San Antonio is the reason not to generalize from Houston. Same state, opposite choice: San Antonio has a Unified Development Code with base zoning districts and multifamily districts that cap density explicitly, at 18, 25 and 33 units per acre. It is also the inverse of the Midwest markets we have just covered. Bexar County grew its population 7.5 percent since 2020 while permitting only 0.74 percent of its housing stock in 2025, so demand is rising into constrained supply rather than the other way round.

Aerial view of San Antonio at golden hour, the downtown skyline above the San Antonio River with the Tower of the Americas and low-rise neighborhoods spreading south and west.
Emerging market

San Antonio multifamily investment guide

#16 of 49 nationally Texas

Military and medical employment with entry pricing well below the Texas triangle average.

San Antonio from the air. Unlike Houston three hours east, what can be built on any given parcel here is written on a zoning map. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 3 / 5
Buy-side conditions 4 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #16 of 49 markets we cover.

183,100 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
18 / 25 / 33 Multifamily density ceilings Units per acre, MF-18, MF-25 and MF-33 districts
+7.5% Population growth since 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate, Bexar County
0.74% Permits as a share of stock 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures

The case for

  • Military and healthcare payrolls are structurally stable, and per-unit basis sits meaningfully below Austin and Dallas.

The case against

  • Slower rent growth and a workforce-heavy renter base that requires disciplined operations.

Our stanceActively screening. Basis and stability suit the strategy.

The figures that matter

Zoning
Yes Unified Development Code, Article III · City of San Antonio The opposite of Houston, under the same state enabling statute.
Multifamily density ceilings
18 / 25 / 33 Units per acre, MF-18, MF-25 and MF-33 districts · City of San Antonio, Development Services Department Density is capped on the face of the district, not negotiated deal by deal.
Population growth since 2020
+7.5% to 2,160,088 July 1, 2025 estimate, Bexar County · U.S. Census Bureau Against 6.7 percent in Harris County and 2.9 percent in Franklin County, Ohio.
Permits as a share of stock
0.74% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 6,333 permits against 853,619 units. Harris County permitted 1.54 percent.
Veterans
146,110 ACS 2020-2024, Bexar County · U.S. Census Bureau About 6.8 percent of the county population on our arithmetic.
Government employment
183,100 -1.6% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 15.4 percent of metro employment, and contracting.
Rent as a share of median income
22.5% ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau Heavier than Columbus at 20.8 percent or Salt Lake at 19.6.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

Houston has no zoning. San Antonio has a density ladder

Sources 3 City of San Antonio4 City of San Antonio, Development Services Department

Our Houston guide makes a good deal of the fact that the city has no zoning ordinance, that its codes do not address land use, and that what constrains a parcel there is a privately recorded deed restriction the City can nonetheless enforce. That is true, and it is unusual enough that a reader could reasonably come away thinking it says something about Texas. It does not. It says something about Houston.

Texas grants municipalities the zoning power at Section 211.003 of the Local Government Code, which we set out in that guide. Houston has simply never adopted zoning. San Antonio adopted it and built it out in detail.

The Unified Development Code, at Article III, establishes base zoning districts that divide the city into residential, commercial and industrial zones. For a multifamily investor the relevant part is that the multifamily districts do not merely permit apartments, they cap how many. The City’s own explanation of zoning districts describes MF-18 as permitting multi-family and various attached dwelling types "with a maximum density of 18 units per acre," MF-25 the same "with a maximum density of 25 units per acre," and MF-33 "with a maximum density of 33 units per acre."2

That is a materially different underwriting environment from Houston’s, and neither is straightforwardly better. In Houston you cannot learn what may be built beside you without a title search, but nothing caps what you can build on your own site if the deed restrictions permit it. In San Antonio the constraint is legible on a map, and it is also a hard ceiling. A site zoned MF-18 does not become an MF-33 site because the pro forma needs it to.

The practical consequences are three. First, the entitlement is the asset. The difference between MF-18 and MF-33 on the same acre is a difference in permitted units of almost two to one, and that difference is capitalized into land value. Second, a rezoning is a discretionary political process rather than a private negotiation, so any business plan that depends on one should be underwritten as a contingency and not as a step. Third, an existing building at a density above its current district may be legally nonconforming, which affects what you may rebuild after a casualty. We would establish the district, the permitted density and the conforming status of the existing improvements before anything else.

The Texas statutory material that applies across the state, the conditional rent control provision at Section 214.902, the disaster definition it points to, the equal and uniform appraisal remedy at Tax Code 42.26 and the deed restriction enforcement power at Section 212.153, is set out in full in the Houston guide and applies here without modification. We would rather link to it than restate it.2

  • Texas grants the zoning power; Houston declined it and San Antonio took it.
  • MF-18, MF-25 and MF-33 cap density at 18, 25 and 33 units per acre respectively.
  • The density ceiling is capitalized into land value, so the entitlement is the asset.
  • Rezoning is discretionary, so treat it as a contingency rather than a step.

