Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #31 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- University and Oak Ridge federal employment give the market an unusually steady income base for its size.
The case against
- Rent growth is modest and the market rewards operations rather than appreciation.
Our stanceScreening. Fits a cash-flow-first business plan.
The figures that matter
- Monthly cost to own the median home
- $1,589 ACS 2020-2024, on a $320,900 median value · U.S. Census Bureau Cook County, Illinois pays $2,270 on a median value within about one percent.
- The gap on essentially the same house price
- $681/mo Our arithmetic on two published Census pairs · U.S. Census Bureau About $8,200 a year, on values that differ by 1.1 percent.
- Population growth since 2020
- +6.8% to 511,453 July 1, 2025 estimate, Knox County · U.S. Census Bureau Close to Hamilton County at 6.5 percent and Harris County at 6.7.
- Permits as a share of stock
- 2.16% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 5,013 permits against 232,546 units. Heavy, though below Savannah at 3.09 percent.
- Construction employment
- 22,200 -3.5% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Permits authorized in 2025, builder workforce reduced through mid-2026.
- Monthly gap between owning and renting
- $328 ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau Narrow. Renting saves a Knox County household comparatively little.
- Unemployment rate
- 3.2% down from 3.5% in June July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Among the lower rates we measure, and falling.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
The same house, and $681 a month between them
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau3 Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury, Division of Property Assessments
Several times in this series we have compared what it costs to carry a home in one state against another, and each time we have had to hedge the conclusion heavily. Median owner cost as the Census reports it bundles the mortgage payment, property taxes, insurance and utilities into a single figure, so when we compared a $525,700 house in Salt Lake County against a $324,500 one in Cook County we were inferring the tax component rather than isolating it.2
Knox County lets us do better, because it happens to sit almost exactly on top of Cook County in value.
The median owner-occupied home in Knox County is worth $320,900 and costs $1,589 a month to own with a mortgage. In Cook County, Illinois the median home is worth $324,500, about 1.1 percent more, and costs $2,270 a month. Same house price to within a rounding error. $681 a month apart, or roughly $8,200 a year.2
Because the two home values are so close, the mortgage component of those two figures is close to identical. Whatever explains a 43 percent difference in monthly cost is almost entirely the other three items, and of those, property tax is the one that varies most between states. This is as near to a controlled comparison as published data allows, and we checked it: across every guide we have published, this is the closest-valued pair of counties in our coverage, and it carries the largest monthly cost difference of any such pair.2
Widen it slightly and the pattern holds as a ladder. Among the counties we cover with median home values between $300,000 and $340,000: Knox County at $320,900 costs $1,589 a month; Hamilton County, Tennessee at $312,800 costs $1,608; Chatham County, Georgia at $302,700 costs $1,758; the Dallas-Fort Worth figure at $303,000 costs $2,166; and Cook County at $324,500 costs $2,270. Five counties, home values inside a seven percent band, monthly costs spanning 43 percent.2
For a multifamily owner the same forces operate on the expense line of an apartment building, though not in the same proportions, because a rental asset in Tennessee is assessed differently from an owner-occupied home. The Tennessee Comptroller sets the residential assessment ratio at 25 percent of appraised value and the industrial and commercial ratio at 40, and as we set out in our Chattanooga guide, a Tennessee property with two or more rental units is classified as industrial and commercial property. So an apartment building here does not enjoy the homeowner’s ratio. What it does enjoy is a state with no wage income tax and a comparatively light overall burden, which is what the household figures above are picking up.2
The instruction we would draw is simple and it is the one this series keeps returning to. Do not compare markets on price. Compare them on what it costs to hold the asset, and confirm the classification before you assume the ratio.
- Knox County: $320,900 median value, $1,589 a month to own.2
- Cook County: $324,500 median value, $2,270 a month.2
- Values 1.1 percent apart, monthly cost $681 apart.
- An apartment building here is assessed at 40 percent, not the 25 percent residential ratio.3
The closest-valued pair of counties we cover, and the largest cost difference of any close pair. Same house price, $8,200 a year apart.
Permits and construction payroll are a sequence, not two indicators
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Knox County produced two numbers that look contradictory, and reading them correctly is worth more than either one alone.
The county authorized 5,013 residential permits in calendar 2025 against a stock of 232,546 units, about 2.16 percent. That is heavy building by the standards of this series, ahead of El Paso County, Colorado at 1.78 percent and Franklin County, Ohio at 1.70, though below Savannah at 3.09.2
Yet construction employment in the metro fell 3.5 percent over the twelve months to July 2026, to 22,200. The builder workforce is being reduced in a county that has just authorized a large amount of housing.1
These are not contradictory, they are sequential, and the sequence is the information. A permit is an authorization, granted at a point in time. Construction payroll measures work actually being performed, later. A county that permitted heavily in 2025 and is shedding construction jobs by mid-2026 is a county where the wave has been authorized and the labor to build it is now being released. The supply is coming, because it has already been approved. What is not coming is the wave behind it.12
That distinction matters commercially. A market with rising permits and rising construction employment has a pipeline that is still filling, and an owner should expect competitive supply for several years. A market with heavy permits and falling construction employment is one where the deliveries are largely identified and finite. You can count them, and you can decide whether the asset can be held through them.
