768 income, a ratio of roughly 4.4 on our arithmetic, which is more affordable relative to income than markets with far cheaper houses.2
The causation runs the way you would expect. High incomes plus attainable house prices produce homeowners, not tenants. A household earning the Wake median can carry the median mortgage at $2,113 a month against a median rent of $1,623, a gap of $490, and a large share of them have already made that trade.2
We say this plainly because the pitch in this region leans on the economic data, and the economic data is genuinely excellent. It is simply not the same thing as a rental thesis. A place people want to live and can afford to buy in is a difficult place to compound rents.
- Unemployment 3.2 percent, the lowest in our coverage.1
- Wake owner-occupancy 64.1 percent, the highest in our coverage.
- Wake median household income $105,768; median home value $461,300.2
- Monthly gap between owning with a mortgage and renting: about $490.
A place people want to live and can afford to buy in is a difficult place to compound rents. Wake County is the clearest example of that in our coverage.
Cross the county line and the arithmetic changes in the direction an owner wants. Durham County is 55.5 percent owner-occupied, leaving 44.5 percent renting, nearly nine percentage points deeper than Wake. Median home value is $389,400, some $71,900 below Wake, and median household income is $82,316 rather than $105,768.2
Median gross rent in Durham is $1,508 against $1,623 in Wake, so rents are about seven percent lower while the renter pool is about a quarter deeper. Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,821, giving a rent-to-own gap of roughly $313 a month rather than Wake’s $490. The Durham household is meaningfully less able to substitute a purchase for a lease, which is the condition that makes a rental business durable.2
Durham also grew more slowly, at 6.9 percent since 2020 against Wake’s 11.3 percent. We regard that as a feature rather than a defect in this specific case: slower household formation with a deeper renter base and a lower basis is a better starting point for a value-add hold than fast growth into an ownership market.2
The caution is that Durham is small. At 164,222 housing units and 141,847 households it is roughly a third of Wake, so the transaction set is thinner, comparable sales are sparser, and the exit is to a narrower buyer pool. That is a liquidity consideration to price at underwriting rather than to discover at disposition.2
- Durham renter share 44.5 percent against Wake at 35.9 percent.2
- Durham median home value $389,400, about $71,900 below Wake.2
- Durham rent-to-own gap roughly $313 a month against Wake at $490.2
- Durham is roughly one third of Wake by household count, so exit liquidity is thinner.
The smaller half of the hyphen is the better rental market. Durham carries a renter pool a quarter deeper than Wake at a basis $71,900 lower.
Permitting runs near the top of our coverage, and it is the largest risk here
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau3 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
This region builds faster, relative to what already exists, than all but a handful of markets in our coverage, and it is the single largest risk to any business plan written here.
Wake County authorized 13,806 residential permits in 2025 against 543,103 housing units. Durham authorized 4,772 against 164,222 units. Combined that is 18,578 permits against 707,325 units, roughly 2.6 percent of the entire housing stock permitted in one year on our arithmetic. For scale, that rate is close to double what we measure in Charlotte and more than four times what a supply-constrained coastal market like Los Angeles produces.2
Durham is the higher-intensity of the two at about 2.9 percent of its stock, which complicates the case made in the previous section. The deeper renter pool is real, and so is the fact that a great deal of new product is arriving to compete for it.2
The payroll data agrees. Mining, logging and construction employment in Raleigh-Cary reached 58,200 in July 2026, up 6.8 percent over twelve months. That is a workforce being expanded, not wound down, which is the clearest forward indicator available that deliveries continue past the current cycle.1
What this does to an underwriting is specific rather than general. Concessions belong in the model through the delivery window rather than as a downside case. Lease-up should be modeled longer than trailing experience supports. And the exit assumption should account for a submarket that will contain materially more competing inventory at disposition than it does at acquisition.
18,578 permits against 707,325 units in a single year. Roughly one new unit permitted for every thirty-eight that exist, which is the constraint that governs this region.
Where the paychecks come from, and why that matters at exit
The employment mix here is unusual and it changes how durable the demand is. Government employs 107,400 people in Raleigh-Cary, about 13.7 percent of total nonfarm employment on our arithmetic, reflecting the state capital and the public university system. Education and health services employs 110,200 and grew 4.7 percent, the fastest-growing sector in the region. Professional and business services is the largest at 156,200, up 2.7 percent.1
Those three categories are anchored to institutions that cannot relocate: a state capitol, a public university system, and a research and hospital complex. That is a materially more durable renter base than a single private employer or a single industry, and it is the strongest argument for owning here despite everything said above about supply and tenure.
The offsetting reading is that government payrolls are an appropriations variable rather than a market one. They are stable across an ordinary business cycle and exposed to a legislative one, and a hold that runs five to seven years runs through several state budget cycles.
Two sectors are contracting and are worth naming because they are frequently cited as regional strengths. Information employment fell 5.9 percent over twelve months to 23,900, and manufacturing fell 1.7 percent to 35,200. An underwriting that leans on a technology-employment narrative in this region is describing a sector that is currently shrinking.1
Regulation is identical to the rest of the state, and that is the point
Nothing in this guide has turned on rent regulation, because North Carolina removed the question statewide. Under General Statute 42-14.1 no county or city may regulate the rent charged on privately owned residential property, and that applies identically in Wake, Durham and Orange counties.24
We set out what that preemption means for a value-add plan in the Charlotte guide rather than repeating the argument here. The short version is that a renovation premium in North Carolina is a pricing decision rather than a regulatory filing.
