Oregon caps rent increases statewide at 9.5 percent for 2026, and Portland separately requires a landlord to pay relocation assistance of $2,900 to $4,500 per unit on any increase of ten percent or more. Because the cap now sits below the trigger, only buildings the state exempts, those with a certificate of occupancy less than fifteen years old, can reach it. Multnomah County has lost 20,009 residents since 2020 while Washington County has grown, and eight of eleven employment sectors shrank over the year.

Portland, Oregon from the air at golden hour, the downtown blocks on the Willamette River with the bridges crossing to the east side and Mount Hood on the horizon.
Watch market

Portland multifamily investment guide

#49 of 49 nationally West

Regulatory environment that our strategy does not underwrite well.

Portland on the Willamette. Two rules govern rent here, and in 2026 the state cap fell below the city trigger for the first time. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 3 / 5
Buy-side conditions 2 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #49 of 49 markets we cover.

811 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
10% or more Portland relocation assistance trigger PCC 30.01.085(C), rolling 12-month period
$2,900 to $4,500 Relocation assistance payable PCC 30.01.085, by unit size
-2.5% Multnomah County population change April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025

The case for

  • Values have corrected meaningfully, which in most markets would create a buying window.

The case against

  • Statewide rent regulation caps the upside of exactly the value-add plan we run.

Our stanceNot a target market.

The figures that matter

Statewide maximum rent increase, 2026
9.5% Published by Oregon DAS under ORS 90.324 · Oregon Department of Administrative Services, Office of Economic Analysis The 2025 maximum was 10.0 percent.
Portland relocation assistance trigger
10% or more PCC 30.01.085(C), rolling 12-month period · City of Portland The state cap now sits below this threshold.
Relocation assistance payable
$2,900 to $4,500 PCC 30.01.085, by unit size · City of Portland Per unit, on tenant request within 45 days.
Multnomah County population change
-2.5% -20,009 residents April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau Washington County grew 1.9 percent over the same period.
Employment sectors losing jobs
8 of 11 July 2026, preliminary, 12-month change · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Only education and health services and leisure and hospitality grew.
Unemployment rate
4.9% July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Where we would and would not transact

The state cap now sits below the city trigger, which inverts who is exposed

Sources 3 Oregon State Legislature4 Oregon Department of Administrative Services, Office of Economic Analysis5 City of Portland

Portland is governed by a state rent cap and a separate city rule at the same time, as Los Angeles is. What is different here is that in 2026 the two began pointing in opposite directions. Read them together and the exposure lands on exactly the buildings an owner would assume were safest.

The first rule is statewide. Section 90.323 of the Oregon Revised Statutes provides that during any tenancy other than week-to-week a landlord may not increase the rent "During the first year after the tenancy begins," nor "More than once in any 12-month period," nor by more than the maximum calculated under ORS 90.324, and that any increase after the first year requires written notice at least ninety days beforehand. Section 90.324(1)(b) sets that maximum as the lesser of "Ten percent" or "Seven percent plus CPI," where subsection (4) defines CPI as "the September annual 12-month average change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, West Region (All Items)." The Oregon Department of Administrative Services must calculate and publish the figure by September 30 each year. For 2026 it published 9.5 percent, down from 10.0 percent for 2025.34

The second rule is Portland's alone. Subsection (C) of Portland City Code 30.01.085 attaches relocation assistance to a rent increase "of 10 percent or more within a rolling 12-month period." A tenant who receives that notice may request payment within forty-five calendar days, and the amounts are fixed by unit size: $2,900 for a studio or single room occupancy unit, $3,300 for a one bedroom, $4,200 for a two bedroom and $4,500 for a three bedroom or larger.5

Now put the numbers side by side. The 2026 statewide maximum is 9.5 percent. The Portland trigger is ten percent or more. A unit inside the state cap cannot lawfully reach the trigger this year. In 2025 it could, because the cap was exactly 10.0 percent and a landlord taking the full allowance landed precisely on the threshold. The gap between the two numbers opened in 2026, and because the state figure is recalculated every September it can close again.45

That leaves one category of building that can still cross ten percent: the category the state exempts. Section 90.323(5)(a) removes the percentage cap where "The first certificate of occupancy for the dwelling unit was issued less than 15 years from the date of the notice of the rent increase." We checked whether Portland's ordinance carves out the same buildings, because the entire finding collapses if it does. It does not. Code 30.01.085 contains no exemption based on building age or certificate of occupancy, and none based on how many units a landlord owns. Its exemptions are for owner-occupied arrangements, week-to-week tenancies, certain federally regulated affordable housing, uninhabitable units and a narrow pre-demolition case.35

The practical result is an inversion. An owner buying recent delivery in Portland is usually told the asset is unregulated, and on the state cap that is true. But it is precisely that asset which retains the legal freedom to raise rent past ten percent, and precisely that increase which triggers a cash payment of up to $4,500 per unit to any tenant who asks within forty-five days. The older building down the street cannot incur the liability at all, because the state forbids it from ever reaching the threshold.5

  • The 2026 statewide maximum increase is 9.5 percent, recalculated and published every September 30.
  • Portland requires relocation assistance on any increase of ten percent or more.
  • Buildings with a certificate of occupancy less than fifteen years old are outside the state cap.
  • Portland's ordinance has no building-age exemption, so those are the buildings that can trigger it.

New construction escapes the state cap into the one Portland rule that costs cash per unit. Underwrite the relocation exposure on the asset you were told was unregulated.

Two further features of the statute change how an owner should model a hold, and both are textual rather than inferred.

