St. Paul is the only city in our coverage with its own rent stabilization ordinance; Washington has since capped rent statewide by statute. It caps rent increases at 3 percent in any 12-month period, the cap continues to apply through an ordinary change of tenancy, and a building escapes it only if its first certificate of occupancy issued after December 31, 2004. Minneapolis, across the river, has the charter authority to do the same and has never enacted an ordinance. Ramsey County permitted 708 homes in 2025, about 0.3 percent of its stock, second only to Cook County, Illinois; Hennepin County permitted 3,491, about double that rate.

Aerial view of the Minneapolis and St. Paul skylines at golden hour, the Mississippi River curving between the two downtowns with the Stone Arch Bridge in the foreground.
Emerging market

Minneapolis-St. Paul multifamily investment guide

#21 of 49 nationally Midwest

Corporate headquarters density and a stable, high-income renter base.

The Mississippi separates Minneapolis from St. Paul. It also separates two entirely different rent regulation regimes, which is why this guide covers both counties separately. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 4 / 5
Buy-side conditions 3 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #21 of 49 markets we cover.

0 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
Dec 31, 2004 The exemption date St. Paul Leg. Code 193A.08(a)(3)(a)
No Rent reset on ordinary turnover St. Paul Leg. Code 193A.05(a)
Not enacted Minneapolis rent stabilization City of Minneapolis, 2021 charter amendment

The case for

  • An unusual concentration of large corporate headquarters supports a high-income renter base with low turnover.

The case against

  • Local rent regulation in parts of the metro, and slower population growth than the Sun Belt.

Our stanceScreening. Suburban submarkets only.

The figures that matter

St. Paul rent increase cap
3% St. Paul Leg. Code 193A.04, effective January 1, 2023 · City of Saint Paul In any 12-month period, on any residential rental property, subject to two exceptions.
The exemption date
Dec 31, 2004 St. Paul Leg. Code 193A.08(a)(3)(a) · City of Saint Paul Exempt only if the first certificate of occupancy issued after this date.
Rent reset on ordinary turnover
No St. Paul Leg. Code 193A.05(a) · City of Saint Paul The cap applies through a change of tenancy unless the vacancy was for just cause.
Minneapolis rent stabilization
Not enacted City of Minneapolis, 2021 charter amendment · City of Minneapolis, Community Planning and Economic Development The Council has the authority. Any ordinance it passed would still go to a ballot.
Permits as a share of stock, Ramsey
0.30% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 708 permits against 238,541 units, second only to Cook County, Illinois at 0.22 percent.
Permits as a share of stock, Hennepin
0.59% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 3,491 permits against 587,984 units, roughly double the Ramsey rate.
Population change since 2020, Ramsey
-1.9% Hennepin +0.3% July 1, 2025 estimate · U.S. Census Bureau One of several counties in our coverage to lose population, alongside Los Angeles, Cook County and Milwaukee County.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

The number that decides a St. Paul deal is a date

Sources 3 City of Saint Paul4 City of Saint Paul, Department of Safety and Inspections

St. Paul is the only city in our national coverage that has enacted rent stabilization by its own ordinance. Washington has since capped rent increases across an entire state by statute, which we cover separately. Voters approved it on November 2, 2021, the City Council amended it in April and September 2022 and again in May 2025, and it has been in force since January 1, 2023. The current text is published by the City as Chapter 193A of the Legislative Code.3

The cap itself is Section 193A.04: "No landlord shall demand, charge, or accept from a tenant a rent increase within a 12-month period that is in excess of three (3) percent of the existing monthly rent for any residential rental property."

Three mechanics decide what that means for an owner, and each one matters more than the headline number.

First, there is no ordinary vacancy decontrol. Section 193A.05(a) provides that the limitation "shall apply if there is a change of tenancy in a residential rental unit and the vacancy is not supported by just cause." The cap follows the unit. A tenant leaving of their own accord does not reset anything. Only a just cause vacancy lifts it, and then Section 193A.05(b)(1) permits an increase of no more than "eight (8) percent plus the Consumer Price Index above the existing rent."

Second, exceeding the cap requires an application. Section 193A.06 provides a reasonable return on investment process, and the ordinance is explicit that the landlord "shall have the burden of demonstrating that the rent increase above three (3) percent is necessary," and that any such increase "shall not take effect until a final determination is issued." You do not raise the rent and defend it later. You apply, you carry the burden, and you wait.

