The state line running through this metro changes how an apartment building is assessed. Missouri assesses residential property, which its statute defines by residential use and which includes apartments, at 19 percent of true value. Kansas assesses real property used for residential purposes, expressly including multi-family residential real property, at 11.5 percent. The same building at the same value carries an assessment base in Kansas of roughly 60 percent of the Missouri figure. The two halves of the metro are otherwise remarkably evenly matched, permitting 1.17 and 1.20 percent of stock respectively.

Aerial view of Kansas City at golden hour, the downtown skyline above the Missouri River with the street grid running west toward the Kansas state line.
Emerging market

Kansas City multifamily investment guide

#24 of 49 nationally Midwest

Diversified employment, low volatility, sensible pricing.

Kansas City from the air. Nothing visible in this frame marks the state line, and yet it changes the assessment base on an apartment building by nearly forty percent. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 3 / 5
Buy-side conditions 4 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #24 of 49 markets we cover.

1,177,500 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
11.5% Assessment ratio, Kansas residential Kan. Const. Art. 11, Sec. 1, Class 1(1)
About 60% Kansas assessment base against Missouri Our arithmetic on the two published ratios
1.17% / 1.20% Permits as a share of stock, Jackson vs Johnson 2025, our arithmetic on Census figures

The case for

  • A genuinely diversified employment base with no single dominant employer, and pricing that has stayed rational through the cycle.

The case against

  • Rent growth is modest and the metro spans two states, which complicates operations.

Our stanceScreening.

The figures that matter

Assessment ratio, Missouri residential
19% RSMo 137.115.5(1)(a), of true value · Missouri Revisor of Statutes Commercial property is assessed at thirty-two percent.
Assessment ratio, Kansas residential
11.5% Kan. Const. Art. 11, Sec. 1, Class 1(1) · Kansas Office of Revisor of Statutes The subclass expressly names multi-family residential real property.
Kansas assessment base against Missouri
About 60% Our arithmetic on the two published ratios · Kansas Office of Revisor of Statutes 11.5 divided by 19. A ratio is not a tax bill; levy rates still apply.
Permits as a share of stock, Jackson vs Johnson
1.17% / 1.20% 2025, our arithmetic on Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau The two halves build at almost exactly the same rate.
Total nonfarm employment
1,177,500 +0.7% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Unemployment rose to 3.8 percent from 3.7 in June.
Manufacturing employment
91,300 +2.1% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Growing, which it is not in Houston, Denver or Indianapolis.
Median household income, Jackson vs Johnson
$68,577 / $109,208 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars · U.S. Census Bureau The Kansas side earns about 59 percent more.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

Nineteen percent on one side of the line, eleven and a half on the other

Sources 3 Missouri Revisor of Statutes4 Missouri Revisor of Statutes5 Kansas Office of Revisor of Statutes

A metro that spans two states usually gives you two rent regulation regimes to check, which is the situation we described in Chattanooga. Kansas City gives you something with a larger number attached: two different assessment ratios on the identical asset.

Take Missouri first, and take the classification question before the rate, because that is the order in which these things actually go wrong. Section 137.016 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri defines residential property as "all real property improved by a structure which is used or intended to be used for residential living by human occupants," subject to a carve-out: "residential property shall not include other similar facilities used primarily for transient housing," where transient housing means rooms whose rental receipts are subject to state sales tax. The test is residential use, and the exclusion is hotels. An apartment building is residential property.

Two later subsections of the same statute confirm the direction in a way that is easy to misread. Subsections 2 and 3 let a taxing district adjust its operating levy to recoup revenue lost "as the result of changing the classification of structures intended to be used for residential living by human occupants which contain five or more dwelling units." A recoup mechanism exists because districts lost money on that reclassification, which tells you the change moved larger apartment buildings to the lower ratio, not away from it.

