Indiana caps property tax on a building with two or more dwelling units at 2 percent of gross assessed value, and that cap sits in the state constitution rather than in a statute a legislature can amend. Set against it, this metro lost jobs: total nonfarm employment fell 1.2 percent with nine of eleven sectors contracting, the largest employment contraction we have measured anywhere. The metro is also split in two. Marion County permitted 0.30 percent of its housing stock while Hamilton County next door permitted 2.61 percent and grew its population 11.4 percent.

Aerial view of Indianapolis at golden hour, the downtown skyline and Monument Circle at the center of a flat grid of streets running to the horizon.
Emerging market

Indianapolis multifamily investment guide

#23 of 49 nationally Midwest

Logistics employment, landlord-friendly regulation, dependable cash flow.

Indianapolis from the air. The tax protection here is the best structural feature of any market we cover. The job market underneath it is the weakest. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 3 / 5
Buy-side conditions 4 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #23 of 49 markets we cover.

1,165,200 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
Constitution Where the cap is written Ratified by Indiana voters, November 2010
1,165,200 Total nonfarm employment July 2026, preliminary
9 of 11 Sectors contracting July 2026, preliminary

The case for

  • Central location drives logistics employment, regulation is landlord-friendly, and going-in yields clear our threshold.

The case against

  • Modest rent growth.
  • Returns come from operations and basis, not appreciation.

Our stanceActively screening.

The figures that matter

Property tax cap, two or more dwelling units
2% Of gross assessed value, Ind. Const. Art. 10, Sec. 1 · Indiana Department of Local Government Finance Nonresidential property is capped at 3 percent. An apartment building is residential.
Where the cap is written
Constitution Ratified by Indiana voters, November 2010 · Indiana Department of Local Government Finance Not a statute. Changing it requires two separately elected legislatures and a vote.
Total nonfarm employment
1,165,200 -1.2% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The largest employment contraction we have measured. Richmond, at -0.8 percent, is next.
Sectors contracting
9 of 11 July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Only construction and education and health services grew.
Permits as a share of stock, Marion
0.30% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 1,342 permits against 446,532 units.
Permits as a share of stock, Hamilton
2.61% 2025, Hamilton County, Indiana · U.S. Census Bureau 4,146 permits on a stock about one third of Marion’s. Nearly nine times the rate.
Monthly gap between owning and renting, Marion
$300 ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau Against $835 in Cook County and $754 in Harris. Renting saves very little here.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

Two dwelling units triggers a protection here, and a penalty in Tennessee

Sources 3 Indiana Department of Local Government Finance

We have now documented property tax treatment in enough states to say something that we did not expect when we started. The threshold that matters to a multifamily owner is frequently two units, and which side of it you want to be on depends entirely on the state.

In Tennessee, a property with two or more rental units is defined out of the residential class and into "industrial and commercial property," which raises the assessment ratio from 25 percent of appraised value to 40 percent. Crossing into a duplex costs you a 60 percent larger assessment base.

Indiana uses the same count and runs it the other way. Under the property tax caps, the Department of Local Government Finance sets out that a property owner is entitled to a credit for tax above "1% of Homestead Property; 2% of Residential Property; 2% of Long-Term Care Property; 2% of Agricultural Land; 3% of Nonresidential Property; and 3% of Personal Property."

The whole question for an apartment owner is which bucket a rental building falls into, and this is precisely the kind of definition we have learned not to assume. The Department resolves it explicitly. "Residential Property is property that is predominantly used for a residential purpose including: (1) A single-family dwelling that is not part of a homestead. (2) A building that includes two (2) or more dwelling units. (3) Any common areas shared by the dwelling units. (4) Land (even if more than 1 acre)." Nonresidential Real Property is then defined by exclusion, as real property that is not a homestead, residential real property, long-term care property or agricultural land.

So a conventional apartment building is capped at 2 percent of gross assessed value, not the 3 percent that applies to commercial property. And the definition of common areas is generous in a way that matters on a garden-style asset: for a building with two or more dwelling units it takes in "all roads, swimming pools, tennis courts, basketball courts, playgrounds, carports, garages, other parking areas, gazebos, decks, and patios," together with the land used in connection with the building "including land that is outside the footprint of the building." Your amenity deck and your parking are inside the 2 percent cap, not outside it. The definition expressly excludes a commercial hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp or tourist cabin.

