Utah preempts local control of rents and of fees on private residential property, and the only escape is express approval of the Legislature. It then does something no other state we cover does: it requires municipalities to file a moderate income housing report, and a city that fails loses its state transportation funding and pays $250 a day. Salt Lake County grew employment 3.2 percent with nine of ten sectors expanding, and the metro now holds more nonfarm jobs, 862,300, than it has resident workers, 754,100.

Aerial view of Salt Lake City at golden hour, the downtown grid and Utah State Capitol against the Wasatch Range with the valley floor spreading west toward the Great Salt Lake.
Emerging market

Salt Lake City multifamily investment guide

#18 of 49 nationally Mountain

Young demographics, strong household formation, constrained developable land.

Salt Lake City against the Wasatch. The valley floor is finite, the state knows it, and Utah is the one place in this series where the law leans on cities to build rather than on landlords to hold back. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 4 / 5
Buy-side conditions 3 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #18 of 49 markets we cover.

114 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
$250/day Penalty on a city that fails to plan for housing Utah Code 10-21-202(10)
114% Nonfarm jobs against resident labor force July 2026, our arithmetic on two BLS figures
862,300 Total nonfarm employment July 2026, preliminary

The case for

  • Household formation is among the strongest in the country and the mountain geography meaningfully constrains new supply.

The case against

  • A small transaction market where competition for the few institutional-quality assets is intense.

Our stanceScreening.

The figures that matter

Local control of rents and fees
Preempted Utah Code 57-20-1 · Utah Legislature Rents "or fees". Escapable only by express approval of the Legislature.
Penalty on a city that fails to plan for housing
$250/day Utah Code 10-21-202(10) · Utah Legislature Plus loss of Transportation Investment Fund money inside its boundaries.
Nonfarm jobs against resident labor force
114% July 2026, our arithmetic on two BLS figures · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 862,300 jobs against a labor force of 754,100. The metro imports workers daily.
Total nonfarm employment
862,300 +3.2% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Against 2.8 percent in Greenville and 1.6 in Nashville. Nine of ten sectors grew.
Monthly cost to own, median home
$2,124 ACS 2020-2024, on a $525,700 median value · U.S. Census Bureau Cook County, Illinois pays $2,270 on a median value of $324,500.
Persons per household
2.77 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Against 2.43 in Cook County and 2.10 in Denver County. Unit mix should reflect it.
Home value to median income
5.4x ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau $525,700 against $97,494. Expensive to buy, cheap to carry.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

Utah preempts control of rents and of fees, and only the Legislature can undo it

Sources 3 Utah Legislature5 Utah Legislature

Utah’s preemption is short enough to quote in full, and two words in it do work that no other statute in this series does. Utah Code Section 57-20-1, in a chapter titled Local Rent Control Prohibition, provides: "A county, city, or town may not enact an ordinance or resolution that would control rents or fees on private residential property unless it has the express approval of the Legislature." Subsection (2) preserves zoning, building and planning authority.

Take the two features in turn. First, the escape hatch is legislative. Compare the mechanisms we have documented elsewhere: Texas permits a municipality to impose rent control after a declared disaster with the governor’s approval, and Minneapolis requires a council vote followed by a ballot. Utah requires an act of the state Legislature, which is the highest bar of the four and the one least likely to be cleared quietly or locally.

Second, and more useful to an operator, the preemption reaches fees and not only rent. That matters because of what we found in Chicago, where the security deposit regime carries automatic double damages and fee shifting, and where the common adaptation is to abandon deposits in favor of non-refundable move-in fees or surety products. In Utah, that entire category of charge is protected from local regulation by the same sentence that protects rent. An operator’s ancillary income structure is not exposed to municipal rulemaking here.

One thing municipalities can still do, and it is worth knowing before you buy. Section 10-8-85.5 of the Utah Code permits a municipality to require the owner of a rental dwelling to obtain a business license, or a regulatory business license conditioned on allowing inspections of the dwelling. The statute limits the burden: a municipality "may not require an owner of multiple rental dwellings or multiple buildings containing rental dwellings to obtain more than one regulatory business license." So expect a licensing and inspection regime, and expect it to be one license per owner rather than one per building.

