Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #19 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Multiple military installations and defense contractors anchor an unusually stable income base, at a fraction of Denver pricing.
The case against
- Rent growth ceilings are lower and the market is heavily exposed to federal spending decisions.
Our stanceScreening. The stability-to-basis ratio is attractive.
The figures that matter
- Residential rate, local government levies
- 6.80% 2026, after a 10% reduction of the first $700,000 of actual value · Colorado Department of Local Affairs, Division of Property Taxation With a minimum of $1,000 in assessed value.
- Residential rate, school district levies
- 7.05% 2026 · Colorado Department of Local Affairs, Division of Property Taxation The same building carries two different assessment rates at once.
- How the rate is set
- Annually Every January 15, by the State Board of Equalization · Colorado Department of Local Affairs, Division of Property Taxation From a balancing percentage and a correction percentage based on forecast revenue.
- Veterans
- 83,348 ACS 2020-2024, El Paso County, Colorado · U.S. Census Bureau About 11.0 percent of county population, against 6.8 percent in Bexar County.
- Government employment
- 54,700 -2.0% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The largest sector in the metro at 16.4 percent of jobs, and contracting.
- Permits as a share of stock
- 1.78% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 5,707 permits against 320,334 units. San Antonio permitted 0.74 percent.
- Home value to median income
- 5.1x ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau $461,000 against $90,363. Denver County is 6.5 times, Salt Lake 5.4.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
The assessment rate here is not a number, it is a calculation that runs every year
Sources 3 Colorado Department of Local Affairs, Division of Property Taxation4 Colorado Department of Local Affairs, Division of Property Taxation5 Colorado Department of Local Affairs, Division of Property Taxation
Across this series we have found property tax regimes that differ enormously in level and in structure. What they have shared is that an owner could look up the applicable rate and hold it constant across a hold period. Indiana caps a multifamily building at 2 percent of gross assessed value and puts the cap in its constitution. Missouri assesses residential at nineteen percent and Kansas at 11.5, both stated plainly. Tennessee moves you from 25 to 40 percent at two rental units and then leaves you there.
Colorado does not work like that, and this is the single most important thing for an underwriter to understand about the state. The rate is recomputed annually.
The Division of Property Taxation sets out the structure plainly: "The calculation of property tax consists of three segments: the actual value, the assessment rate, and the mill levy. The assessor establishes the actual value of the property and the classification. The Colorado Constitution states that the general assembly determines the assessment rate, and the taxing entities control the mill levies."
The rate itself now has two values at once. For 2026 the residential local government assessment rate is "6.80% after a 10% reduction of the first $700,000 in actual value," subject to a minimum of $1,000 in assessed value. The residential school assessment rate for 2026 is 7.05 percent. The same building is therefore assessed at one rate for the mill levies of the county, the city and the special districts, and at a different rate for the school district levy.
And the rate is not fixed forward. The Division explains that "[s]tarting on January 15th, 2025, and every January 15th thereafter, the Legislative Council Staff (LCS) shall provide the State Board of Equalization (SBOE) with the information to calculate the balancing percentage and, after 2025, the correction percentage for the current property tax year," and that "[t]he calculated percentages are based on the estimated qualified local share of property tax revenue that LCS forecasts."
Read that as an owner. The assessment rate applied to your building next year is the output of a state revenue forecast, recalculated in January, by a board. It is not a number you can write into a ten year model and leave alone. In every other state in this series the assessment rate is the stable term and the mill levy is the variable one. In Colorado both move.
On classification, Colorado treats multi-family residential real property as a subclass of residential real property, and residential real property excludes hotels and motels. But the subclass structure has been restructured more than once since Senate Bill 21-293, so we would confirm the specific subclass and the rate currently applied to it with the county assessor for any asset rather than assuming the headline residential figure.
This applies across Colorado, including in Denver, whose guide addresses the state’s eviction and rent regulation regime rather than its assessment mechanics.
- Two residential rates apply to one building: 6.80 percent local government, 7.05 percent school.
- The local government rate carries a 10 percent reduction on the first $700,000 of actual value.
- The rate is recalculated every January from a Legislative Council Staff revenue forecast.
- Multi-family is a subclass of residential, but confirm the applicable subclass with the assessor.
In most states the assessment rate is the fixed term and the mill levy moves. In Colorado both move, and the rate is the output of a forecast recalculated every January.
Two military metros, opposite supply positions
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
We published San Antonio immediately before this guide, and the pairing is useful because the two markets share a defining feature and diverge on the one that decides returns.