Then the part that makes this structurally different from a favorable statute. These caps are in the Indiana Constitution, at Article 10, Section 1. The General Assembly passed Senate Joint Resolution 1 in 2008, a separately elected General Assembly passed it again in 2010, and Indiana voters ratified it in November 2010. A legislature cannot quietly amend this the way it can amend an assessment ratio.3

Two caveats belong in any model. The caps limit tax as a share of gross assessed value; they do not freeze the assessment itself, and the Department is explicit that "a property’s assessed value must still reflect the market value-in-use of that property" and is adjusted annually. And the caps are not absolute: in most counties the exemptions from them are for capital projects or additional school operating and public safety funds "approved by voters in a public referendum." Referendum debt can push a bill above the cap, so the ballot history of the taxing district is worth pulling.

  • A building with two or more dwelling units is Residential Property, capped at 2 percent.
  • Nonresidential property is capped at 3 percent, defined by exclusion.
  • Common areas including parking, pools and playgrounds sit inside the 2 percent cap.
  • The caps are in the state constitution, ratified by voters in November 2010.
  • Voter-approved referendum levies are the main exception, so check the ballot history.

Tennessee penalizes you at the second rental unit. Indiana protects you at the second dwelling unit, and writes the protection into its constitution. Same threshold, opposite direction.

The largest employment contraction we have measured

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Now the reason we are not buying here, and it is not close.

Total nonfarm employment in July 2026 was 1,165,200, down 1.2 percent over twelve months. Checked against every guide we have published, that is the largest contraction we have measured; the previous worst was Richmond at 0.8 percent. This metro did not merely stop growing. It shed jobs.1

The breadth is worse than the headline. Nine of the eleven reported sectors contracted. Information fell 12.5 percent, though on a small base of 9,800. Leisure and hospitality fell 5.6 percent on 110,800 jobs, which is not a small base. Professional and business services fell 2.3 percent, other services 2.0, trade, transportation and utilities 1.8 on the metro’s largest sector at 240,900, government 1.1, manufacturing 1.1 and financial activities 0.3. Only education and health services grew, by 1.2 percent, and construction, by 6.3 percent. Mining and logging, at 800 jobs, was flat.1

Unemployment was 3.4 percent, unchanged from June, which sounds reassuring and is not. A stable unemployment rate against falling payrolls generally means the labor force is shrinking alongside the jobs, and the civilian labor force of 1,168,200 sits essentially level with total nonfarm employment.1

Note which two sectors grew. Education and health, the sector that anchors most of our markets, and construction. That is the same combination we found in Columbus, where employment was flat and construction grew 13.6 percent, and it is the pattern we now watch for: builders busy in a metro whose payrolls are not expanding to absorb what they deliver.1

  • Total nonfarm employment down 1.2 percent.1
  • Nine of eleven sectors contracted.
  • Leisure and hospitality down 5.6 percent on 110,800 jobs.1
  • Only education and health services and construction grew.

A flat unemployment rate against falling payrolls is not stability. It usually means the labor force is shrinking with the jobs.

One county is stagnant and the next one over is booming

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

Most metros in this series are reasonably coherent. This one is not, and treating it as a single market will produce a wrong answer whichever half you are actually buying in.

Marion County, which contains Indianapolis, holds 992,196 people, up just 1.5 percent since April 2020. Hamilton County, immediately north and containing Carmel, Fishers and Noblesville, holds 387,036 and is up 11.4 percent. That is one of the strongest county growth rates in our coverage sitting directly against one of the weakest.2

The building data diverges further. Marion authorized 1,342 residential permits in 2025 against 446,532 housing units, about 0.30 percent of stock. Hamilton authorized 4,146 against 158,835 units, about 2.61 percent. Hamilton County has roughly a third of Marion’s housing stock and permitted more than three times as many homes, a rate close to nine times higher.2

The household economics are two different countries. Marion median household income is $66,346 against Hamilton’s $121,530, about 83 percent higher. Poverty runs 15.8 percent in Marion and 4.7 percent in Hamilton. Adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher: 34.8 percent in Marion, 61.9 percent in Hamilton. Owner-occupancy is 56.5 percent in Marion and 76.1 percent in Hamilton, so the renter pool is 43.5 percent of households in one and 23.9 percent in the other.2