What does differ across this region is property tax, and the difference is now larger than it has ever been. That is the subject of the next section.
Wake and Durham no longer reset assessed value on the same clock
Sources 5 North Carolina General Assembly6 Wake County Government7 Wake County Tax Administration8 Durham County Tax Administration
The two counties in this market name have diverged on something that lands directly in the operating statement, and an investor who models one county’s tax behavior in the other will be wrong by years.
Start with the floor. Section 105-286 of the North Carolina General Statutes requires each county to reappraise all real property as of January 1 of a scheduled year "and every eighth year thereafter." Eight years is a minimum standard rather than a target. The statute also compels a county of 75,000 or more people to advance its reappraisal when its sales assessment ratio falls below .85 or rises above 1.15, and it permits any county to advance voluntarily "if the board of county commissioners adopts a resolution providing for advancement." Wake and Durham are both far above that population threshold.5
Wake County has used that provision aggressively. It had already moved from the statutory eight years to a four year cycle, and on March 17, 2025 the Board of Commissioners voted to compress it further, transitioning "first to a three-year cycle and then to a two-year cycle." The county states that the next revaluation "will be effective January 1, 2027" and that "Future revaluations would be effective every two years. The first revaluation on a two-year cycle will be effective January 1, 2029." Its most recent revaluation was in 2024.67
Durham has run the other pattern. Durham County records that its reappraisal before the current one "took effect on January 1, 2019" and that the following reappraisal became effective January 1, 2025. Six years passed between the two.8
The consequence for an owner is concrete rather than procedural. In Durham, six years of appreciation were absorbed into a single reset, so a building bought in 2023 carried an assessment struck against 2019 values and then met the whole gap at once in the 2025 bill. In Wake, from 2029 onward, assessed value will never sit more than two years behind the market. There is no long stretch of pleasant under-assessment to enjoy, and equally no step change waiting at the end of it. The same acquisition, underwritten the same way, produces a different tax curve on each side of the county line.
Practically, the property tax line in a Triangle model has to be built from the specific county’s schedule and from where the hold sits inside it. A five year hold beginning in 2026 crosses one Wake revaluation in 2027 and a second in 2029. The same hold in Durham crosses none if the county holds to a six year rhythm. We would not accept a regional tax growth assumption applied across both, and we would ask a seller in Durham what the 2025 reset did to the bill before treating trailing tax expense as indicative.5
- The statutory minimum is a reappraisal every eighth year.
- Wake moved to a four year cycle, then in March 2025 to three years and then two.
- Wake revalues effective January 1, 2027, then every two years from January 1, 2029.
- Durham went six years, from January 1, 2019 to January 1, 2025.
From 2029 a Wake County assessment will never be more than two years behind the market. Durham just absorbed six years of appreciation in a single reset. Do not carry one county’s tax assumption across the hyphen.
We will transact in this region, with a strong preference for the Durham side of the hyphen and a high bar on the supply question everywhere. Our method for reading a market is set out in how we evaluate a market, what we charge is on the fee page, and the mechanics are in how to invest.
- Which county is the asset in, and did the rent comparables come from that same county?
- What is the permitted pipeline inside three miles, and when does it deliver relative to the business plan?
- What concession load is modeled during that delivery window, and what do returns look like without it?
- For a Wake County asset, what is the renovated rent against the monthly cost of owning a comparable home in that submarket?
- What share of submarket demand traces to government or university payrolls, and what is the exposure if appropriations tighten?
- When does the relevant county next revalue, and is the tax line modeled from the purchase price?
- For a Durham asset, how many comparable sales closed in the last twelve months, and who is the exit buyer?
Ask which county, then ask whether the comparables came from the same one. In this region those are two different questions and the second is where models break.
Employment by sector
Raleigh-Cary, NC and Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metropolitan Statistical Areas, reported separately. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Professional and business services | 156,200 | +2.7% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 130,200 | -0.4% |
| Education and health services | 110,200 | +4.7% |
| Government | 107,400 | +2.1% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 85,800 | +2.8% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 58,200 | +6.8% |
| Financial activities | 44,700 | +2.8% |
| Manufacturing | 35,200 | -1.7% |
| Other services | 32,300 | +0.3% |
| Information | 23,900 | -5.9% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Raleigh-Cary, NC. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Wake County | 1,257,235 +11.3% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Durham County | 347,240 +6.9% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Owner-occupied rate, Wake Only 35.9 percent rent. | 64.1% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Owner-occupied rate, Durham 44.5 percent rent, a materially deeper pool. | 55.5% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Wake | $1,623 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Durham | $1,508 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median home value, Wake | $461,300 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median home value, Durham | $389,400 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income, Durham | $82,316 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Building permits 2025, Wake Against 543,103 housing units. | 13,806 | 2025, all residential |
| Building permits 2025, Durham Against 164,222 units, a higher rate than Wake. | 4,772 | 2025, all residential |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher, Wake | 57.2% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |