Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #33 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- In-migration from higher-cost western metros continues, and the quality-of-life draw is durable.
The case against
- Small enough that one large delivery can reset submarket rents.
- Volatility is structural, not cyclical.
Our stanceMonitoring.
The figures that matter
- What Idaho caps
- The budget Idaho Code 63-802 · Idaho Legislature Not your rate and not your assessment. The dollars a district may collect.
- Annual growth a district may take
- 3% Plus new construction and annexation revenue · Idaho Legislature With a general ceiling of eight percent on the total increase.
- Homeowner exemption
- 50% or $125,000 Idaho Code 63-602G, whichever is the lesser · Idaho Legislature Requires the home be owner-occupied as the primary dwelling. Rentals do not qualify.
- Ada County households that own
- 70.8% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau So the exemption reaches most homes, and the remainder carries more of a fixed pot.
- Population growth since 2020
- +10.3% to 546,141 July 1, 2025 estimate, Ada County · U.S. Census Bureau Strong, though below Hamilton County, Indiana at 11.4 percent.
- Permits as a share of stock
- 2.28% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 5,221 permits against 228,926 units, close to Knox County at 2.16 percent.
- Home value to median income
- 5.6x ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau $512,300 against $91,502, about the same multiple as Clark County, Nevada.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Idaho caps the pot, then lifts half of most homes out of the base that fills it
Sources 3 Idaho Legislature4 Idaho Legislature2 U.S. Census Bureau
Across this series we have found four different ways a state controls property tax. Indiana caps the tax as a share of your value and writes it into its constitution. Nevada caps your annual increase and conditions the cap on the rent you charge. Michigan caps your assessment and uncaps it the moment you buy. Ohio rolls back the millage so an existing levy keeps yielding the same dollars. Idaho does a fifth thing, and it is the one that moves burden between owners rather than limiting it.
Idaho caps the budget. Section 63-802 of the Idaho Code limits a taxing district to "the highest dollar amount of property taxes certified for its annual budget for any one (1) of the three (3) tax years preceding the current tax year, which amount may be increased by a growth factor of not to exceed three percent (3%)," plus revenue attributable to new construction and annexation, subject to a general ceiling of "eight percent (8%)" on the total increase, with fire protection and ambulance districts allowed more.
Note what that does and does not do. It does not cap your rate. It does not cap your assessment. It fixes the total number of dollars the district may raise. The levy rate is then whatever it needs to be to raise that amount from the taxable base, which means the rate falls when values rise. Your own bill goes up only to the extent your property appreciates faster than the district average.
Now the second provision, and this is where it becomes a multifamily question. Section 63-602G exempts from taxation "the first one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) of the market value for assessment purposes of the homestead ... or fifty percent (50%) of the market value ... whichever is the lesser." The condition is that "[t]he homestead is owner-occupied and used as the primary dwelling place of the owner." A rental property does not qualify.2
Put the two together. The amount to be collected is fixed by statute. Half the value of every owner-occupied home, up to $125,000, is removed from the base that has to produce it. Everything that remains in the base, which includes every rental unit, every commercial building and every second home, carries a proportionally larger share of the same fixed total.2
In Ada County that matters because of who owns. 70.8 percent of households are owner-occupied, so the exemption reaches the large majority of the housing stock, and the 29.2 percent that rents sits on the non-exempt side of the ledger along with commercial property.2
This is a different shape of risk from the one in Alabama, where converting an owner-occupied house to a rental doubles its assessment ratio, though it produces a related outcome. Alabama changes what your property is worth for tax purposes. Idaho changes what share of a fixed bill your property is asked to pay. Both fall on the landlord, and neither shows up if you model a flat effective rate against value.
- A district may grow its budget by three percent plus new construction, capped at eight percent overall.
- The rate is whatever raises that fixed amount, so rates fall as values rise.
- Owner-occupied homes are exempt on the lesser of half their value or $125,000.2
- Rentals do not qualify, so they carry more of a fixed total.
Idaho does not limit what you pay. It fixes what the district collects, then lifts half of most homes out of the base. Your share of a fixed number is the thing to model.
Two states, two ways to cap revenue instead of rates
Idaho’s budget cap and the Ohio provision we set out in our Columbus guide are cousins, and the difference between them is worth an investor’s attention because it determines whether a growing market funds its own local government.
Ohio Revised Code 319.301 requires the tax commissioner to reduce the millage on existing voted levies so that each levy raises "the same number of dollars" from carryover property as it did the prior year. A reappraisal therefore produces no additional revenue on existing levies at all. New money in Ohio comes from a new levy approved at a ballot.3
Idaho permits three percent of growth on the prior budget, and then adds the revenue attributable to new construction on top, calculated by applying the prior year’s levy rate to the value on the new construction roll, plus ninety percent of annexation value.