Houston tells you nothing about your neighbor and nothing about your ceiling. San Antonio tells you both, and the ceiling is hard.

Growing at seven and a half percent, permitting at three quarters of one

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The last several markets we have written up have shared an uncomfortable shape: building activity running well ahead of employment. Columbus permitted 1.70 percent of its stock in a year when the metro added no net jobs. Indianapolis grew construction employment 6.3 percent while total payrolls fell 1.2 percent. San Antonio is the inverse, and it is the most straightforwardly favorable supply and demand combination we have measured in some time.12

Bexar County reached 2,160,088 people as of July 2025, up 7.5 percent from its April 2020 base. That is faster than Harris County at 6.7 percent, Hamilton County, Tennessee at 6.5, and far faster than Franklin County, Ohio at 2.9 or Marion County, Indiana at 1.5.2

Against that, the county authorized 6,333 residential permits in 2025 against a housing stock of 853,619 units, about 0.74 percent on our arithmetic. Harris County permitted 1.54 percent, Franklin County 1.70, Salt Lake County 1.52. San Antonio is adding people faster than those markets and adding housing more slowly.2

Construction employment agrees. At 69,400 it was down 0.3 percent over twelve months, essentially flat, in a metro whose population is growing at three times the national rate. The builders are not gearing up.12

We would not overstate it. A 0.74 percent permitting rate against 7.5 percent population growth over five years is not a crisis of undersupply; population growth compounds over five years while the permit figure is a single year. But the direction is unambiguous and it is the direction an owner wants: demand accumulating faster than the stock that houses it, in a county large enough that the effect is not a local anomaly.2

The affordability data is consistent with pressure rather than slack. Median gross rent is $1,354 against a median household income of $72,341, so rent absorbs about 22.5 percent of income on our arithmetic. That is heavier than Columbus at 20.8 percent, Salt Lake at 19.6 or Cook County at 20.6, and it is the kind of figure that limits how much further rents can be pushed without wage growth underneath.2

  • Population up 7.5 percent since 2020, to 2,160,088.2
  • 6,333 permits against 853,619 units, about 0.74 percent of stock.2
  • Construction employment flat at 69,400, down 0.3 percent.1
  • Rent takes about 22.5 percent of median household income.2

Columbus and Indianapolis build hard into flat employment. San Antonio does the opposite: it grows faster than those markets and builds less than half as much.

A government payroll that is shrinking in a military town

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau

This is the figure we would want a sponsor to have thought about, because the usual story told about San Antonio does not match what the data currently says.

The military presence here is real and it is large. Bexar County is home to 146,110 veterans, about 6.8 percent of the county population on our arithmetic. Government employment across the metro is 183,100, which is 15.4 percent of all nonfarm jobs, a share exceeded in our coverage only by places built on a state capital or a federal installation.12

That concentration is normally the argument for San Antonio as a defensive market. Federal and military payrolls do not respond to the business cycle, they pay reliably, and military households turn over on a predictable rotation that an operator can plan around rather than fear.

The complication is that government employment fell 1.6 percent over the twelve months to July 2026. On 183,100 jobs that is a meaningful reduction in the metro’s single most stable payroll, and it is the largest contraction of any sector here in absolute terms. Education and health services, the other institutional anchor, also fell, by 0.9 percent on 180,000 jobs.1

What grew instead were the cyclical sectors: professional and business services 4.9 percent on 160,900 jobs, trade, transportation and utilities 3.3 percent on the metro’s largest sector at 216,800, and other services 2.1 percent. Total nonfarm employment rose 0.9 percent to 1,192,200, with unemployment at 4.7 percent, down from 4.8 in June but still the second highest rate we have measured after Houston at 5.1.1

So the mix is moving in an unhelpful direction even while the total rises. The market is becoming slightly more cyclical and slightly less defensive than its reputation. That does not undo the supply argument in the previous section, but it does mean the defensive case for San Antonio should be made on the basis of the veteran population and the installations themselves rather than on the trajectory of the government payroll line, which is currently negative.

  • 146,110 veterans, about 6.8 percent of the county population.2
  • Government is 15.4 percent of metro employment.1
  • Government employment fell 1.6 percent and education and health 0.9 percent.1
  • The sectors that grew are the cyclical ones.

We would buy here, and of the markets we have researched most recently this is the one where the fundamentals argue most clearly for it. Population is growing faster than the housing stock, rents already take a meaningful share of income so the demand is not discretionary, and household size at 2.70 persons supports the larger unit mix that most institutional product underprovides. The reservations are the drift toward cyclical employment and the fact that zoning makes density a fixed input rather than a variable you can improve. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.12

  • What is the base zoning district, what density does it permit, and is the existing building conforming?
  • Does any part of the business plan require a rezoning, and has that been underwritten as a contingency?
  • What has been permitted within three miles in the last twenty-four months, against a countywide rate of 0.74 percent?2
  • What share of the resident base draws on military or federal payrolls, given government employment is contracting?
  • What is the unit mix against a county averaging 2.70 persons per household?2
  • Has an equal and uniform appraisal protest been run under Tax Code 42.26, as we set out in the Houston guide?4
  • What rent growth is assumed when rent already takes 22.5 percent of median household income?2
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

Zoning makes density an input you inherit rather than one you create. Establish the district and the conforming status before you value the land.