Both are heavily military. Bexar County, Texas is home to 146,110 veterans, about 6.8 percent of its population. El Paso County, Colorado is home to 83,348 veterans in a much smaller county, about 11.0 percent of the population on our arithmetic. Proportionally the military presence here is substantially deeper. Government employment is 54,700, which at 16.4 percent of all nonfarm jobs makes it the largest sector in this metro, where in San Antonio it ranks second.12
Now the divergence. Bexar County grew its population 7.5 percent since April 2020 and permitted 0.74 percent of its housing stock in 2025. El Paso County grew 3.5 percent and permitted 1.78 percent. Colorado Springs is growing at less than half the rate and building at more than twice the rate.2
That is the whole comparison, and it points one way. San Antonio is accumulating households faster than it is accumulating housing. Colorado Springs is doing the reverse. Construction employment here grew 2.7 percent, so the pipeline is not slowing.12
The pricing reflects the different position. Median home value in El Paso County is $461,000 against a median household income of $90,363, about 5.1 times. San Antonio sits at 3.6 times. Median gross rent is $1,696 here against $1,354 there, and rent absorbs about 22.5 percent of median income in both, which tells you incomes have kept pace with rents locally but that there is little headroom left in either market.2
The monthly gap between owning and renting is $449 here, narrower than San Antonio’s $569. With only 33.8 percent of households renting, against 41.2 percent in Bexar, the renter pool is both proportionally smaller and facing a shorter step up to ownership.2
- Veterans are 11.0 percent of population here against 6.8 percent in Bexar County.2
- Government is the largest sector here at 16.4 percent of employment.1
- Population grew 3.5 percent while permits ran at 1.78 percent of stock.2
- San Antonio grew 7.5 percent and permitted 0.74 percent.2
Same defining industry, opposite supply position. San Antonio adds households faster than housing. Colorado Springs adds housing faster than households.
One resident in nine is a veteran, and the payroll behind them is shrinking
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
The demand case for this market rests on the installations, so the direction of the government payroll matters more here than it would anywhere else.
It is currently negative. Government employment fell 2.0 percent over the twelve months to July 2026, on 54,700 jobs. That is the metro’s largest sector contracting, and it is the same pattern we found in San Antonio, where government fell 1.6 percent. Two military metros, the same direction, in the same period.1
Total nonfarm employment was 333,300, up just 0.3 percent, on a civilian labor force of 390,000. Unemployment rose to 4.3 percent from 4.1 in June. Five of the ten reported sectors contracted: information fell 12.2 percent on a small base of 4,300, other services 6.7 percent, financial activities 1.5, trade, transportation and utilities 1.0, and government 2.0.1
The growth was in education and health services at 4.7 percent on 53,300 jobs, leisure and hospitality at 2.8 percent, construction at 2.7 percent and professional and business services at 1.9 percent on 54,500 jobs. Manufacturing, at 11,600, was exactly flat.1
One methodological note that matters in a military market. The published nonfarm payroll series counts civilian employment. The uniformed personnel at the installations around this county do not appear in the 333,300 figure, and neither do they appear in the civilian labor force of 390,000. So the employment series both understates the true payroll base of this metro and, more importantly for an owner, does not move when troop levels do. A drawdown or a build-up at an installation would show up in your rent roll well before it showed up in this table.12
That is the risk to hold in mind. This county has an exceptionally stable resident base by the standards of this series, with poverty at 8.7 percent and median household income of $90,363. What it does not have is local control over the payroll that anchors it.12
What we ask before we buy in Colorado Springs
Sources 3 Colorado Department of Local Affairs, Division of Property Taxation2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
We are watching rather than buying. The resident base is genuinely stable and the incomes are good, but the county is building at more than twice the rate it is adding people, the largest employer in the metro is shrinking, and the expense line we would most want to fix in a model is the one Colorado deliberately leaves floating. Colorado’s eviction and rent regulation regime, which constrains what an owner can do with an occupied unit here just as it does in Denver, is set out in full in our Denver guide and applies without modification. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.
- What assessment subclass does the assessor currently apply to this asset, and at what rate?3
- Does the model hold the assessment rate constant, and has it been stress tested against an annual recalculation?3
- Have both the local government and the school district rates been applied to their respective levies?
- How many units are under construction within three miles, against a countywide permit rate of 1.78 percent?2
- What share of the resident base draws on installation payrolls, and what is the current posture at those installations?
- Does the business plan require vacating occupied units, and on what ground under the Colorado statute set out in our Denver guide?
- What rent growth is assumed when rent already takes 22.5 percent of median income and owning costs only $449 more?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
The one expense you would most want to fix in a Colorado model is the one the state recalculates every January. Stress test it rather than assuming it.
Employment by sector
Colorado Springs, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Government | 54,700 | -2.0% |
| Professional and business services | 54,500 | +1.9% |
| Education and health services | 53,300 | +4.7% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 49,700 | -1.0% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 44,500 | +2.8% |
| Other services | 22,300 | -6.7% |
| Financial activities | 19,600 | -1.5% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 18,800 | +2.7% |
| Manufacturing | 11,600 | 0.0% |
| Information | 4,300 | -12.2% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Colorado Springs, CO. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, El Paso County | 757,040 +3.5% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 290,190 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 320,334 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 33.8 percent rent. | 66.2% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,696 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $449 above the median rent. | $2,145 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $90,363 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 5.1 times median household income. | $461,000 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 1.78 percent of stock. | 5,707 | 2025, El Paso County, all residential |
| Veterans | 83,348 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Persons per household | 2.48 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Living in the same house one year ago Faster turnover than Cook County at 88.4 percent. | 81.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 8.7% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 41.9% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, El Paso County, Colorado. Retrieved September 2, 2026.