  • The preemption covers rents "or fees" on private residential property.
  • The only exception is express approval of the state Legislature.
  • Zoning, building and planning authority are expressly preserved.
  • Municipalities may require a rental business license and inspections, but only one license per owner.

Utah is the only state in this series whose preemption reaches fees as well as rent. The ancillary income line is protected by statute here, not just the rent line.

The one state in this series that penalizes cities for not building

Sources 4 Utah Legislature2 U.S. Census Bureau

Every regulatory finding in the guides before this one describes an obligation running from the state or the city to the landlord. Utah runs it the other way, and puts a price on it.

Utah Code Title 10, Chapter 21 is titled Municipalities and Housing Supply. Under Section 10-21-202, the legislative body of a specified municipality must submit a moderate income housing report to the state Housing and Community Development Division. The report has to "identify each moderate income housing strategy selected by the specified municipality for continued, ongoing, or one-time implementation, restating the exact language used to describe the moderate income housing strategy," and must include an implementation plan. For the 2026 reporting year, a municipality must also report by July 1 on the number of residential certificates of occupancy it issued.4

Then the enforcement, which is the part that makes this real rather than aspirational. Under Subsection (10), a municipality becomes ineligible for funds if it fails to submit a report, or fails to cure each deficiency within 90 days of a notice of noncompliance, or fails to request an appeal within 10 days. The consequences are two. The executive director of the Department of Transportation "may not program funds from the Transportation Investment Fund of 2005, including the Transit Transportation Investment Fund, to projects located within the boundaries of the specified municipality." And the municipality "shall pay a fee to the Olene Walker Housing Loan Fund in the amount of $250 per day" for each day it fails to file or fails to cure.4

A city that does not plan for housing loses its road and transit money and is fined daily, with the fine paid into the state housing loan fund. There is also an appeal board, whose written decision is final, so the process has real procedure attached rather than being a formality.

We would not overstate what this does for an investor. It does not entitle anyone to an approval, it does not preempt local zoning, and Salt Lake County still permitted only about 1.5 percent of its housing stock in 2025, which is a moderate figure by the standards of this series and well below Savannah. What it does is change the direction of political pressure on the entities that issue permits. In most of the markets we cover, a municipality that slows housing approvals bears no state-level cost for it. In Utah it does, in dollars, daily.2

  • Specified municipalities must file a moderate income housing report with the state.
  • The report must restate the exact language of each strategy and include an implementation plan.
  • Noncompliance blocks Transportation Investment Fund money inside the city’s boundaries.
  • It also costs the city $250 per day, paid to the state housing loan fund.

Everywhere else in this series, a city that slows housing approvals bears no state-level cost. In Utah it loses its road money and pays $250 a day.

One figure here does not look like any other market we have researched, and it is worth reading carefully because it changes how you think about the demand pool.

In July 2026 the Salt Lake City metro held 862,300 nonfarm jobs against a resident civilian labor force of 754,100. Employment is roughly 114 percent of the resident labor force on our arithmetic, the highest ratio we have measured. In most markets the relationship runs the other way: Houston employment is about 89 percent of its labor force, Denver 94 percent, and Chicago and Minneapolis-St. Paul about 97 percent each. A few others clear 100 percent, Columbus at about 102 and Milwaukee at about 106, but none by this margin.1

The explanation is geographic. This statistical area covers Salt Lake and Tooele counties, but it functions as the employment center for the whole Wasatch Front, drawing daily commuters from Utah, Davis and Weber counties that sit outside it. For a housing investor the implication is direct: a meaningful share of the people who work in this market do not currently live in it, and the constraint on whether they do is the availability and price of housing on the valley floor. That is a demand pool that does not appear in the county’s own household count.

