Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #28 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Population growth remains among the strongest in the country and the renter pool keeps expanding.
The case against
- Hospitality-weighted employment is more cyclical than our underwriting prefers, and insurance escalation hits returns hard.
Our stanceWatching. Would need a basis that already prices the expense reality.
The figures that matter
- Affordable share that triggers the override
- 40% Fla. Stat. 166.04151(7), for at least 30 years · Florida Legislature No rezoning, variance or comprehensive plan amendment may be required.
- Minimum height a city must allow
- 3 stories Fla. Stat. 166.04151(7) · Florida Legislature Or the highest allowed within one mile, whichever is higher.
- Property tax exemption below 80 percent of AMI
- Full Fla. Stat. 196.1978(3)(d)1.b · Florida Legislature Seventy-five percent of assessed value for units between 80 and 120 percent of AMI.
- Leisure and hospitality share of payrolls
- 20.1% July 2026, preliminary, our arithmetic · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The next highest we have measured is San Diego at 13.6 percent.
- Monthly cost of owning above renting, Osceola County
- $131 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau The narrowest gap in our coverage; Philadelphia and Phoenix were $223.
- Population change, Osceola County
- +23.9% +93,071 residents April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau
Where we would and would not transact
Three states in this series have taken multifamily approval out of local hands. Florida is the only one that pays you to use the power it created.
Subsection (7) of Section 166.04151 of the Florida Statutes provides that "A municipality must authorize multifamily and mixed-use residential as allowable uses in any area zoned for commercial, industrial, or mixed use ... if at least 40 percent of the residential units in a proposed multifamily development are rental units that, for a period of at least 30 years, are affordable as defined in s. 420.0004."3
The procedural route around it is closed in unusual detail. A municipality "may not require a proposed multifamily development to obtain a zoning or land use change, special exception, conditional use approval, variance, transfer of density or development units, amendment to a development of regional impact, amendment to a municipal charter, or comprehensive plan amendment for the building height, zoning, and densities authorized under this subsection." The drafters evidently anticipated cities reaching for the charter and for regional impact amendments, and named both.3
The dimensional floors are generous and they contain a feature worth stating precisely. A municipality "may not restrict the density of a proposed development authorized under this subsection below the highest currently allowed, or allowed on July 1, 2023, density on any land in the municipality where residential development is allowed," and may not restrict height "below the highest currently allowed, or allowed on July 1, 2023, height for a commercial or residential building located in its jurisdiction within 1 mile of the proposed development or three stories, whichever is higher."3
That July 1, 2023 alternative is an anti-downzoning ratchet, and it is the best feature of the statute. A city cannot shrink what this provision entitles a developer to by lowering its own maximum density or height, because the 2023 baseline is preserved alongside the current one. The entitlement is measured against the more generous of the two.3
We record one methodological point here because it changed our reading. We first retrieved the 2024 text of this section, which sets the density floor at "the highest currently allowed density" with no 2023 alternative. The July 1, 2023 baseline appears in the 2025 text. Had we quoted the earlier year we would have missed the provision that matters most, and we would have described a weaker statute than the one now in force.
- Multifamily must be allowed on commercial, industrial and mixed-use land.
- At least 40 percent of units must be affordable rentals for at least 30 years.
- No rezoning, variance, charter amendment or comprehensive plan amendment may be required.
- Density and height are measured against the current maximum or the July 1, 2023 maximum, whichever is higher.
A city cannot downzone its way out of this. The statute measures the entitlement against the more generous of today’s maximum and the July 1, 2023 maximum.
A by-right entitlement is worth something. A by-right entitlement with the property tax removed from the affordable units is a different instrument, and it is what distinguishes Florida from the other two states in this series that overrode local zoning.
Section 196.1978(3) of the Florida Statutes applies to multifamily projects that "contain more than 70 units dedicated to housing natural persons or families meeting the income limitations." Where they qualify, the property appraiser shall exempt "Seventy-five percent of the assessed value of the units in multifamily projects ... used to house natural persons or families whose annual household income is greater than 80 percent but not more than 120 percent of the median annual adjusted gross income," and shall exempt "from ad valorem property taxes the units in multifamily projects ... used to house natural persons or families whose annual household income does not exceed 80 percent" of that median.4
We state the second tier as the statute states it. It exempts those units from ad valorem property taxes rather than expressing a percentage, so we describe it as a full exemption of those units rather than putting a number in the statute's mouth.4
The condition attached is a rent ceiling. Qualifying units must be rented for no more than the lesser of the figure derived from the published income limits or "90 percent of the fair market value rent as determined by a rental market study." That is the trade: ten percent off market rent on the qualifying units, against the property tax on them.4
Compare the other two. In our Austin guide, Texas requires cities to allow multifamily on commercial land at thirty-six units per acre and asks the developer for nothing in return, with no affordability requirement and no tax relief. In our Boston guide, Massachusetts orders its transit communities to zone for multifamily as of right and backs it with the loss of state funding, again with no tax component. Florida asks for forty percent affordability, which is a much larger ask than either, and then removes the property tax from those units, which is a much larger offer.