Third, and this is the one that decides whether a St. Paul deal is investable at all: Section 193A.08(a)(3)(a) provides that "[t]he limitation on rent increases shall not apply to newly constructed residential rental properties that were issued their first building certificate of occupancy after December 31, 2004." A parallel provision at 193A.08(a)(3)(b) extends the same exemption to non-residential conversions first occupied after that date.2

So the entire regulatory question in St. Paul collapses to one line in a certificate of occupancy. A 1974 garden apartment is capped at 3 percent a year with no reset on turnover. The building next to it, first occupied in 2006, is not capped at all. That date runs straight through the middle of the vintage that value-add multifamily is built on, and it is the first thing we would establish about any St. Paul asset, before rent rolls, before expenses, before anything.2

  • The cap is 3 percent in any 12-month period.
  • It continues to apply through an ordinary change of tenancy.
  • A just cause vacancy permits 8 percent plus CPI, and nothing more.2
  • Exceeding the cap requires an application on which the landlord bears the burden.
  • A building is exempt only if first occupied after December 31, 2004.

Before the rent roll, before the expenses, establish one thing: the date on the first certificate of occupancy. After December 31, 2004 and the ordinance does not touch you. On or before it, and 3 percent is your ceiling.

Two counties, one labor market, one ordinance between them

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau5 City of Minneapolis, Community Planning and Economic Development

Across the river, Minneapolis voters approved a charter amendment in November 2021 authorizing the City Council to regulate rents on private residential property. The Council has not enacted an ordinance. The City of Minneapolis states that it "may consider a rent stabilization policy through the City's legislative process," and that "[i]f a rent stabilization ordinance is passed, it will need to go on a ballot for approval from Minneapolis voters." Rent stabilization is not in effect in Minneapolis, and enacting it would take two steps, not one.5

That leaves something we do not get anywhere else in this series: two adjacent counties inside one metropolitan statistical area, sharing a labor market, a state, a tax code and a climate, that diverged on a single housing policy in the same month of the same year. Here is how they have since performed on the two measures a multifamily owner cares about most.

Ramsey County, which enacted, permitted 708 residential units in 2025 against a stock of 238,541, about 0.30 percent on our arithmetic. Hennepin County, which did not, permitted 3,491 against 587,984 units, about 0.59 percent. Hennepin builds at roughly twice the relative rate. Ramsey’s 0.30 percent is the second lowest permitting rate we have measured, behind only Cook County, Illinois at 0.22 percent, and below Los Angeles at roughly 0.6 percent.2

On population, Ramsey fell 1.9 percent from its April 2020 base to 541,623, while Hennepin rose 0.3 percent to 1,284,784. Ramsey is one of a small group of counties in our coverage to have lost population since 2020, alongside Los Angeles, which fell 3.2 percent and is the only other market we cover with binding rent regulation, Cook County, Illinois, which fell 1.6 percent, and Milwaukee County, also down 1.6.2

Ramsey and Los Angeles both lost population since 2020, and they are the two markets we cover with binding rent regulation. Cook County lost population too, without it. We report that pattern. We do not claim it is causal, and the next section explains why.

What that comparison does not prove

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau3 City of Saint Paul

It would be easy, and it would be intellectually dishonest, to present the previous section as a clean demonstration that rent stabilization suppressed construction in St. Paul. We do not think the data supports that claim, and an investor who acts on the strong version of it will misprice something. Three problems with it are worth stating plainly.

The first is that Ramsey and Hennepin are not comparable canvases. Ramsey is the most densely populated and most fully built-out county in Minnesota, roughly a third of Hennepin’s size by land area while holding more than 40 percent of its housing units. A built-out county permits less than a county with greenfield edges, and it would do so under any policy regime. Some meaningful share of that permitting gap is geography, not law.2

The second is timing, and it cuts directly against the simple story. The original 2021 ordinance contained no new construction exemption, which is precisely the design that economists expect to chill development. But the exemption for buildings first occupied after December 31, 2004 was added by the September 2022 amendment, effective with the ordinance on January 1, 2023, and broadened again in May 2025. By 2025, the year these permit figures cover, new construction in St. Paul was already fully exempt from the cap. A developer building in Ramsey County today is not subject to the 3 percent limit. If the ordinance is still suppressing new supply, it is doing so through expectations and financing conditions rather than through its operative terms.23

The third is that both counties carry a downtown office problem, a post-2020 migration pattern, and a construction financing environment that changed for everyone. Isolating one variable across two counties is not something two data points can do.

