Colorado left rents alone and restricted possession instead. Local rent control remains preempted, but House Bill 24-1098 eliminated no-cause nonrenewal: a landlord now needs cause to end a tenancy once a tenant has been in place twelve months, and a four-unit or larger property gets no exemption. The only route to vacate a unit for repositioning is the substantial repairs ground, which requires ninety days of notice and, where the work runs under a hundred and eighty days, gives the displaced tenant a first right of refusal to come back. Denver County homes cost about 6.5 times median household income, the second highest multiple in our coverage after Los Angeles.

Aerial view of the Denver skyline at golden hour, downtown towers on the high plains with the Front Range of the Rocky Mountains rising along the western horizon.
Emerging market

Denver multifamily investment guide

#6 of 49 nationally Mountain

High-income, high-education renter base with a supply picture that is finally clearing.

Denver against the Front Range. The constraint on a Denver business plan is not what you may charge, which is unregulated. It is whether you may recover possession of the unit. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 5 / 5
Buy-side conditions 3 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #6 of 49 markets we cover.

1,657,200 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
Eliminated No-cause nonrenewal C.R.S. 38-12-1303, effective 2024
12 months When tenant protection attaches C.R.S. 38-12-1302(1)(e)
None Exemption for 4+ unit properties C.R.S. 38-12-1302(1)(b)(II)

The case for

  • One of the most affluent renter populations in the country, with strong retention and a supply pipeline that has slowed sharply.

The case against

  • Entry pricing remains high relative to in-place income, and expense growth has been persistent.

Our stanceScreening. A market we would like to own in at the right basis.

The figures that matter

Local rent control
Preempted C.R.S. 38-12-301, last amended 2010 · Colorado Office of Legislative Legal Services A matter of statewide concern. What you may charge is not regulated.
No-cause nonrenewal
Eliminated C.R.S. 38-12-1303, effective 2024 · Colorado General Assembly Cause is required before a notice to terminate tenancy may even be served.
When tenant protection attaches
12 months C.R.S. 38-12-1302(1)(e) · Colorado General Assembly Part 13 does not apply to a tenant of under twelve months. Exposure scales with tenancy length.
Exemption for 4+ unit properties
None C.R.S. 38-12-1302(1)(b)(II) · Colorado General Assembly The owner-occupied carve-out stops at a triplex. Institutional multifamily is covered.
Notice required to vacate for renovation
90 days C.R.S. 38-12-1303(3)(b) · Colorado General Assembly And under 180 days of work, the tenant holds a first right of refusal to return.
Home value to median income, Denver County
6.5x ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau The second highest multiple in our coverage, after Los Angeles at 9.3 times.
Total nonfarm employment
1,657,200 +0.3% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Six of ten sectors contracted. Unemployment rose to 4.1 percent from 3.9 in June.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

Colorado did not cap your rent. It capped your ability to ask a tenant to leave

Sources 5 Colorado Office of Legislative Legal Services3 Colorado General Assembly

Everything else in this series turns on what an owner may charge. St. Paul caps increases at 3 percent. Texas permits a municipality to impose a cap after a hurricane. The Carolinas, Georgia, Tennessee and Virginia preempt the question entirely. Colorado is the one market we cover that went the other way, and an underwriting built on the usual checklist will miss it completely.2

On rent, Colorado is permissive and has not moved. Section 38-12-301 of the Colorado Revised Statutes declares that "the imposition of rent control on private residential housing units is a matter of statewide concern; therefore, no county or municipality may enact any ordinance or resolution that would control rent on either private residential property or a private residential housing unit." The source note on that section records its last amendment in 2010. Bills to repeal the preemption have been introduced more than once and have not become law. Subsection (2) preserves genuinely voluntary rent-limiting agreements tied to a permit, and subsection (4) makes clear those must stay voluntary: a local government "may not deny an application for a development permit ... because an applicant for such a permit declines to enter into an agreement to limit rent."5

One further statewide item belongs in any Colorado model and is set out in our Colorado Springs guide rather than repeated here. Colorado does not give an owner a fixed assessment rate: the state recomputes the residential rate annually, and a single building carries two of them at once, 6.80 percent against local government levies and 7.05 percent against school district levies for 2026.4 Do not hold the assessment rate constant across a Denver hold period either.

