Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #42 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Exceptional concentration of accredited investors, especially in the medical and academic professions our investor pages address directly.
The case against
- Entry pricing and regulatory complexity rule out acquisitions for a cash-flow strategy.
Our stanceInvestor relationships only.
The figures that matter
- Minimum density MBTA communities must zone for
- 15 units/acre G.L. c. 40A, Section 3A · Massachusetts General Court As of right, without age restrictions, within half a mile of transit.
- Communities in compliance
- 165 of 177 January 29, 2026 · Office of the Massachusetts Attorney General Nine of the remaining towns were sued by the Attorney General.
- Homes the law has generated
- Nearly 7,000 January 29, 2026, across 34 communities statewide · Office of the Massachusetts Attorney General A statewide figure, not a figure for the counties in this guide.
- Local rent control
- Prohibited G.L. c. 40P, Section 4 · Massachusetts General Court A town that adopts it must pay owners the difference from general funds.
- Building permits 2025, Middlesex County
- 2,341 2025, all residential · U.S. Census Bureau About 0.35 percent of stock on our arithmetic.
- Median household income, Middlesex County
- $130,847 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars · U.S. Census Bureau Above Seattle at $124,746, though behind San Mateo County, California at $158,855.
Where we would and would not transact
The state ordered its suburbs to zone for apartments, and the highest court agreed
Sources 3 Massachusetts General Court6 Office of the Massachusetts Attorney General
Two states in this series have overridden local zoning to force multi-family housing. Texas did it in 2025 by statute and, so far, without litigation, as we set out in our Austin guide. Massachusetts did it first, and had to defend it all the way to its highest court.
Section 3A of Chapter 40A of the Massachusetts General Laws provides that "An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right; provided, however, that such multi-family housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children." The district must "have a minimum gross density of 15 units per acre" and "be located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station."3
The enforcement mechanism is financial. A community that fails to comply "shall not be eligible for funds from" the Housing Choice Initiative, the Local Capital Projects Fund, the MassWorks infrastructure program or the HousingWorks infrastructure program.3
The town of Milton refused, and the Attorney General sued. In Attorney General v. Town of Milton, decided January 8, 2025, the Supreme Judicial Court held that the act creates an affirmative duty on each MBTA community to have such a zoning bylaw, that the delegation of guideline-writing authority does not violate the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights, and that the Attorney General has power to bring suit for declaratory and injunctive relief to enforce the section.6
We state the other half of that decision as well, because it is routinely omitted. The court also held that the guidelines then in force had not been promulgated in accordance with the state Administrative Procedure Act, and declared them ineffective and presently unenforceable. The statutory duty survived; the administrative apparatus supporting it had to be redone. An investor being told that this law was simply upheld is being told one half of a two-part holding.6
The Attorney General's office reported on January 29, 2026 that "To date, 165 out of 177 MBTA Communities have come into compliance," and that the law "has already sparked projects to create nearly 7,000 more homes across 34 communities." On the same day it sued nine towns still in violation: Dracut, East Bridgewater, Halifax, Holden, Marblehead, Middleton, Tewksbury, Wilmington and Winthrop, each of which had been required to have compliant zoning by July 14, 2025. That figure of seven thousand homes is a statewide count across thirty-four communities, not a figure for the three counties in this guide, and we would not have an investor read it as one.6
- At least one district of reasonable size, multi-family permitted as of right.
- Minimum gross density of fifteen units per acre, within half a mile of transit.
- Noncompliance forfeits four named state funding programs.
- 165 of 177 communities compliant as of January 2026; nine sued.
The duty was upheld and the guidelines were struck down in the same decision. Anyone describing this case as a straightforward win is quoting half of it.
Massachusetts did not merely ban rent control, it made a town pay for it
Sources 5 Massachusetts General Court
Six states in our coverage preempt local rent regulation. Massachusetts does it with a mechanism none of the others use, and the mechanism is more interesting than the ban.