What we will say is narrower and, we think, more useful. Ramsey County has the second lowest permitting rate we have measured and one of a handful of population declines in our coverage; it is also one of only two jurisdictions we cover with binding rent regulation. That is a pattern worth pricing as a risk, and it is not a proof. The specific, defensible underwriting consequence is not about the county at all. It is about the certificate of occupancy date on the specific building, which is a fact rather than an inference.

  • Ramsey is far denser and more built out, which suppresses permitting under any regime.
  • New construction in St. Paul has been exempt since January 1, 2023, so the 2025 figures do not test the chilling hypothesis cleanly.
  • Downtown office exposure and post-2020 migration affect both counties.

The economy underneath the policy argument

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau

Strip the ordinance out and this is a large, diversified, high-income metro that grows slowly and does not break. Total nonfarm employment reached 2,029,500 in July 2026, up 1.5 percent, on a civilian labor force of 2,084,900. Unemployment was 4.4 percent, unchanged from June.1

Education and health services is the anchor at 398,700 jobs, close to a fifth of all employment, and it grew 3.6 percent. Construction grew 7.1 percent. Manufacturing, which in most of our markets is flat or shrinking, grew 2.4 percent on 203,000 jobs. Government added 1.6 percent and leisure and hospitality 2.0 percent.1

The weak side is concentrated and it is the office economy. Information fell 6.7 percent, financial activities fell 2.7 percent, and trade, transportation and utilities, the second largest sector at 335,000, fell 1.1 percent. Those are the sectors that fill the two downtowns, which is why we treat both central business districts differently from the suburbs on the map above.1

The household figures are strong on the Hennepin side and solid on the Ramsey side. Hennepin median household income is $97,653 with 54.1 percent of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher, against $81,568 and 45.6 percent in Ramsey. Rent takes about 18.3 percent of median income in Hennepin and 19.6 percent in Ramsey on our arithmetic, among the lighter burdens in this series.2

The rent-versus-own gap is the strongest single demand signal here. Hennepin ownership costs $2,255 a month with a mortgage against $1,487 median rent, a gap of $768, behind only Los Angeles at $1,206 and Cook County, Illinois at $835, and ahead of Harris County, Texas at $754. In Ramsey the gap is $646. Home values sit at roughly 4.0 times median household income in both counties. Owning is not out of reach here; it is simply, every month, considerably more expensive than renting, and that is what sustains a renter base of 37.3 percent of Hennepin households and 39.4 percent of Ramsey households.2

What we ask before we buy in Minneapolis-St. Paul

Sources 3 City of Saint Paul2 U.S. Census Bureau

We would buy in Hennepin County and we would buy post-2004 product in St. Paul. We would not underwrite pre-2005 St. Paul stock on a conventional value-add rent thesis, because the instrument that thesis depends on, the ability to reset rents to market on turnover, does not exist there. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.2

  • What date did the first certificate of occupancy issue, and do we have the document?
  • If the building is in St. Paul and predates 2005, what does the model assume about turnover, and does it wrongly assume a market reset?
  • Has a reasonable return on investment application ever been filed on this asset, and what was determined?
  • Are any vacancies in the trailing twelve months recorded as just cause, and is that documented well enough to support an 8 percent plus CPI increase?
  • If the asset is in Minneapolis, how is the risk of a future ordinance priced, given that it would require both a Council vote and a ballot?3
  • How much of the submarket’s employment sits in information, financial activities or downtown office space?
  • What rent growth is assumed against a $768 gap to ownership in Hennepin, or $646 in Ramsey?2
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

A value-add thesis depends on resetting rent to market when a unit turns over. In pre-2005 St. Paul, that instrument does not exist. Everything else in the pro forma can be right and the plan will still not work.