The rates then come from Section 137.115, which provides that the subclasses "shall be assessed at the following percentages of true value: (a) For real property in subclass (1), nineteen percent; (b) For real property in subclass (2), twelve percent; and (c) For real property in subclass (3), thirty-two percent." Subclass (1) is residential, subclass (3) is commercial.

Now cross the line. The Kansas Constitution, at Article 11, Section 1, classifies real property into subclasses and leaves nothing to inference for our purposes. Class 1, subclass (1) is "Real property used for residential purposes including multi-family residential real property and real property necessary to accommodate a residential community of mobile or manufactured homes," assessed at 11.5 percent. Subclass (6), "Real property used for commercial and industrial purposes," is assessed at 25 percent.

So the same apartment building, at the same true value, sits on a 19 percent assessment base in Jackson County, Missouri and an 11.5 percent base in Johnson County, Kansas. The Kansas base is roughly 60 percent of the Missouri one, a difference of about forty percent, across a boundary that a resident crosses on the way to work without noticing.45

  • Missouri defines residential property by use, excluding transient housing.
  • Missouri assesses residential at 19 percent and commercial at 32 percent of true value.
  • The Kansas Constitution names multi-family residential real property expressly, at 11.5 percent.
  • Kansas assesses commercial and industrial at 25 percent.

The same building at the same value carries a 19 percent assessment base in Missouri and 11.5 percent in Kansas. Nothing on the ground marks the line.

We want to be careful here, because it would be easy to turn the previous section into a conclusion it does not support.

An assessment ratio determines the base. The bill is the base multiplied by the levy rate set by the local taxing jurisdictions, and nothing in either state’s constitution or statutes stops a Kansas district from setting a higher levy against its smaller base. A forty percent smaller base at a sixty percent higher rate is a worse outcome, not a better one. The ratio tells you how the two states classify your asset. It does not tell you what you will pay.

One piece of published data points in a supportive direction without settling it. In Jackson County, median monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $1,639 on a median home value of $230,500, or roughly 8.5 percent of value annually. In Johnson County it is $2,254 on a median value of $391,200, roughly 6.9 percent. The Kansas side carries a materially more expensive house for a proportionally smaller monthly cost, which is consistent with a lighter effective property tax burden.2

But we have to state the same caveat we have applied elsewhere in this series: median owner cost bundles the mortgage payment, taxes, insurance and utilities, so this is an inference rather than a measurement. It is a reason to go and pull the actual tax bills on the specific parcels you are comparing. It is not a substitute for doing so.

The more durable lesson from both statutes is about classification rather than geography. Missouri splits 19 against 32 percent, and Kansas splits 11.5 against 25. In both states the difference between the residential class and the commercial class is far larger than the difference between the states. Establishing which class your building falls into is worth more than choosing which side of the line to buy on, which is the same conclusion we reached in Tennessee, where two rental units moves an asset from a 25 percent ratio to 40.

In both states the gap between the residential class and the commercial class is bigger than the gap between the states. Classification first, geography second.

The most evenly divided metro we have covered

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

Bi-state and two-county metros usually have a dominant half. In Chattanooga, Tennessee carries the metro and the Georgia counties are a fringe. In Indianapolis, Marion and Hamilton counties diverged so far on growth, income and permitting that they are effectively separate propositions. Kansas City is the opposite case, and it is worth noticing because it is unusual.

Jackson County, Missouri holds 732,994 people and Johnson County, Kansas 636,906. Census business data puts total employment at 360,017 in Jackson and 352,238 in Johnson, and employer establishments at 18,212 and 18,999 respectively, so the Kansas county actually hosts more businesses. Population growth since April 2020 was 2.2 percent in Jackson and 4.4 percent in Johnson.12

The permitting rates are nearly identical, which we did not expect. Jackson authorized 4,036 residential permits against 344,038 units, about 1.17 percent of stock. Johnson authorized 3,237 against 268,845 units, about 1.20 percent. Both are moderate, and neither half is being flooded.2

