Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #22 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Major semiconductor and logistics investment is reshaping the employment base, and pricing has not yet fully reflected it.
The case against
- The growth thesis depends on projects that are still being built.
- Delivery risk is real.
Our stanceActively screening. The most interesting non-Southeastern market we track.
The figures that matter
- Total nonfarm employment
- 1,199,000 0.0% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Not a rounding artifact on a small base. The metro added no net jobs.
- Construction employment growth
- +13.6% July 2026, preliminary, mining, logging and construction · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Second only to St. Louis at 14.0 percent. Columbia, SC is next at 9.4.
- Education and health services
- -1.6% July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The first time we have measured this sector contracting in any market we cover.
- Residential permits, 2025
- 10,494 2025, Franklin County · U.S. Census Bureau About 1.70 percent of a 616,365 unit stock, against 1.5 percent in Salt Lake County.
- School board original valuation complaints
- Prohibited Ohio Rev. Code 5715.19, as amended 2022 · Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission Counter-complaints only, and only above $17,500 in taxable value.
- Effect of reappraisal on an existing levy
- Rolled back Ohio Rev. Code 319.301 · Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission Millage reduces so the levy yields the same dollars as the prior year.
- Monthly cost to own, median home
- $1,781 ACS 2020-2024, on a $288,400 median value · U.S. Census Bureau Cook County, Illinois pays $2,270 on a value only 12 percent higher.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Zero net jobs, and the fastest construction growth we have measured
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
We try not to write a guide around a single number. This metro produced two that have to be read together, and read together they are the most direct supply warning in this series.
The first is that total nonfarm employment in July 2026 was 1,199,000, a change of exactly 0.0 percent over twelve months. That is not a rounding artifact on a small base. It is a metro of nearly 1.2 million jobs that finished the year with the same number it started with. Unemployment was 3.2 percent, down from 3.3, which tells you the labor force is not growing much either.1
The second is that mining, logging and construction employment grew 13.6 percent over the same period, to 71,100. That is the second largest single-sector growth in our coverage, behind St. Louis at 14.0 percent and well ahead of Columbia, South Carolina at 9.4.1
Franklin County confirms it on the permit line: 10,494 residential permits authorized in 2025 against a stock of 616,365 units, about 1.70 percent on our arithmetic, ahead of Salt Lake County at 1.5 percent and far ahead of Cook County at 0.22.2
Underneath the flat headline, the composition is worse than flat. Five of the ten reported sectors contracted: professional and business services fell 3.0 percent on 188,300 jobs, information 3.8 percent, education and health services 1.6 percent, other services 0.7 percent and government 0.6 percent. Trade, transportation and utilities, the largest sector at 225,800, was exactly flat. Only leisure and hospitality at 1.6 percent, manufacturing at 0.5, financial activities at 0.4 and construction itself grew.1
One of those deserves separate attention. We checked education and health services in every guide we had published before this one, and this is the first market in our coverage where that sector is contracting. It has been the anchor everywhere else, growing 6.2 percent in Salt Lake City, 3.7 in Denver, 3.6 in Minneapolis-St. Paul and 1.8 in Chicago. In a metro that hosts a major university and a large hospital system, a negative print on education and health is the figure we would want a sponsor to explain before anything else.1
Population is the one clean positive: Franklin County reached 1,361,536, up 2.9 percent from its April 2020 base. People are still arriving. The jobs, for the moment, are not.12
- Total nonfarm employment change: exactly 0.0 percent.1
- Construction employment: up 13.6 percent, second only to St. Louis.1
- 10,494 permits, about 1.70 percent of stock.2
- Five of ten sectors contracted, including education and health for the first time anywhere we cover.
Supply is arriving fast into a job market that added nothing. Those are the two blades of the same pair of scissors.
Ohio will not let the school board reset your taxes when you buy
Sources 3 Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission
Now the other side, and it is genuinely favorable in a way that surprises buyers coming from states where the tax line resets on acquisition.
For years, the standard Ohio experience for a multifamily buyer was this: you closed on a property above its assessed value, and the local board of education filed a complaint with the county board of revision seeking to raise the valuation to your purchase price. The tax line jumped in the first year of ownership, frequently by more than the acquisition model assumed. School districts pursued this systematically, because a successful complaint funded them directly.
Ohio Revised Code Section 5715.19, as amended in 2022, removed that. Under division (A)(1), those who may file an original complaint are the property owner, the owner’s spouse, a tenant where the property is classified as commercial or industrial, certain professionals retained by them, and county officials. A board of education is not among them.3
A board of education may now file only a counter-complaint, and division (B)(2) conditions it twice over. It applies only if the original complaint "was filed by the owner of the property that is the subject of the complaint, a tenant of that property owner, or any person acting on behalf of such owner or tenant," and only if that complaint "states an amount of overvaluation, undervaluation, discriminatory valuation, illegal valuation, or incorrect determination of at least seventeen thousand five hundred dollars in taxable value." The counter-complaint must be filed within thirty days after the original complaint or after the last day for filing, whichever is later.
Where a third party such as a legislative authority does file an original complaint, division (A)(6) imposes further conditions: a resolution adopted at a public meeting, notice to the property owner by certified mail seven days beforehand, and proof of an arm’s length sale exceeding true value by ten percent plus the threshold amount.
The practical effect on an underwriting is direct and it runs the buyer’s way. A purchase above assessed value no longer invites an automatic challenge from the school district. The exposure that remains is essentially self-inflicted: if you file your own complaint seeking a reduction, and the amount at issue clears $17,500 in taxable value, you open the door to a counter-complaint. That is a decision you control, and it is one we would think carefully about before making.3
- A board of education may not file an original valuation complaint.
- It may counter-complain only where the owner or tenant filed first.