Employment by sector

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Education and health services 398,700 +3.6%
Trade, transportation and utilities 335,000 -1.1%
Professional and business services 291,000 +1.1%
Government 247,100 +1.6%
Manufacturing 203,000 +2.4%
Leisure and hospitality 200,600 +2.0%
Financial activities 141,500 -2.7%
Mining, logging and construction 108,900 +7.1%
Other services 79,900 -0.2%
Information 23,800 -6.7%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Hennepin County 1,284,784 +0.3% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Ramsey County 541,623 -1.9% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Housing units, Hennepin 587,984 July 1, 2025
Housing units, Ramsey 238,541 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, Hennepin The remaining 37.3 percent rent. 62.7% ACS 2020-2024
Owner-occupied rate, Ramsey The remaining 39.4 percent rent. 60.6% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Hennepin $1,487 ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Ramsey $1,329 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, Hennepin $768 above the median rent, behind Los Angeles and Cook County. $2,255 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, Ramsey $646 above the median rent. $1,975 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, Hennepin $97,653 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median household income, Ramsey $81,568 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value, Hennepin About 4.0 times median household income. $392,900 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, Ramsey About 4.0 times median household income. $326,600 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025, Hennepin 3,491 2025, all residential
Building permits 2025, Ramsey 708 2025, all residential
Bachelor’s degree or higher, Hennepin 54.1% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+
Bachelor’s degree or higher, Ramsey 45.6% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Ramsey County and Hennepin County, Minnesota. Retrieved September 2, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in Minneapolis-St. Paul

Add a hard-freeze capital event and confirm the municipality's rules independently.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

Minneapolis-St. Paul specifics

  • Exact municipality and its rent regulation status
  • Freeze claim history and heating system age
  • Turnover rate. Should be well below Sun Belt norms
  • Minnesota apartment classification rate on the tax line
Follow-up

What investors ask us about Minneapolis-St. Paul

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about Minneapolis-St. Paul. These are the questions that actually come up.

Why suburban only?

Because the core cities regulate and the suburbs do not. Bloomington, Eagan and Maple Grove operate under state law with a high-income renter base and low turnover.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What makes the renter base attractive?

Corporate headquarters concentration well above what a metro this size would normally have, producing high incomes and unusually low turnover.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How much does the winter cost?

More than out-of-state buyers expect. Freeze claims, heating systems and snow removal are real line items, and building systems age harder here.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What decides a St. Paul deal?

A date. The ordinance caps rent increases at 3 percent, and a building first occupied after December 31, 2004 is exempt permanently. The city's rent stabilization page is where to confirm a specific property.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Does the rent reset when a tenant leaves?

No, and that is the provision that matters most. Ordinary turnover does not reset the rent, so the cap compounds against you over a hold rather than resetting periodically. Read the ordinance rather than a summary.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How does that compare with the other capped markets?

St. Paul's exemption is a fixed date and never expires. Washington runs a rolling twelve-year clock and Oregon fifteen, so every exempt building there ages into the cap. A fixed date is more valuable to an owner than a rolling one.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Is Minneapolis subject to the same rules?

No. Voters authorized the council to regulate rents, but no ordinance has been enacted, and the city states any ordinance would also require a further ballot. Two steps, not one, which is why we treat the two cities separately.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with Minneapolis-St. Paul

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Chicago Midwest · Emerging market Deep private capital and cash-flowing assets, against a difficult fiscal backdrop.
  • Columbus Midwest · Emerging market The strongest growth story in the Midwest, with semiconductor investment behind it.
  • Indianapolis Midwest · Emerging market Logistics employment, landlord-friendly regulation, dependable cash flow.
  • Kansas City Midwest · Emerging market Diversified employment, low volatility, sensible pricing.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary. Because the operative housing policy differs on either side of the county line, this guide reports Census QuickFacts separately for Ramsey County, which contains St. Paul, and Hennepin County, which contains Minneapolis, rather than blending them; the statistical area extends into further Minnesota counties and into Wisconsin, which are not covered here. Ordinance language is quoted verbatim from Chapter 193A of the Saint Paul Legislative Code as published by the City in its June 13, 2025 version, and the Minneapolis position is quoted from the City of Minneapolis. Permits as a share of stock, rent burden, price to income, the rent-versus-own gap and renter shares are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. We compare Ramsey and Hennepin outcomes because the comparison is informative, and we state explicitly in the text that we do not treat it as evidence of causation: the counties differ materially in density and developable land, and St. Paul has exempted new construction since January 1, 2023, which undercuts the simplest reading of the permit gap. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.