The consequence is that an Idaho district in a fast-building county captures the fiscal benefit of that building directly, while an Ohio district in the same position does not. Ada County permitted 5,221 residential units in 2025, about 2.28 percent of its 228,926 unit stock, close to the 2.16 percent we measured in Knox County, Tennessee. That volume of new construction feeds district budgets here in a way it would not in Ohio.2
For an owner the practical reading is about direction of travel rather than a number you can put in a model today. A jurisdiction whose revenue grows with construction has a structural reason to permit housing. One whose revenue does not grow with construction has a structural reason to be indifferent to it. That shows up over a hold period in how much competing supply gets approved near you.
- Ohio holds an existing levy at the same dollars regardless of reappraisal.
- Idaho permits three percent growth plus all new construction revenue.
- An Idaho district captures the fiscal benefit of building; an Ohio district does not.
- Ada County permitted about 2.28 percent of its stock in a year.2
A jurisdiction whose revenue grows with construction has a reason to permit housing. Over a hold period that shows up as competing supply near your asset.
Fast growth, heavy building, and a small pool of renters
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
The demand and supply picture here is strong on one side and genuinely constrained on the other, and the constraint is not the one investors usually worry about.
Ada County reached 546,141 people as of July 2025, up 10.3 percent from its April 2020 base. That is among the strongest growth in our coverage, though below Hamilton County, Indiana at 11.4 percent. Incomes are high and poverty is low: median household income of $91,502 and a poverty rate of 8.9 percent, with 44.6 percent of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.2
Housing is expensive against those incomes. Median home value is $512,300, about 5.6 times median household income on our arithmetic, essentially the same multiple as Clark County, Nevada and above Salt Lake County at 5.4.2
The constraint is the renter pool. Only 29.2 percent of Ada County households rent, one of the smaller shares in our coverage, though Hamilton County, Indiana at 23.9 percent and Waukesha County at 24.0 are smaller still. A market can have excellent demographics and still be a difficult place to own apartments if most households buy instead.2
And supply is arriving. 5,221 permits against 228,926 units is about 2.28 percent of stock, and construction employment grew 3.8 percent to 40,900, which is about 9.7 percent of all metro employment on our arithmetic. The builders are busy, and they are building into a county where seven households in ten already own.12
Rent is comfortable against income at $1,577, absorbing about 20.7 percent of median household income, and owning costs $1,905, a difference of $328. That narrow gap is the same pattern we have flagged repeatedly: it makes the renter base discretionary and rate-sensitive.2
Employment is healthy and broad. Total nonfarm reached 420,000 in July 2026, up 1.0 percent, with unemployment at 3.3 percent, down from 3.5. Eight of the ten reported sectors grew. Only leisure and hospitality, down 1.9 percent, and information, down 6.5 percent on a base of 4,300, declined.1
- Population up 10.3 percent, median household income $91,502, poverty 8.9 percent.2
- Homes cost about 5.6 times median income.2
- Only 29.2 percent of households rent.2
- Permits at 2.28 percent of stock and construction employment up 3.8 percent.12
Excellent demographics do not make an apartment market. Seven households in ten here already own, and the builders are still busy.
What we ask before we buy in Boise
Sources 3 Idaho Legislature4 Idaho Legislature2 U.S. Census Bureau
We are watching rather than buying. The economy is genuinely healthy and the household profile is among the best in our coverage. What gives us pause is the combination of a small renter pool, heavy delivery into it, a purchase multiple that has already reached 5.6 times income, and a tax structure that quietly assigns rental property a larger share of a fixed local budget. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.2
- What is the current levy rate in this district, and how has it moved as values rose?
- What share of the district’s taxable base is exempt under the homeowner exemption?
- Has the tax line been modeled as a share of a capped district budget rather than as a flat effective rate?
- How many of the county’s 5,221 annual permits are within three miles of the subject?2
- What is the renter pool in this specific submarket, against a county figure of 29.2 percent?2
- How rate-sensitive is that pool, given owning costs only $328 a month more?
- Does the business plan assume rent growth on a 5.6 times price-to-income base?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
Model your share of a capped district budget, not a flat rate against value. The exemption on owner-occupied homes is what makes those two different numbers.
Employment by sector
Boise City-Nampa, ID Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 80,300 | +1.4% |
| Education and health services | 67,800 | +0.4% |
| Professional and business services | 63,500 | +1.9% |
| Government | 51,000 | +0.4% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 42,300 | -1.9% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 40,900 | +3.8% |
| Manufacturing | 31,500 | +1.6% |
| Financial activities | 23,600 | +0.9% |
| Other services | 14,800 | +2.1% |
| Information | 4,300 | -6.5% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Boise City-Nampa, ID. Retrieved September 3, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Ada County | 546,141 +10.3% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 202,543 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 228,926 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 29.2 percent rent. | 70.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,577 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $328 above the median rent. | $1,905 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $91,502 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 5.6 times median household income. | $512,300 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 2.28 percent of stock. | 5,221 | 2025, Ada County, all residential |
| Persons per household | 2.49 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Living in the same house one year ago Faster turnover than Cook County at 88.4 percent. | 83.2% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 8.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 44.6% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Ada County, Idaho. Retrieved September 3, 2026.