For an underwriting, that means the Florida provision is not a zoning question. It is a capital stack question. The forty percent affordable share reduces gross potential rent; the exemption removes a major operating expense on those same units; and the answer to whether the trade works is arithmetic specific to the submarket rather than a general view about affordable housing.
- Projects must contain more than 70 qualifying units.
- Units at or below 80 percent of AMI are exempt from ad valorem property taxes.
- Units between 80 and 120 percent of AMI receive a 75 percent exemption of assessed value.
- Qualifying rents may not exceed 90 percent of market rent as determined by a study.
Texas asks nothing and gives nothing. Massachusetts orders and penalizes. Florida asks for forty percent affordability and takes the property tax off those units. That is a capital stack question, not a zoning one.
The concentration in this metro is the second largest we have measured, and unlike the largest it is in a sector that moves with discretionary spending.
On preliminary Bureau of Labor Statistics figures for July 2026, leisure and hospitality employed 300,900 people against total nonfarm employment of 1,499,200. That is about 20.1 percent of all payroll jobs on our arithmetic. The next highest leisure share in our coverage is San Diego at about 13.6 percent, so Orlando is roughly six and a half points clear.1
It is also the largest supersector here and it grew 2.8 percent over the year. Education and health services grew fastest at 3.9 percent to 206,200, and professional and business services added 2.4 percent on a large base of 280,300. Total nonfarm employment rose 1.1 percent and unemployment was 4.7 percent. Of eleven rows, five advanced, two were unchanged and four declined.1
The declines are modest but they are in the wrong places for a consumer economy. Trade, transportation and utilities fell 1.3 percent on 264,900 jobs, financial activities fell 2.6 percent, the steepest rate in the table, information fell 0.8 percent and other services 0.4 percent. Manufacturing was exactly unchanged, which we report as flat rather than as growth.1
We drew a comparison in our Memphis guide between concentration in logistics and concentration generally. The distinction that matters here is what the dominant sector responds to. Memphis is exposed to freight volumes, which move with industrial activity. Orlando is exposed to discretionary travel, which moves with household confidence and is among the first line items a household cuts. Both are single-sector risks; they are not the same risk, and a rent roll here should be stressed against a travel downturn specifically.
- Leisure and hospitality is about 20.1 percent of payrolls and grew 2.8 percent.
- Education and health services grew fastest at 3.9 percent.
- Financial activities fell 2.6 percent, the steepest decline.
- Five rows advanced, two were unchanged and four declined.
Memphis is exposed to freight and Orlando to discretionary travel. Both are single-sector risks. They are not the same risk.
Fast growth, heavy supply, and a purchase option almost level with renting
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau
The demand side here is genuinely strong and the supply response has been large enough to matter, and the two facts land differently in each county.
Orange County grew 6.9 percent between April 2020 and July 2025, adding 98,092 residents. Osceola County grew 23.9 percent, adding 93,071 on a base less than a third of Orange's size. Seminole grew 4.5 percent, adding 21,028, and the City of Orlando grew 8.4 percent, adding 25,787. Across the three counties that is 212,191 additional residents.2
Supply has followed, unevenly. Orange permitted 13,140 units in 2025 against a stock of 614,386, about 2.14 percent. Osceola permitted 7,366 against 195,640, about 3.76 percent, just behind the 3.85 percent we measured in Pinal County in our Phoenix guide. Seminole permitted 1,997 against 206,563, about 0.97 percent, less than half the Orange rate and a quarter of the Osceola rate.2
The consequence shows in the relationship between renting and owning, and Osceola is the extreme case. Median monthly owner cost with a mortgage there is $1,877 against a median gross rent of $1,746. The difference is $131 a month, the narrowest gap we have measured anywhere; the previous narrowest was $223, recorded in both Philadelphia and Phoenix.2
A $131 gap is a rent ceiling that operates without any regulator. As we set out in Phoenix, where owning costs barely more than renting, a meaningful rent increase closes the difference and the tenant with a down payment has a real alternative. In Osceola that alternative is $131 away, and the county is 65.3 percent owner-occupied, so the population has already demonstrated it takes the option when it can.2
Rent burdens are elevated across the metro even so. Rent absorbs about 26.7 percent of median household income in Orange County, 28.8 percent in Osceola and 29.0 percent in the City of Orlando on our arithmetic, against 24.9 percent in Seminole. The city figure is approaching the thirty percent line on a median household income of $72,336 with a poverty rate of 14.7 percent.2
Seminole County is the outlier in the useful direction: the highest median household income at $85,761, the lowest poverty rate at 9.0 percent, the lightest permitting at 0.97 percent of stock, and the lowest rent burden of the three.2
- The three counties added 212,191 residents since 2020.