Where they differ is wealth rather than momentum. Johnson County median household income is $109,208 against $68,577 in Jackson, about 59 percent higher. Poverty runs 6.0 percent against 14.3. Adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher: 57.6 percent against 34.0. Median home value is $391,200 against $230,500.2

The tenure split follows the money in the usual direction. Jackson is 59.1 percent owner-occupied, so 40.9 percent of households rent. Johnson is 68.5 percent owner-occupied, leaving 31.5 percent renting. The deeper renter pool is on the Missouri side, and so is the higher assessment ratio, which is an awkward pairing for a buyer who wants both.2

  • Jackson 732,994 people and 360,017 jobs; Johnson 636,906 people and 352,238 jobs.1
  • Permitting is 1.17 and 1.20 percent of stock respectively.2
  • Johnson County median income is about 59 percent higher.2
  • The deeper renter pool sits on the higher assessment ratio.

A middling economy, with manufacturing as the exception

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The employment picture here does not argue strongly in either direction, which after Indianapolis and Columbus is something of a relief.

Total nonfarm employment was 1,177,500 in July 2026, up 0.7 percent over twelve months on a civilian labor force of 1,245,100. Unemployment was 3.8 percent, up from 3.7 in June, so the direction is mildly unfavorable but the level is low.1

Six of the eleven reported sectors grew. Education and health services added 2.8 percent on 185,600 jobs, leisure and hospitality 2.3 percent, manufacturing 2.1 percent, construction 3.3 percent and trade, transportation and utilities 0.7 percent on the metro’s largest sector at 231,000. Mining and logging rose 11.1 percent on a base of 1,000 jobs, which is noise rather than signal. On the other side, information fell 6.0 percent, other services 3.1, financial activities 1.2, professional and business services 0.7 and government 0.6.1

Manufacturing growing at 2.1 percent on 91,300 jobs is the line we would single out. Across this series manufacturing has been flat or falling in most markets, including Houston, Denver and Indianapolis. A metro where it is expanding has a payroll base that is not purely dependent on office employment, and that matters for the durability of a workforce housing rent roll.12

Nothing here is dramatic. This is a market that grows slowly, does not appear to be breaking, and where the interesting decisions are about which county and which classification rather than about timing the cycle.

We would transact here, and the diligence has an unusual shape: the most valuable work is establishing exactly which taxing regime a parcel sits under before comparing anything to anything. A rent comparable drawn from the wrong side of the state line carries a different expense structure underneath it, and a per-unit tax assumption carried across that line will be wrong in a direction that flatters the deal. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.

  • Which state and which county is the parcel in, and has the classification been confirmed with the assessor?
  • Is the asset assessed as residential, at 19 percent in Missouri or 11.5 percent in Kansas, rather than as commercial?
  • What are the actual levy rates in this taxing district, since the ratio alone does not determine the bill?
  • Did the rent and sale comparables come from the same state as the subject property?
  • What are the last three years of actual tax bills, rather than an assumed effective rate?
  • On the Missouri side, is there any history of reclassification of the property, given the recoup provisions?
  • What rent growth is assumed, given the metro grew employment 0.7 percent and unemployment ticked up?12
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

A per-unit tax assumption carried across this state line will be wrong, and it will be wrong in the direction that makes the deal look better.