Employment by sector

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Trade, transportation and utilities 216,800 +3.3%
Government 183,100 -1.6%
Education and health services 180,000 -0.9%
Professional and business services 160,900 +4.9%
Leisure and hospitality 152,400 +0.9%
Financial activities 101,100 -0.7%
Construction 69,400 -0.3%
Manufacturing 60,900 +0.3%
Other services 43,600 +2.1%
Information 17,000 -6.6%
Mining and logging 7,000 -2.8%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Bexar County 2,160,088 +7.5% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Households 750,939 ACS 2020-2024
Housing units 853,619 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate The remaining 41.2 percent rent. 58.8% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent $1,354 ACS 2020-2024
Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $569 above the median rent. $1,923 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income $72,341 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value About 3.6 times median household income. $262,200 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025 About 0.74 percent of stock. 6,333 2025, Bexar County, all residential
Persons per household Larger than Cook County at 2.43 or Franklin at 2.36. 2.70 ACS 2020-2024
Veterans 146,110 ACS 2020-2024
Poverty rate 14.6% ACS 2020-2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher 31.8% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+
Mean travel time to work 25.7 min ACS 2020-2024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Bexar County, Texas. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in San Antonio

Raise turnover five points and add real make-ready cost per turn. Workforce assets live or die here.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

San Antonio specifics

  • Three years of turnover percentage and make-ready cost per unit
  • Share of renter base that is military and BAH-supported
  • Post-sale tax reassessment from purchase price
  • Hail loss runs and roof age
Follow-up

What investors ask us about San Antonio

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about San Antonio. These are the questions that actually come up.

Why San Antonio over Austin?

Basis, mainly. Per-unit pricing is materially below Austin for a market with more stable employment and no supply correction to work through. It will not grow as fast, and we are not underwriting growth.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How much does the military presence matter?

A great deal in specific submarkets. Joint Base San Antonio is enormous, and BAH effectively supports rents near the installations. It also brings rotation-driven turnover.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Is the Toyota plant a concentration risk?

It anchors the south side and its supplier network is significant, but the metro's employment is broad enough that it is not a single-employer market the way Huntsville is.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How is this different from Houston?

Houston has no zoning at all; San Antonio has a density ladder. The Unified Development Code sets multifamily ceilings of 18, 25 and 33 units per acre by district, so what you can build is a zoning question here and a deed restriction question in Houston.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Which density tier applies to my site?

Check the district rather than assume. The city's explanation of zoning districts maps each ceiling, and the difference between 18 and 33 units per acre is the difference between two entirely different pro formas on the same land.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Growth of 7.5 percent and light permitting. Is that the buy?

It is the strongest structural argument here. Permitting at roughly three quarters of a percent of stock against 7.5 percent population growth is the supply and demand combination we look for, and it is rarer in Texas than the state's reputation suggests.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What is the offsetting risk?

A shrinking government payroll in a military town. That is the concentration to stress, in the same way we stress Colorado Springs and Tucson against public budgets rather than against a general recession.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with San Antonio

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Houston Texas · Emerging market Energy wealth, enormous scale, and pricing that stays disciplined.
  • Dallas-Fort Worth Texas · Core market The deepest combination of private capital and transaction volume outside the coasts.
  • Austin Texas · Watch market Enormous investor concentration, and the sharpest supply correction in the country.
  • Charleston Southeast · Emerging market Constrained geography, port and manufacturing employment, and genuinely limited new supply.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary. Census QuickFacts figures are for Bexar County, the core county of a statistical area that extends into further Texas counties not covered here. Zoning district densities are quoted from the City of San Antonio Development Services Department’s published explanation of zoning districts, and the existence and structure of base zoning districts from Article III of the Unified Development Code. The statewide Texas provisions that also govern this market, including the conditional rent control provision and the equal and uniform appraisal remedy, are established in our Houston guide and are linked rather than restated, so that two guides covering the same state do not duplicate each other. Permits as a share of stock, rent burden, price to income, the rent-versus-own gap, the veteran share of population and the government share of employment are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. The Edwards Aquifer recharge zone is frequently described as a constraint on development in the northern part of this county; we did not establish its regulatory effect from a primary source and therefore make no claim about it. Comparative statements name a specific peer market rather than assert a rank. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.

Sources

  1. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Federal statistical · Retrieved September 2, 2026
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Bexar County, Texas Federal statistical · Retrieved September 2, 2026
  3. City of San Antonio, Unified Development Code, Article III, Zoning Municipal ordinance · Retrieved September 2, 2026
  4. City of San Antonio, Development Services Department, Explanation of Zoning Districts Municipal · Retrieved September 2, 2026