On possession, Colorado changed the rules underneath the entire value-add model. House Bill 24-1098 created Part 13 of Article 12, and its operative sentence is Section 38-12-1303(1): a landlord "shall not serve a notice to terminate tenancy or a demand for possession or otherwise proceed with an action for unlawful detainer ... unless there is cause for the eviction." No-cause nonrenewal is gone. The lease simply ending is no longer a reason a tenant has to move.

Two boundaries decide how much this matters to a given asset, and both cut against the institutional buyer.

The owner-occupied carve-out at Section 38-12-1302(1)(b) reaches a single-family home, a duplex or a triplex, and only where the owner lives there, and it expressly does not apply where the property "is not a multifamily property of four or more dwelling units." Read the double negative carefully: at four units, the exemption is gone. Every conventional multifamily asset in this metro is inside Part 13.2

The other boundary is the useful one. Section 38-12-1302(1)(e) provides that Part 13 does not apply to "a residential tenant who has not been a tenant of a residential premises for at least twelve months." Protection attaches at the twelve month mark. A tenant nine months into a lease is outside the statute. That single fact converts average length of tenancy from a soft operating metric into the most important underwriting variable in a Colorado repositioning plan, and it is not a number that appears on any rent roll summary we have ever been handed.2

  • Rent control remains preempted statewide, and that section has not been amended since 2010.2
  • Cause is now required before a notice to terminate tenancy may be served.
  • The owner-occupied exemption stops at a triplex. Four units and up are fully covered.
  • Protection attaches once a tenant has been in place twelve months.
  • A rental agreement cannot waive any of it. Section 38-12-1305 makes such a provision void and unenforceable.

Ask a Colorado sponsor for the distribution of tenancy lengths, not the average. Every resident past twelve months is a resident you cannot ask to leave without a statutory ground.

The renovation ground, and the hundred and eighty day trap

Sources 3 Colorado General Assembly

If cause is required and the lease ending is not cause, then a repositioning plan needs a statutory ground to recover a unit. Section 38-12-1303(3) provides several no-fault grounds, and for a value-add buyer only one is relevant: substantial repairs or renovations. Read it closely before assuming it does the job.13

The mechanics under Section 38-12-1303(3)(b)(I) are that the landlord must allow the tenant at least ninety days after receiving written notice to vacate, during which the tenant "may remain in possession of the residential premises under the same terms of the tenant’s existing rental agreement." The notice must state the vacate date, give an expected completion date and a general description of the work, and the landlord must then proceed "without unreasonable delay" once possession is recovered.3

Then comes the provision that decides whether a unit turn is worth doing at all. For any repairs "expected to last less than one hundred eighty days," the landlord must give the tenant written notice including the expected completion date, and if within ten days the tenant says they want to return, "the landlord shall offer the tenant the first right of refusal to sign a new rental agreement with reasonable terms."

Consider what that does to a conventional interior renovation. A sixty day unit turn is comfortably under a hundred and eighty days. So the tenant you displaced can elect to return, and you must offer them the unit on reasonable terms. You have spent the capital, absorbed ninety days of notice at the existing rent, taken the downtime, and you may not get to lease the improved unit to a new resident at the new rent. The economics of the classic turn depend on the tenant not exercising that right.

The longer route is worse in a different way. Work expected to exceed a hundred and eighty days escapes the right of first refusal, but a six month unit downtime is not a renovation schedule that most business plans survive.

There is one more restriction, and it is aimed squarely at the kind of asset value-add buyers actually acquire. Section 38-12-1303(3)(b)(II) bars using this ground where the repairs are "required in order for the landlord to satisfy all required remedial action described in section 38-12-503 concerning a breach of the warranty of habitability," or where they are retaliatory. The classic distressed acquisition is a building with deferred maintenance that has crossed into habitability territory. Fixing exactly those conditions is the one thing that cannot support a no-fault eviction.3

The enforcement provisions leave little room to manage around any of this. Section 38-12-1305 voids any contractual waiver. Section 38-12-1306 makes noncompliance an affirmative defense, and provides that where the landlord cannot show compliance by a preponderance of the evidence, "the court shall dismiss the eviction proceeding." Section 38-12-1307 prohibits raising rent "in a discriminatory, retaliatory, or unconscionable manner to circumvent the requirements and prohibitions" of Part 13, which closes the obvious workaround of pricing a tenant out instead.23

  • Ninety days of notice, at the existing rent, before possession.
  • Work under a hundred and eighty days gives the displaced tenant a first right of refusal to return.
  • The ground is unavailable where the repairs cure a habitability breach.
  • Waiver by agreement is void, and noncompliance requires the court to dismiss the eviction.