Section 4 of Chapter 40P, the Massachusetts Rent Control Prohibition Act, provides that "No city or town may enact, maintain or enforce rent control of any kind." Chapter 40P Section 3 defines rent control broadly, as "any regulation that in any way requires below-market rents for residential properties" together with "any regulation that is part of a regulatory scheme of rent control ... including the regulation of occupancy, services, evictions, condominium conversion and the removal of properties from such rent control scheme," while excluding publicly owned, publicly subsidized, federally assisted housing and mobile homes.5
The definition matters as much as the prohibition. In several markets we cover, the interesting fights are about eviction rules, condominium conversion and services rather than about the rent number itself. Massachusetts wrote those into the definition of rent control, which forecloses the usual route around a rent control ban.5
Then the exception. A city or town that accepts Chapter 40P may adopt a rent regulation, but only on terms that include this one: the municipality must compensate owners out of its general funds for the difference between fair market rent and the controlled rent. Participation must also be genuinely voluntary after six months, and the regulation may not reach occupancy, services, evictions, condominium conversion or removal.5
That is a structurally different instrument from the preemptions in Arizona, Georgia, Tennessee, Texas, Colorado and Utah, all of which simply forbid the thing. Massachusetts permits it and prices it, and the price falls on the taxpayer rather than on the owner. A policy that a town must fund from its own budget is one very few towns will adopt, which is presumably the point, but the distinction matters to an owner because it is a much harder rule to reverse quietly.
The practical position for an underwriting is that rent in this metro is not subject to a cap, a stabilization formula, a relocation payment threshold or an emissions-driven operating constraint of the kind we found in New York. What constrains rent here is what people earn and what competing product exists.
Massachusetts permits rent control and then requires the town to pay owners the difference from general funds. It priced the policy rather than banning it outright.
The older override is still the one with teeth on a specific site
Sources 4 Massachusetts General Court
Section 3A works on zoning maps. Chapter 40B works on individual applications, it has been law since 1969, and it is the provision a developer actually uses to get a specific building approved over local objection.
Section 20 of Chapter 40B defines when local requirements are "consistent with local needs," which is the test a zoning board must satisfy to refuse a comprehensive permit. Requirements are deemed consistent where low and moderate income housing exceeds "ten per cent of the housing units reported in the latest federal decennial census" of the municipality, or where such housing sits on sites comprising "one and one half per cent or more of the total land area zoned for residential, commercial or industrial use," or where the application would result in construction on more than "three tenths of one per cent of such land area or ten acres, whichever is larger, in any one calendar year."4
Below those thresholds a municipality is in a materially weaker position to deny an affordable development, and the developer has an appeal route. The ten percent figure is the one most often quoted, and it is the reason the affordable share of a town's housing stock is a due diligence item in this state in a way it is not elsewhere in our coverage.4
For an investor the two statutes work at different scales and should be read together. Section 3A tells you where multi-family is now permitted as of right across an entire municipality. Chapter 40B tells you whether a particular town can resist a particular application. A town that has complied with 3A and is above the ten percent threshold is a genuinely constrained supply environment. A town that has complied with 3A and sits below ten percent is not.
- The safe harbors are ten percent of housing units, or 1.5 percent of land area, or 0.3 percent in a year.
- Below them, a comprehensive permit can override local zoning on a specific site.
- Section 3A governs the map; Chapter 40B governs the application.
Check both: whether the town has complied with Section 3A, and whether it is above the ten percent affordable threshold. The answers point in different directions.
The mandate produced zoning, and has not yet produced much housing
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau6 Office of the Massachusetts Attorney General
All of the above describes a state working hard to increase supply. The measured result, so far, is modest, and an owner of existing assets should understand why that is the more important fact.