The rest of the employment picture is the strongest we have looked at. Total nonfarm employment grew 3.2 percent, against 2.8 percent in Greenville and 1.6 percent in Nashville. Nine of the ten reported sectors expanded: education and health services 6.2 percent, professional and business services 5.7 percent, construction 5.4 percent, leisure and hospitality 3.4 percent, financial activities 2.3 percent, manufacturing 1.9 percent, trade 1.8 percent, other services 1.7 percent and government 1.6 percent. Only information fell, by 6.7 percent, on a small base of 22,400. Unemployment was 3.5 percent, down from 3.6 percent in June.1

Population is growing steadily rather than explosively: Salt Lake County reached 1,220,916, up 3.0 percent from its April 2020 base.2

A $525,700 house that costs less to own than a $324,500 one

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

Put two lines from two different guides next to each other, because the comparison says something an average tax rate never quite conveys.

In Salt Lake County the median home is worth $525,700 and the median monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $2,124. In Cook County, Illinois the median home is worth $324,500 and the median monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $2,270. A house worth about 62 percent more costs about $146 a month less to carry. We think the main driver is property tax, and it is the clearest illustration in this series of why the tax line rather than the price decides an underwriting. The caveat is that median owner cost bundles mortgage payment, taxes, insurance and utilities, so we are inferring the tax component rather than isolating it.2

That cheapness to carry is what makes the affordability picture here ambiguous rather than bad. Median home value against a median household income of $97,494 is about 5.4 times, which is expensive: more than Cook County at 3.9 and well above the 3.5 to 4.3 band typical of our Southeastern markets, though below Denver County at 6.5. The purchase price is a barrier. The monthly carry is not especially.2

Which is why the tenure split looks the way it does. Salt Lake County is 66.1 percent owner-occupied, so only 33.9 percent of households rent, a lower renter share than Denver, Cook or Harris counties. This is an ownership culture supported by a low cost to carry, and a rental thesis here has to be built on the down payment rather than on the monthly comparison. The monthly gap is $2,124 against a $1,592 median gross rent, or $532, which is real but modest next to Cook County’s $835. Rent absorbs about 19.6 percent of median household income on our arithmetic.2

The demographic profile is the other half of the demand case and it is unusual. Persons per household is 2.77, against 2.43 in Cook County and 2.10 in Denver County. 23.2 percent of the population is under 18 and only 13.0 percent is 65 or over, close to two children for every senior. This is a young, family-forming population living in larger households than almost anywhere else we cover.2

The operating consequence is about unit mix rather than about rent growth. A rent roll built on studios and one bedrooms is mispriced against this demographic. Two and three bedroom product, and the amenity and parking assumptions that go with families rather than singles, is what this county’s household formation actually demands.

  • A $525,700 median home carries for $2,124, against $2,270 on Cook County’s $324,500.2
  • Home value is about 5.4 times median household income.2
  • Only 33.9 percent of households rent.2
  • 2.77 persons per household, 23.2 percent under 18, 13.0 percent over 65.2

Expensive to buy, cheap to carry. That combination produces an ownership culture, so the rental thesis here rests on the down payment, not the monthly comparison.

What we ask before we buy in Salt Lake City

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau4 Utah Legislature

We would buy here. It is the strongest employment picture in the series, the regulatory posture is the most favorable we have documented, and the state is actively pressing municipalities to approve housing. The offsetting facts are a low renter share, a purchase price at 5.4 times income, and a demographic that wants larger units than most institutional product provides. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.12

  • Which municipality is the parcel in, and is that municipality currently compliant with its moderate income housing reporting?
  • Does the city require a regulatory business license and inspections, and what has inspection history looked like?
  • What is the unit mix against a county averaging 2.77 persons per household?2
  • How much of the underwriting depends on ancillary fee income, and is that income durable given fees are preempted from local control?
  • What share of the submarket workforce commutes in from Utah, Davis or Weber counties?
  • What rent growth is assumed given only 33.9 percent of households rent and the monthly gap to owning is $532?2
  • How does the property tax line compare with the seller’s trailing twelve, and has it been reassessed on sale?
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

The unit mix question matters more here than the rent question. A studio-heavy rent roll is mispriced against a county averaging 2.77 people per household.