- And only where the amount at issue is at least $17,500 in taxable value.
- Third-party original complaints require a public resolution, certified mail notice and proof of an arm’s length sale ten percent above value.
In Ohio, filing your own valuation complaint is what opens the door to the school board. The tax risk here is one you choose to take, not one that arrives with the deed.
A reappraisal does not raise your bill the way you would expect
Sources 4 Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission2 U.S. Census Bureau
The second Ohio mechanism is less well known outside the state and it is arguably worth more over a hold period than the first.
In most of the markets in this series, a county reappraisal that lifts your assessed value lifts your tax bill roughly in proportion. Ohio interrupts that. Under Ohio Revised Code Section 319.301, the tax commissioner must determine "by what percentage, if any, the sums levied by such tax against the carryover property in each class would have to be reduced for the tax to levy the same number of dollars against such property in that class in the current year as were charged against such property by such tax in the preceding year." The county auditor then reduces the sum levied against each parcel by the certified percentage for its class.4
In plain terms, when values rise on reappraisal, the effective millage on existing voted levies is rolled back so that the levy collects approximately the same dollars it collected the year before. Rising valuations do not, by themselves, fund a windfall. New revenue in Ohio generally has to come from a new levy put to voters, which is a visible and datable event rather than a silent reassessment.
For an owner this changes what the tax line does across a hold. In a market like Harris County, Texas or Cook County, Illinois, the sensible assumption is that the tax expense grows with value and must be actively contested. In Franklin County the sensible assumption is that it grows with new levies on the ballot, which can be researched, and not with the appraiser’s opinion.
A caution about how we are reading the cost data, because it matters. Franklin County’s median monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $1,781 on a median home value of $288,400. Cook County pays $2,270 on a value of $324,500: about 12 percent more value, about 27 percent more monthly cost. That gap is consistent with a materially lighter property tax burden here, and we think that is the main driver. But median owner cost bundles mortgage payment, taxes, insurance and utilities, so we are inferring the tax component rather than isolating it. Treat it as a strong signal to go and pull the actual tax bills on any specific asset, not as a measurement.2
In Ohio, a higher appraisal does not by itself produce a higher bill on existing levies. New tax revenue generally requires a new levy on a ballot, which you can research before you buy.
Set the tax advantage against the demand picture and the question is whether the former is enough to carry the latter.
The renter base is real. Franklin County is 52.8 percent owner-occupied, so 47.2 percent of households rent, a higher share than Cook, Harris or Salt Lake counties. Median gross rent is $1,302 against a median household income of $75,176, so rent absorbs about 20.8 percent of income on our arithmetic, comfortable by the standards of this series.2
But comfort cuts both ways, because ownership is also within reach. Median home value of $288,400 against $75,176 of income is about 3.8 times, in the affordable band alongside Cook County at 3.9 and well below Denver County at 6.5 or Salt Lake at 5.4. The monthly gap between owning and renting is $479, against $835 in Cook County and $754 in Harris.2
That combination is the weakest demand-side argument we have written up. In Denver and Chicago, households rent because buying is genuinely out of reach on price or on monthly carry. In Columbus, a household at the county median income can plausibly buy, and the monthly penalty for doing so is under $500. The renter base here is more discretionary than it is structural, which makes it more sensitive to both mortgage rates and new supply.2
Tenure data points the same way. 83.1 percent of Franklin County residents lived in the same house a year earlier, against 88.4 percent in Cook County. Residents here move more, which is helpful for a value-add operator wanting to turn units and unhelpful for anyone counting on stable occupancy while 10,494 new homes arrive.2
What we ask before we buy in Columbus
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics3 Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission2 U.S. Census Bureau
We are not buying here at present, and we want to be plain about why, because the tax law is genuinely attractive and it would be easy to let that carry the decision. A metro that added zero net jobs, that saw five sectors contract including education and health for the first time anywhere we cover, and that is permitting at 1.70 percent of stock while construction employment grows 13.6 percent, is a market where supply and demand are moving apart. We would want to see either the employment line turn or the delivery pipeline clear before we underwrote rent growth here. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.12
- How many units are under construction and permitted within three miles of the subject?
- What explains education and health services contracting, and is it expected to continue?
- Does the model assume rent growth, and what employment growth is it implicitly relying on?
- Has the seller filed a valuation complaint, and is a counter-complaint from the school board outstanding?
- What levies are on the ballot in this taxing district over the hold period?
- What are the actual tax bills for the last three years, rather than an assumed millage?
- How sensitive is the resident base to a mortgage rate move, given owning costs only $479 a month more?
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
The tax law here is the best we have found for an owner. It is not, on its own, a reason to buy into flat employment and the fastest construction growth we have measured.
Employment by sector
Columbus, OH Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 225,800 | 0.0% |
| Professional and business services | 188,300 | -3.0% |
| Government | 188,000 | -0.6% |
| Education and health services | 185,300 | -1.6% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 119,700 | +1.6% |
| Financial activities | 82,300 | +0.4% |
| Manufacturing | 77,500 | +0.5% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 71,100 | +13.6% |
| Other services | 43,500 | -0.7% |
| Information | 17,500 | -3.8% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Columbus, OH. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Franklin County | 1,361,536 +2.9% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 553,099 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 616,365 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 47.2 percent rent. | 52.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,302 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $479 above the median rent, against $835 in Cook County. | $1,781 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $75,176 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 3.8 times median household income. | $288,400 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 1.7 percent of stock. | 10,494 | 2025, Franklin County, all residential |
| Persons per household | 2.36 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Living in the same house one year ago Shorter tenancies than Cook County at 88.4 percent. | 83.1% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 13.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 42.1% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Mean travel time to work | 21.5 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Franklin County, Ohio. Retrieved September 2, 2026.