Suffolk County permitted 2,338 residential units in 2025 against a stock of 364,931, about 0.64 percent on our arithmetic. Middlesex County, with nearly twice the housing stock, permitted 2,341 against 676,712 units, about 0.35 percent. Norfolk permitted 1,194 against 298,670, about 0.40 percent. These are among the lowest permit intensities in our coverage, and they are the numbers a supply mandate has to move.2
Set the seven thousand homes the Attorney General attributes to the law against that. Those homes are spread across thirty-four communities statewide over several years. The three counties here alone hold 1,340,313 housing units. A zoning change creates the legal possibility of a building; it does not finance one, and it does not overcome construction costs, interest rates or a local appeal. Massachusetts has changed what may be built well ahead of what is being built.62
The demographic picture underneath is a familiar split. Suffolk County, which contains the City of Boston, fell 1.1 percent since April 2020, losing 9,043 residents. Middlesex grew 2.3 percent, adding 38,067, and Norfolk grew 1.9 percent, adding 13,728. The core lost people and the suburbs gained them, the same shape we found in Portland, though far milder here.2
The suburban household finances here are among the strongest in our coverage, behind San Mateo County, California at $158,855. Middlesex County reports a median household income of $130,847 and Norfolk $130,739, both above the $124,746 we recorded in Seattle, which was the highest in our coverage before this guide. Poverty runs 7.8 percent in Middlesex and 6.4 percent in Norfolk against 15.5 percent in Suffolk.2
That income base changes what the rent numbers mean. Median gross rent is $2,201 in Middlesex, higher than Suffolk at $2,129, but it absorbs about 20.2 percent of median household income there against 26.7 percent in Suffolk on our arithmetic. The more expensive rent sits on the more comfortable household. Owning with a mortgage costs $1,023 a month more than renting in Middlesex, so the purchase option is not an immediate substitute in the way it is in Phoenix.2
- Permits run 0.35 to 0.64 percent of stock across the three counties.
- Suffolk lost 9,043 residents; Middlesex and Norfolk together gained 51,795.
- Middlesex and Norfolk incomes both exceed $130,000.
- Rent takes 20.2 percent of income in Middlesex and 26.7 percent in Suffolk.
A zoning change creates the legal possibility of a building. It does not finance one. Massachusetts has changed what may be built well ahead of what is being built.
What we can and cannot say about employment here
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
We hold less on this market's labor detail than on any other guide in this series, and we would rather say that plainly than fill the gap.
Massachusetts is published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics as New England City and Town Areas rather than as metropolitan statistical areas, so the area page this series normally uses does not exist for Boston under the usual address. The two NECTA pages that do exist, for the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy metropolitan NECTA and its division, both returned "Error processing SSI file" and rendered no data tables when we retrieved them. Pages for other metros loaded normally in the same session, so this is a fault on the publisher's side rather than a problem at our end. Industry supersector detail for this metro is therefore unavailable and is marked as pending rather than estimated.
What we do hold comes from the Metropolitan Area Employment and Unemployment news release for July 2026, published September 2, 2026, which reports the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metropolitan statistical area directly. Total nonfarm employment was 2,771,500, up 11,500 jobs or 0.4 percent from July 2025. The unemployment rate was 4.3 percent, down from 4.5 percent a year earlier, on 123,077 unemployed persons.1
One relationship in those figures is worth drawing out, because it can be read from the totals alone. The civilian labor force was 2,836,980 in July 2026 against 2,883,606 in July 2025, a decline of 46,626 people. Payroll employment rose by 11,500 over the same period. A falling unemployment rate produced by a shrinking labor force is a weaker signal than the same rate produced by rising participation, and it is consistent with Suffolk County losing residents.12
We will publish the sector detail when the Bureau's area pages are serving data again. Until then, an investor should treat any sector-level claim about this market from any source as unverified against the primary series.
- Massachusetts is published as NECTAs, not as metropolitan statistical areas.
- Both Boston NECTA area pages returned a server error and no data.