We would not present this as a Knoxville peculiarity. Savannah shows the same shape more strongly, permitting 3.09 percent of stock while construction employment fell 4.1 percent, and Nashville shows a milder version. It is a pattern worth looking for anywhere, and the two series are published often enough to check.12
The rest of the employment picture supports holding through it. Total nonfarm employment reached 455,400 in July 2026, up 0.9 percent, and unemployment fell to 3.2 percent from 3.5 in June. Education and health services grew 4.3 percent on 67,300 jobs and professional and business services 1.9 percent on 74,800. Only three sectors contracted, and two of them, financial activities at 23,700 and information at 5,200, are small here.1
- 5,013 permits in 2025, about 2.16 percent of stock.2
- Construction employment down 3.5 percent through July 2026.1
- Authorization comes first, the labor to build it comes after.
- Heavy permits plus falling construction payroll means finite, countable deliveries.
Rising permits with rising construction payroll means a pipeline still filling. Heavy permits with falling payroll means the deliveries are identified and finite. Count them.
Growth arriving into a very narrow gap to ownership
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
The demand side here is genuinely good and has one specific weakness that an owner should price.
Knox County reached 511,453 people, up 6.8 percent from its April 2020 base, in the same band as Hamilton County, Tennessee at 6.5 percent and Harris County, Texas at 6.7. This is a market people are moving to, and the low unemployment rate suggests they are finding work when they arrive.1
The weakness is the one the tax advantage creates. Because it costs so little to carry a home here, the step from renting to owning is unusually short. Median gross rent is $1,261 against a monthly owner cost of $1,589, a gap of just $328. Compare $835 in Cook County, $768 in Hennepin County and $754 in Harris. Only Marion County, Indiana at $300 is narrower among the markets we cover.2
Median home value of $320,900 against a median household income of $74,222 is about 4.3 times, which is affordable rather than prohibitive. So a Knox County household earning the median is not structurally excluded from ownership on either the purchase price or the monthly carry. That makes the renter base here more discretionary than it is in Denver or Los Angeles, and more sensitive to mortgage rates.2
Only 34.8 percent of households rent, which is on the lower side of our coverage and consistent with that reading. Rent absorbs about 20.4 percent of median household income on our arithmetic, comfortable, and again a sign that there is limited room to push rents without wage growth underneath.2
The Tennessee regulatory position is favorable and is set out elsewhere rather than repeated here: the state preempts local rent control and attaches a private right of action to it, which we cover in our Nashville guide, along with the Short-Term Rental Unit Act that protects existing short-term rental inventory statewide.
What we ask before we buy in Knoxville
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
We would buy here, on the specific view that the authorized supply is countable and the holding cost is genuinely low. The reservation is the narrow gap to ownership, which caps how hard rents can be pushed and makes the resident base rate-sensitive. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.
- How many of the 5,013 permits authorized in 2025 are within three miles, and what is their delivery schedule?2
- Is the property assessed as industrial and commercial at 40 percent, as a Tennessee property with two or more rental units should be?
- What are the last three years of actual tax bills, rather than an assumed effective rate?
- What rent growth is assumed against a $328 monthly gap to ownership?2
- How rate-sensitive is the resident base, given a household at median income can plausibly buy?
- What share of the submarket demand is student-related, and has it been underwritten separately?
- Has the construction employment trend been checked again since this guide was written, since it is the leading indicator here?
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
The supply here has been authorized and the labor to build it is being released. Count the deliveries, then decide whether the asset holds through them.
Employment by sector
Knoxville, TN Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 91,900 | +0.2% |
| Professional and business services | 74,800 | +1.9% |
| Education and health services | 67,300 | +4.3% |
| Government | 59,200 | +0.9% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 49,400 | +0.8% |
| Manufacturing | 44,200 | 0.0% |
| Financial activities | 23,700 | -1.7% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 22,200 | -3.5% |
| Other services | 17,500 | 0.0% |
| Information | 5,200 | -3.7% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Knoxville, TN. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Knox County | 511,453 +6.8% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 201,146 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 232,546 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 34.8 percent rent. | 65.2% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,261 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage Only $328 above the median rent. | $1,589 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $74,222 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 4.3 times median household income. | $320,900 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 2.16 percent of stock. | 5,013 | 2025, Knox County, all residential |
| Persons per household | 2.39 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Living in the same house one year ago | 86.4% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 12.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 41.0% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Mean travel time to work | 22.2 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Knox County, Tennessee. Retrieved September 2, 2026.