For a rental investor neither half is straightforwardly attractive, and they fail in opposite ways. Marion has the renter base, the affordability and almost no new supply, in a county whose population is barely growing inside a metro that is losing jobs. Hamilton has the growth, the incomes and the household formation, and is delivering supply at 2.61 percent of stock into a county where three quarters of households already own.12

A note on nomenclature, because we have written about a different one. This Hamilton County is in Indiana. The Hamilton County in our Chattanooga guide is in Tennessee, and the two are unrelated.

  • Marion population up 1.5 percent, Hamilton County, Indiana up 11.4 percent.2
  • Marion permitted 0.30 percent of stock, Hamilton 2.61 percent.2
  • Marion median income $66,346, Hamilton $121,530.2
  • Marion is 43.5 percent renters, Hamilton 23.9 percent.2

Marion has the renter base and no growth. Hamilton has the growth and few renters. Underwriting the metro as one market gets both wrong.

Where the rent case is thinnest

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

The affordability data completes the picture, and it is the weakest demand argument we have written up in this series.

Marion County median home value is $224,000 against a median household income of $66,346, about 3.4 times. Hamilton County, despite a median value of $405,500, is about 3.3 times against its much higher income. Both are below anything else we have measured, and far below Denver County at 6.5 or Salt Lake at 5.4. Buying a house here is genuinely attainable on income.2

The monthly comparison is thinner still. Marion median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,453 against a median gross rent of $1,153, a gap of just $300 a month. Compare $835 in Cook County and $754 in Harris County. Rent absorbs about 20.9 percent of Marion median household income on our arithmetic, and about 15.5 percent in Hamilton County.2

Put plainly: in this market a household at the county median income can buy a house at 3.4 times income, and renting instead saves them three hundred dollars a month. That is not the structural barrier to ownership that sustains a rental thesis in Denver or Los Angeles. The renter base here is discretionary, and it is the most rate-sensitive we have looked at, because a modest fall in mortgage rates closes a $300 gap quickly.2

The one thing genuinely working in the owner’s favor on the demand side is Marion’s supply picture. At 0.30 percent of stock, almost nothing new is arriving in the county that holds the renters. Whether that is enough to offset a metro shedding jobs is the question, and our answer at present is that it is not.12

We are not buying here. We want to be clear that this is a judgment about the employment data rather than about Indiana, because the tax treatment is the best structural protection we have documented anywhere in this series and it would materially improve the expense line on any asset we owned. A constitutional cap on the most volatile expense in multifamily is worth a great deal. It is not worth enough to underwrite rent growth in a metro that lost 1.2 percent of its jobs with nine of eleven sectors contracting, where a household can buy at 3.4 times income and renting saves them $300 a month. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.12

  • Which county is the parcel in, and has the business plan been underwritten to that county rather than to the metro?
  • What referendum levies has this taxing district approved, since those are the main exception to the caps?
  • What is the current gross assessed value, and when was it last adjusted to market value-in-use?
  • Does the model correctly apply the 2 percent residential cap rather than the 3 percent nonresidential cap?
  • Are the common areas, parking and land outside the building footprint being treated as inside the cap?
  • What is Indiana’s rent regulation position, confirmed by counsel? We did not establish it from a primary source for this guide and we do not assert it.
  • What rent growth is assumed against falling payrolls and a $300 monthly gap to ownership?12
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

A constitutional cap on your most volatile expense is worth a lot. It is not worth enough to buy into a metro that is shedding jobs across nine of eleven sectors.