- Osceola permitted about 3.76 percent of its stock in one year; Seminole about 0.97 percent.
- Owning costs only $131 a month more than renting in Osceola County.
- Rent takes 29.0 percent of median income in the City of Orlando.
A $131 monthly gap between owning and renting is a rent ceiling nobody had to legislate. Osceola is one incremental increase away from handing its tenants a mortgage.
Where we would and would not deploy
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau3 Florida Legislature4 Florida Legislature1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Our position on Orlando is that the state has created a genuine opportunity and the local supply data determines where it is worth taking.
We would underwrite Seminole County and the Winter Park and Altamonte Springs corridor. It carries the strongest household finances in the metro, a 9.0 percent poverty rate, a rent burden under twenty-five percent, and permitting at less than half the Orange County rate. In a metro adding two hundred thousand people, the county building least is the one where existing rent rolls are most protected.2
We would underwrite the City of Orlando itself, with a caveat. It is 60.5 percent renters, the deepest base in the metro, and it grew 8.4 percent. Against that, rent already takes 29.0 percent of a median household income of $72,336 and poverty is 14.7 percent, so we would model rent growth conservatively rather than extrapolating population growth into pricing power.2
We would not buy stabilized product in Osceola County. Permitting at 3.76 percent of an entire housing stock in a single year is a rate of new competition we decline to underwrite against, and the $131 gap between owning and renting caps what the surviving product can charge. The 23.9 percent population growth is real and it is not enough to offset those two facts together.2
On the Live Local provisions our view is that they are worth modeling rather than dismissing. A development of more than seventy qualifying units, on commercial or industrial land, at the highest density the municipality permits anywhere, with the property tax removed from the units at or below eighty percent of area median income and seventy-five percent removed from those between eighty and one hundred twenty percent, is a materially different pro forma from a conventional market rate build. Whether it clears depends on the spread between the ninety percent rent ceiling and the tax saved, which is a submarket calculation.34
Two diligence items are specific to this state. Confirm the municipality's density and height maximums both currently and as they stood on July 1, 2023, because the statute entitles a development to the more generous of the two. And underwrite the concentration: with one in five payroll jobs in leisure and hospitality, we would want to know what share of a given rent roll works in that sector and stress it against a travel downturn rather than a general recession. Investors comparing Florida markets should read this alongside our Tampa and Miami guides, which cover the state's assessment cap and insurance position.31
Check the municipality’s maximums as they stood on July 1, 2023 as well as today. The statute entitles the development to the more generous of the two, and most underwriting will only look at today.
Employment by sector
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Total nonfarm | 1,499,200 | +1.1% |
| Civilian labor force | 1,528,500 | Pending |
| Leisure and hospitality | 300,900 | +2.8% |
| Education and health services | 206,200 | +3.9% |
| Professional and business services | 280,300 | +2.4% |
| Construction | 93,500 | +0.5% |
| Government | 127,900 | +0.1% |
| Mining and logging | 300 | 0.0% |
| Manufacturing | 53,200 | 0.0% |
| Other services | 54,700 | -0.4% |
| Information | 25,200 | -0.8% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 264,900 | -1.3% |
| Financial activities | 92,100 | -2.6% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL. Retrieved September 3, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Orange County A gain of 98,092 residents. | 1,528,002 +6.9% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Osceola County A gain of 93,071, nearly matching Orange on a third of the base. | 481,718 +23.9% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Seminole County A gain of 21,028 residents. | 491,884 +4.5% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Orlando city A gain of 25,787 residents. | 333,888 +8.4% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Housing units, Orange County | 614,386 | July 1, 2025 |
| Housing units, Osceola County | 195,640 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate, Orlando city The remaining 60.5 percent rent, against 43.2 percent in Orange County. | 39.5% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Orange County About 26.7 percent of median household income on our arithmetic. | $1,775 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Orlando city About 29.0 percent of median household income. | $1,747 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage, Osceola County Only $131 above the median rent of $1,746. | $1,877 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income, Orange County Seminole County is $85,761 and Orlando city $72,336. | $79,719 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value, Orange County About 4.9 times median household income. | $390,100 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025, Orange County About 2.14 percent of stock. | 13,140 | 2025, all residential |
| Building permits 2025, Osceola County About 3.76 percent of stock, just behind Pinal County, Arizona. | 7,366 | 2025, all residential |
| Building permits 2025, Seminole County About 0.97 percent of stock, the lightest of the three. | 1,997 | 2025, all residential |
| Poverty rate, Orlando city Seminole County is 9.0 percent. | 14.7% | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Orange County, Osceola County, Seminole County and Orlando city, Florida. Retrieved September 3, 2026.