Employment by sector

Salt Lake City, UT Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Trade, transportation and utilities 162,500 +1.8%
Professional and business services 156,600 +5.7%
Government 120,500 +1.6%
Education and health services 105,800 +6.2%
Leisure and hospitality 73,500 +3.4%
Financial activities 67,400 +2.3%
Manufacturing 65,200 +1.9%
Mining, logging and construction 64,600 +5.4%
Other services 23,800 +1.7%
Information 22,400 -6.7%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Salt Lake City, UT. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Salt Lake County 1,220,916 +3.0% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Households 426,245 ACS 2020-2024
Housing units 472,029 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate The remaining 33.9 percent rent. 66.1% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent $1,592 ACS 2020-2024
Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $532 above the median rent. $2,124 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income $97,494 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value About 5.4 times median household income. $525,700 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025 About 1.5 percent of stock. 7,179 2025, Salt Lake County, all residential
Persons per household 2.77 ACS 2020-2024
Population under 18 23.2% ACS 2020-2024
Population 65 and over Nearly two people under 18 for every one over 65. 13.0% ACS 2020-2024
Poverty rate 7.9% ACS 2020-2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher 39.4% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+
Mean travel time to work 22.3 min ACS 2020-2024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Salt Lake County, Utah. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in Salt Lake City

Assume you pay the top of the competitive range and see whether the fundamentals still carry it.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

Salt Lake City specifics

  • Count of comparable trades in the last twelve months
  • Utah homeowner exemption correctly excluded from the tax model
  • Ada of older workforce stock in the specific submarket
  • Seismic exposure and whether separate coverage is carried
Follow-up

What investors ask us about Salt Lake City

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about Salt Lake City. These are the questions that actually come up.

Is the demographic story as strong as claimed?

Yes, and it is structural rather than cyclical. The median age is the youngest of any large metro and household formation follows from that. It is genuinely unusual.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Where is the older stock?

Mostly West Valley City, with some in Ogden. Elsewhere the inventory skews newer, which limits value-add opportunity.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Would you compete for a deal here?

Only where we had a genuine sourcing advantage. Competing on price in a thin market against local buyers who know it better is not a strategy.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What has Utah preempted?

Control of rents and of fees, reserved to the Legislature. Title 57 Chapter 20 is the operative provision. Note that Section 10-8-85.5 governs business licensing rather than rent, and is often cited here in error.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Utah penalizes cities for not building?

It is the one state in this series that does. A municipality that fails to file its moderate income housing report faces $250 a day, under Section 10-21-202. Most states penalize building; this one penalizes not planning for it.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What does more jobs than workers mean?

Nonfarm employment is about 114 percent of the resident labor force, which indicates net in-commuting. The people filling the jobs and the people filling the apartments are not the same population, the same pattern we describe in the Memphis guide.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Does the housing mandate help an existing owner?

Only indirectly, and it cuts both ways. Reporting requirements push cities toward zoning for more housing, which eventually becomes competing supply. In the near term the constraint on your rent is the renter's ability to buy rather than any regulation.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with Salt Lake City

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Denver Mountain · Emerging market High-income, high-education renter base with a supply picture that is finally clearing.
  • Colorado Springs Mountain · Emerging market Military and defense employment at a basis well below Denver.
  • Boise Mountain · Watch market Strong in-migration into a market small enough that a single delivery moves the numbers.
  • Houston Texas · Emerging market Energy wealth, enormous scale, and pricing that stays disciplined.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary. The Salt Lake City statistical area comprises Salt Lake and Tooele counties; Census QuickFacts figures here are for Salt Lake County, which holds the large majority of the population, and the surrounding Wasatch Front counties from which this market draws commuters are separate statistical areas that are not blended in. Statutory language is quoted from the Utah Code as published by the Utah Legislature, using the chapter text for Title 57 Chapter 20 and the current section text for Section 10-21-202, which appears in Title 10 Chapter 21 following renumbering. We record here that our first attempt to locate the rent control preemption was wrong: Section 10-8-85.5 concerns rental business licensing and inspections, not rent control, and the preemption is in Title 57. The ratio of nonfarm employment to civilian labor force, permits as a share of stock, rent burden, price to income and the rent-versus-own gap are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. Comparative statements in this guide name a specific peer market rather than assert a rank, and rankings that do appear are verified against every other guide we publish by an automated check that fails the build if one is stale. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.