Employment by sector

Indianapolis-Carmel, IN Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Trade, transportation and utilities 240,900 -1.8%
Education and health services 193,200 +1.2%
Professional and business services 179,100 -2.3%
Government 132,600 -1.1%
Leisure and hospitality 110,800 -5.6%
Manufacturing 96,500 -1.1%
Financial activities 76,400 -0.3%
Construction 75,500 +6.3%
Other services 49,600 -2.0%
Information 9,800 -12.5%
Mining and logging 800 0.0%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Indianapolis-Carmel, IN. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Marion County 992,196 +1.5% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Hamilton County 387,036 +11.4% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Housing units, Marion 446,532 July 1, 2025
Housing units, Hamilton 158,835 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, Marion The remaining 43.5 percent rent. 56.5% ACS 2020-2024
Owner-occupied rate, Hamilton Only 23.9 percent rent. 76.1% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Marion $1,153 ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Hamilton $1,574 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, Marion Only $300 above the median rent. $1,453 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, Hamilton $559 above the median rent. $2,133 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, Marion $66,346 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median household income, Hamilton About 83 percent higher than Marion. $121,530 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value, Marion About 3.4 times median household income. $224,000 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, Hamilton Also about 3.3 times median household income. $405,500 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025, Marion 1,342 2025, all residential
Building permits 2025, Hamilton 4,146 2025, all residential
Poverty rate, Marion Against 4.7 percent in Hamilton County. 15.8% ACS 2020-2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher, Marion Against 61.9 percent in Hamilton County. 34.8% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Marion County and Hamilton County, Indiana. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in Indianapolis

Set rent growth to inflation. The yield and the tax ceiling should still carry the deal.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

Indianapolis specifics

  • Circuit breaker cap applied correctly to the tax model
  • County. Marion, Hamilton and Johnson differ materially
  • Split of return between cash flow and exit
  • Winter maintenance and turnover cost history
Follow-up

What investors ask us about Indianapolis

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about Indianapolis. These are the questions that actually come up.

Why is this a screening priority?

Landlord-friendly regulation, capped property tax, logistics employment and yields that clear without leverage games. The package is unusually clean.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What is the catch?

Rent growth. Indianapolis does not produce dramatic increases, so the return comes from operations and yield rather than appreciation.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Hamilton County or Marion County?

Different markets. Fishers and Noblesville have strong schools and affluent renters at higher pricing; Marion County has the older workforce stock where the value-add opportunity is.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What is the two percent cap?

A constitutional ceiling on property tax as a share of gross assessed value, and it lands differently by use. A property with two or more dwelling units falls in the 2 percent band. The state fact sheet sets out each tier.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Why does it matter that it is in the constitution?

Because it is far harder to move. The caps sit in the Indiana Constitution rather than in a statute, so an underwriting can rely on the ceiling over a long hold in a way it could not rely on an ordinary revenue rule.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

The job data looks bad. How bad?

It is the largest employment contraction we have measured, on total nonfarm of 1,165,200. That is the number to weigh against the tax advantage, and in our view it outweighs it in the core county.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Is the whole metro the same?

No, and that is the useful part. One county is stagnant while the next is booming, so the metro average describes neither. Underwrite the county, not the MSA, in the same way we split Duval from St. Johns in the Jacksonville guide.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with Indianapolis

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Columbus Midwest · Emerging market The strongest growth story in the Midwest, with semiconductor investment behind it.
  • Kansas City Midwest · Emerging market Diversified employment, low volatility, sensible pricing.
  • Minneapolis-St. Paul Midwest · Emerging market Corporate headquarters density and a stable, high-income renter base.
  • Chicago Midwest · Emerging market Deep private capital and cash-flowing assets, against a difficult fiscal backdrop.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary. Because this metro divides sharply along a county line, Census QuickFacts figures are reported separately for Marion County, which contains Indianapolis, and Hamilton County, Indiana, which contains Carmel, Fishers and Noblesville, rather than blended; the statistical area extends across further counties not covered here. Hamilton County, Indiana is unrelated to the Hamilton County, Tennessee discussed in our Chattanooga guide. The property tax cap definitions and the classification of a building with two or more dwelling units as residential property are quoted from the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance fact sheet rather than inferred from the constitutional text, because the constitutional language states the percentages while the agency definition determines which percentage applies to an apartment building. The claims that this is the largest employment contraction and the broadest sector contraction in our coverage were verified against every guide published before this one, not asserted from recollection. We did not establish Indiana’s rent regulation position from a primary source: the legislature’s website returned an empty document and a 404 on two attempts, so we raise the question in the diligence list and make no claim about it. Permits as a share of stock, rent burden, price to income and the rent-versus-own gap are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.