A sixty day unit turn is under a hundred and eighty days, so the tenant you displaced may elect to come back on reasonable terms. Model the turn assuming they do, then see whether it still works.

Six of ten sectors are shrinking

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau

The policy analysis would matter less if the economy were carrying the market. It is not, and this is the softest employment picture we have looked at in a metro of this size.

Total nonfarm employment was 1,657,200 in July 2026, up just 0.3 percent over twelve months, on a labor force of 1,759,400. Unemployment rose to 4.1 percent from 3.9 percent in June, one of only two markets in our coverage where the rate moved up rather than down.1

Six of the ten reported sectors contracted. Information fell 7.7 percent, financial activities 3.5 percent, other services 2.8 percent, manufacturing 2.3 percent and trade, transportation and utilities 1.2 percent. Professional and business services, the largest sector in the metro at 318,300 jobs, fell 0.2 percent. The growth was concentrated in education and health services at 3.7 percent, leisure and hospitality at 3.4 percent, construction at 2.7 percent and government at 1.4 percent.1

We would flag the composition rather than the headline. Denver’s identity as a market rests on a professional and technical employment base, and both of the sectors that define it, professional services and information, are flat or falling. Education, health, hospitality and government are doing the work. That is a serviceable floor under rents and it is not the growth thesis that Denver is usually sold on.

Population is still rising, which matters more for housing demand than payroll does in any single year. Denver County reached 740,613, up 3.5 percent from its 2020 base, and Arapahoe County 673,820, up 2.9 percent.12

Why people rent here: six and a half times income

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

The demand case for Denver rental housing is not complicated, and it does not depend on the job market improving.

Median home value in Denver County is $616,000 against median household income of $94,718. On our arithmetic that is about 6.5 times income, the second highest multiple in our coverage, behind only Los Angeles at roughly 9.3 times and well ahead of the 3.5 to 4.3 range that is typical across our Southeastern markets. Arapahoe County is more moderate at $561,200 against $101,087, about 5.6 times.2

Ownership is correspondingly expensive on a monthly basis. Denver County owner costs run $2,466 with a mortgage against a median gross rent of $1,831, a gap of $635. Rent absorbs about 23.2 percent of median household income in Denver County and 22.4 percent in Arapahoe on our arithmetic.2

The tenure split follows directly. Denver County is 48.8 percent owner-occupied, meaning 51.2 percent of households rent, and average household size is just 2.10 persons. This is a market of small, well-educated, well-paid households, 56.5 percent of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher, who rent because buying at six and a half times income is a different financial decision than buying at four.2

Supply is not the offsetting risk it is elsewhere. Denver County permitted 4,727 units against a stock of 375,287, and Arapahoe 3,599 against 277,485. Both work out to roughly 1.3 percent of stock, moderate by the standards of this series and well below Savannah or Raleigh-Durham.2

  • Denver County homes cost about 6.5 times median household income.2
  • 51.2 percent of Denver County households rent.2
  • Owning runs $635 a month above renting.
  • Both counties permitted about 1.3 percent of stock.2

What we ask before we buy in Denver

Sources 3 Colorado General Assembly2 U.S. Census Bureau

We would buy here, and we would underwrite it differently from anywhere else in this series. The affordability gap gives this market a durable renter base that does not need the labor market to cooperate. What it does not give you is the operational freedom that most value-add pro formas quietly assume. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.

  • What is the distribution of tenancy lengths, and what share of residents are past twelve months?
  • Does the business plan require vacating occupied units, and on what statutory ground?
  • If the plan relies on the substantial repairs ground, is the scope over or under a hundred and eighty days, and has the first right of refusal been modeled?
  • Are any of the planned repairs ones that cure a habitability condition, which would remove the ground entirely?
  • Has ninety days of notice at the existing rent been carried in the downtime assumption for every unit?
  • How much of the submarket employment sits in professional services or information, both of which are contracting?
  • What rent growth is assumed given that six of ten sectors shrank and unemployment rose?
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

The Colorado question is not what you may charge. It is whether you can get the unit back, on what ground, and how many days of notice at the old rent that costs you.