- Total nonfarm employment rose 11,500 jobs, or 0.4 percent, over the year.
- The civilian labor force fell by 46,626 over the same period.
The unemployment rate fell while the labor force shrank by 46,626. That is a different fact from a market adding workers.
Where we would and would not deploy
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau3 Massachusetts General Court6 Office of the Massachusetts Attorney General4 Massachusetts General Court
Our position on Boston is constructive on the suburbs, cautious on the core, and explicitly incomplete on the labor market.
We would underwrite Middlesex and Norfolk counties. Both carry median household incomes above $130,000, poverty rates under eight percent, rent burdens near twenty percent of income, and permit intensities of 0.35 and 0.40 percent of stock. That combination, high incomes and almost no new supply, is the most defensible position we have found in this guide series, and it is why we would look here despite pricing that is not cheap by any measure.2
We would be cautious in Suffolk County. It is the deepest renter market in the metro at 63.5 percent, which is genuinely attractive, but it lost population, carries a 15.5 percent poverty rate, and its rent already absorbs 26.7 percent of a median household income that is thirty-five thousand dollars below its neighbors. The renter depth and the household capacity point in opposite directions.2
On the regulatory side we would treat this state as favorable and stable. Rent control is prohibited in a form that is difficult to reverse, and the supply mandate, while real, is producing zoning faster than buildings. The risk we would actually price is the one Section 3A creates on a specific parcel: within half a mile of a station, in a town that has now complied, land that could not previously support fifteen units to the acre now can. That is a site-level question, not a metro-level one, and it is answerable from a municipal zoning map.3
Two diligence items we would treat as mandatory here. First, whether the target town is among the 165 compliant communities or among those still litigating, and where its new as-of-right district sits relative to the asset. Second, whether the town is above or below the Chapter 40B ten percent affordable threshold, because that determines whether it can resist a comprehensive permit next door. Investors comparing a mandated-supply market with a market where supply arrives without any mandate should read our Austin guide alongside this one.64
Two questions settle most of the site-level risk: has the town complied with Section 3A and where is its district, and is the town above or below ten percent affordable.
Employment by sector
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary, Boston-Cambridge-Newton MSA.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Total nonfarm | 2,771,500 | +11,500 (+0.4%) |
| Civilian labor force | 2,836,980 | -46,626 from July 2025 |
| Unemployment rate | 4.3% | from 4.5% in July 2025 |
| Unemployed persons | 123,077 | Pending |
| Education and health services | Pending | Pending |
| Professional and business services | Pending | Pending |
| Financial activities | Pending | Pending |
| Information | Pending | Pending |
| Construction | Pending | Pending |
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Suffolk County A loss of 9,043 residents. Suffolk contains the City of Boston. | 791,891 -1.1% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Middlesex County A gain of 38,067 residents. | 1,669,979 +2.3% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Norfolk County A gain of 13,728 residents. | 739,749 +1.9% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Housing units, Suffolk County | 364,931 | July 1, 2025 |
| Housing units, Middlesex County | 676,712 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate, Suffolk County The remaining 63.5 percent rent, against 31.3 percent in Norfolk. | 36.5% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Suffolk County About 26.7 percent of median household income on our arithmetic. | $2,129 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Middlesex County About 20.2 percent of median household income, a much lighter burden. | $2,201 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage, Middlesex County $1,023 above the median rent. | $3,224 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income, Suffolk County Against a 15.5 percent poverty rate. | $95,631 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median household income, Norfolk County On a poverty rate of 6.4 percent. | $130,739 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value, Middlesex County About 5.6 times median household income. | $727,800 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025, Suffolk County About 0.64 percent of stock. | 2,338 | 2025, all residential |
| Building permits 2025, Norfolk County About 0.40 percent of stock. | 1,194 | 2025, all residential |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher, Middlesex County | 59.5% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Suffolk County, Middlesex County and Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Retrieved September 3, 2026.