Employment by sector

Kansas City, MO-KS Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Trade, transportation and utilities 231,000 +0.7%
Education and health services 185,600 +2.8%
Professional and business services 181,700 -0.7%
Government 147,700 -0.6%
Leisure and hospitality 123,900 +2.3%
Manufacturing 91,300 +2.1%
Financial activities 81,300 -1.2%
Construction 69,000 +3.3%
Other services 49,300 -3.1%
Information 15,700 -6.0%
Mining and logging 1,000 +11.1%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Kansas City, MO-KS. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Jackson County 732,994 +2.2% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Johnson County 636,906 +4.4% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Housing units, Jackson 344,038 July 1, 2025
Housing units, Johnson 268,845 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, Jackson The remaining 40.9 percent rent. 59.1% ACS 2020-2024
Owner-occupied rate, Johnson The remaining 31.5 percent rent. 68.5% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Jackson $1,197 ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Johnson $1,434 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, Jackson $442 above the median rent. $1,639 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, Johnson $820 above the median rent. $2,254 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, Jackson $68,577 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median household income, Johnson $109,208 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value, Jackson About 3.4 times median household income. $230,500 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, Johnson About 3.6 times median household income. $391,200 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025, Jackson 4,036 2025, all residential
Building permits 2025, Johnson 3,237 2025, all residential
Poverty rate, Jackson Against 6.0 percent in Johnson County. 14.3% ACS 2020-2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher, Jackson Against 57.6 percent in Johnson County. 34.0% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Jackson County, Missouri and Johnson County, Kansas. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in Kansas City

Model the higher of the two states' tax burdens and confirm the landlord regime independently.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

Kansas City specifics

  • Which state, and the corresponding tax and landlord regime
  • School district quality at the specific address
  • Missouri biennial reassessment cycle position
  • Hail loss run and roof age
Follow-up

What investors ask us about Kansas City

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about Kansas City. These are the questions that actually come up.

What makes the employment base attractive?

There is no dominant employer. Logistics, healthcare, engineering, financial services and agricultural technology all carry meaningful share, which is genuinely rare at this metro size.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Where is the value-add opportunity?

Mostly the Missouri side, where older inventory trades at lower per-unit pricing. Kansas-side assets are typically newer and priced for stability.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Why has pricing stayed rational?

Little speculative capital ever arrived. That is an advantage for a disciplined buyer and a limitation on exit pricing.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Why does the state line matter so much here?

Because the assessment ratio nearly doubles across it. Missouri assesses residential at 19 percent and Kansas at 11.5 percent. The Kansas assessment base is about 60 percent of the Missouri one on the same value.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Does the lower ratio mean a lower bill?

Not necessarily, and this is the most common error. An assessment ratio is not a tax rate. The levy applied to the assessed value differs too, so a lower ratio with a higher levy can produce the same bill or a larger one. Compare the bill, not the ratio.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How is a multi-unit property classified in Missouri?

Read Section 137.016 carefully rather than relying on a summary. The classification of residential rental property there is frequently described backwards, and the recoup provision in the section itself is what settles it.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What makes this metro unusual?

It is the most evenly divided we have covered. Two states, two tax regimes, and a population split closely enough that neither side is a suburb of the other. That makes a metro-level average close to meaningless.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with Kansas City

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Columbus Midwest · Emerging market The strongest growth story in the Midwest, with semiconductor investment behind it.
  • Indianapolis Midwest · Emerging market Logistics employment, landlord-friendly regulation, dependable cash flow.
  • Minneapolis-St. Paul Midwest · Emerging market Corporate headquarters density and a stable, high-income renter base.
  • Chicago Midwest · Emerging market Deep private capital and cash-flowing assets, against a difficult fiscal backdrop.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary and cover the combined Missouri and Kansas statistical area. Because the operative tax law differs across the state line, Census QuickFacts figures are reported separately for Jackson County, Missouri and Johnson County, Kansas rather than blended; the statistical area extends across further counties in both states that are not covered here. The Missouri definitions and assessment percentages are quoted from the Revised Statutes of Missouri as published by the Missouri Revisor of Statutes, and the Kansas subclasses and percentages from the Constitution of the State of Kansas as published by the Kansas Office of Revisor of Statutes. We read the Missouri classification provisions in full rather than relying on a summary, because a summary of the same section wrongly inferred that structures with five or more dwelling units are classified as commercial; the levy recoup provisions in subsections 2 and 3 establish the opposite. We state in the text that an assessment ratio determines the base and not the bill, that levy rates still apply, and that the owner cost comparison between the two counties is an inference rather than a measurement because median owner cost bundles mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities. Permits as a share of stock, rent burden, price to income, the rent-versus-own gap and the ratio comparison are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.