Employment by sector

Denver-Aurora-Broomfield, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Professional and business services 318,300 -0.2%
Trade, transportation and utilities 287,800 -1.2%
Education and health services 228,000 +3.7%
Government 227,800 +1.4%
Leisure and hospitality 187,700 +3.4%
Mining, logging and construction 116,000 +2.7%
Financial activities 113,800 -3.5%
Other services 70,500 -2.8%
Manufacturing 64,100 -2.3%
Information 43,200 -7.7%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Denver-Aurora-Broomfield, CO. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Denver County 740,613 +3.5% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Arapahoe County 673,820 +2.9% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Housing units, Denver 375,287 July 1, 2025
Housing units, Arapahoe 277,485 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, Denver The remaining 51.2 percent rent. 48.8% ACS 2020-2024
Owner-occupied rate, Arapahoe The remaining 35.3 percent rent. 64.7% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Denver $1,831 ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Arapahoe $1,891 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, Denver $635 above the median rent. $2,466 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, Denver About 6.5 times median household income. $616,000 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, Arapahoe About 5.6 times median household income. $561,200 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, Denver $94,718 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median household income, Arapahoe $101,087 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Building permits 2025, Denver About 1.3 percent of stock. 4,727 2025, all residential
Building permits 2025, Arapahoe About 1.3 percent of stock. 3,599 2025, all residential
Persons per household, Denver Small households, which is part of why the renter share is so high. 2.10 ACS 2020-2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher, Denver 56.5% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+
Mean travel time to work, Denver 24.9 min ACS 2020-2024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Denver County and Arapahoe County, Colorado. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in Denver

Add a hail capital event and a higher deductible in one year of the hold.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

Denver specifics

  • Full hail loss run and roof age with current deductible
  • In-place cap rate, not stabilized
  • Colorado assessment rate treated as a policy variable
  • Notice period requirements under recent legislation
Follow-up

What investors ask us about Denver

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about Denver. These are the questions that actually come up.

Why do you like the renter base here?

It is among the most educated and highest-income in the country, with strong retention. Those renters absorb rent increases better and turn over less, which shows up directly in operating results.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Is the supply picture improving?

Yes. Deliveries were heavy and the pipeline has slowed sharply. That is the setup we watch for, and Denver is on the list for that reason.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What holds you back?

Entry pricing relative to in-place income. Ask for the in-place cap rate, not the stabilized one, and the picture is less attractive than the marketing suggests.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Did Colorado bring in rent control?

No. It preempted rent control and then removed something else: the ability to end a tenancy without giving a reason. HB24-1098 eliminated no-cause nonrenewal, so the rent is unregulated but the exit is not.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

When does that protection attach?

At twelve months, which makes it a date on a calendar rather than a general condition. The practical consequence is that a repositioning plan depending on turnover has to work inside that window or not depend on turnover at all.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What is the hundred and eighty day trap?

A renovation ground for possession carries its own timing conditions, and a plan built around it fails if the sequence is wrong. Read the signed act rather than a summary before assuming a unit can be recovered.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How healthy is the job base?

Six of ten sectors are shrinking, which is a weaker reading than Denver's reputation suggests. Combined with an assessment rate that is recalculated annually rather than fixed, as we set out in the Colorado Springs guide, both sides of the model move.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with Denver

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Salt Lake City Mountain · Emerging market Young demographics, strong household formation, constrained developable land.
  • Colorado Springs Mountain · Emerging market Military and defense employment at a basis well below Denver.
  • Boise Mountain · Watch market Strong in-migration into a market small enough that a single delivery moves the numbers.
  • Chicago Midwest · Emerging market Deep private capital and cash-flowing assets, against a difficult fiscal backdrop.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary. Census QuickFacts are reported for Denver County, a consolidated city and county that is largely built out, alongside Arapahoe County, which carries much of the metro’s suburban workforce housing; the statistical area extends across several further counties that are not covered here. Statutory language is quoted from the signed enrolled version of House Bill 24-1098 and from the Colorado Revised Statutes 2024 compilation published by the Office of Legislative Legal Services. Enrolled Colorado bills print newly enacted language in capital letters as a drafting convention; we have quoted those passages in ordinary sentence case without altering any words. We rely on the source note in the official compilation, which records no amendment to Section 38-12-301 since 2010, rather than on secondary reporting about repeal bills. Permits as a share of stock, rent burden, price to income, the rent-versus-own gap and renter shares are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. Before publishing we checked four comparative claims against our own published guides and withdrew three of them; only the price-to-income ranking survived. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.