The first is the penalty. Section 90.323(6) provides that a landlord who raises rent in violation of the cap "is liable to the tenant in an amount equal to three months' rent plus actual damages suffered by the tenant." That is a defined statutory number rather than an invitation to litigate over what the harm was, which makes the downside of an error easy to size and hard to argue away.3

The second is what happens at turnover. The cap is written against the tenancy, not the unit: the prohibition in subsection (2)(a) runs "during the first year after the tenancy begins," so a new tenancy starts a new clock and the rent can reset. The legislature closed the obvious way to abuse that. Subsection (4) provides that a landlord who terminates a tenancy without cause on thirty days' notice during its first year "may not charge rent for the next tenancy in an amount greater than the maximum amount the landlord could have charged the terminated tenancy." Turnover resets the clock; engineering the turnover does not.3

Section 90.323(7) also states that the section does not apply to tenancies governed by ORS 90.505 to 90.850, which are the manufactured dwelling and marina provisions. Those carry their own maximum, published alongside the general one: for 2026 the Department of Administrative Services set six percent for facilities with more than thirty spaces and 9.5 percent for facilities with thirty or fewer.34

Compare this with what we found in Seattle. Washington also caps rent statewide and also exempts new construction on a rolling clock, but its clock runs twelve years from the certificate of occupancy rather than Oregon's fifteen, and both of its operative sections are written to expire on July 1, 2040. Oregon's sections carry no such sunset. Set both against St. Paul, where the exemption is a fixed calendar date and a qualifying building stays exempt permanently, and against Denver, where Colorado law forecloses local rent regulation altogether. Four jurisdictions, four different structures, and the structure decides whether the exemption you are buying expires.3

Oregon prices a violation at three months' rent plus damages. That is a number you can underwrite, which is more than most rent statutes give you.

The core county is losing people and the suburb is taking the income

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau6 City of Portland Revenue Division

The regulatory picture is the more unusual half of this market. The demographic picture is the more decisive half.

Between April 1, 2020 and July 1, 2025 Multnomah County fell from 815,400 residents to 795,391, a loss of 20,009 people and a decline of 2.5 percent. Over the same period Washington County grew 1.9 percent to 611,708 and Clackamas County grew 1.2 percent to 426,280. This is not a metro losing population. It is a metro redistributing itself across a county line.2

The money moved with the people, and by a wider margin. Median household income is $107,772 in Washington County and $103,517 in Clackamas, against $88,766 in Multnomah, which puts Washington County about 21 percent ahead of the core county on our arithmetic. Poverty runs 12.7 percent in Multnomah against 8.4 percent in Washington and 8.1 percent in Clackamas. Multnomah retains the highest share of residents with a bachelor's degree, 48.9 percent, and the most employer establishments at 27,204, so this is a gap in household outcomes rather than in credentials or business count.2

Capital has followed. Multnomah permitted 1,594 residential units in 2025 against a stock of 378,432, about 0.42 percent. Washington County permitted 1,886 against 250,943 units, about 0.75 percent, and Clackamas 1,235 against 178,737, about 0.69 percent. The county with the most housing stock and the most people is adding the least, at a little more than half the intensity of the county next door. For an owner of existing assets a low permit rate is usually protective. Here it sits alongside a shrinking population, and a supply constraint is only worth something if there is demand pressing against it.2

One concurrent fact belongs in the record, stated carefully. Multnomah County residents pay local personal income taxes that residents of the other two counties do not. The City of Portland Revenue Division administers the Metro Supportive Housing Services tax of one percent on taxable income above $125,000 for single filers and $200,000 for joint filers, rising to $128,000 and $205,000 for 2026 and indexed thereafter, which applies across the portions of all three counties inside the Metro district. It also administers the Multnomah County Preschool for All tax, which applies only in Multnomah County at 1.5 percent on taxable income over $125,000 for individuals and $200,000 for joint filers, plus an additional 1.5 percent over $250,000 and $400,000 respectively, and which is scheduled to rise by 0.8 percent in 2027.6

On those published rates a high-earning Multnomah household pays three percentage points more in local income tax at the margin than the same household across the line in Washington County, becoming 3.8 points in 2027. We are not claiming that this caused the population shift. The Census Bureau publishes no reason for a move, we have not seen a study that isolates one, and asserting a cause we have not measured would be exactly the kind of claim this series exists to avoid. We record it because it is a real, dated, published cost difference that lands on the same county line as the population and income difference, and an investor underwriting the renter base in Multnomah should know both facts and draw their own conclusion.62

  • Multnomah County: -20,009 residents, median income $88,766, permits 0.42 percent of stock.
  • Washington County: +1.9 percent population, median income $107,772, permits 0.75 percent of stock.
  • The Preschool for All tax applies in Multnomah County only, and rises again in 2027.

A low permit rate protects an owner only when demand is pressing against it. In Multnomah County the population is going the other way.

Eight of eleven employment sectors lost jobs

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau

We would rather publish a weak reading than dress one up, and this one is weak.

Over the twelve months to July 2026, on preliminary Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan figures, eight of the eleven supersectors lost jobs. Only education and health services grew meaningfully, adding 5,000 positions to reach 209,500, and leisure and hospitality added 300. Mining and logging was unchanged on a base of 1,000, which is why the count is eight rather than nine.1

The declines are broad rather than concentrated in one troubled industry. Professional and business services gave up 5,700 jobs, the largest absolute fall. Manufacturing lost 4,800 and construction 3,300, both down 4.1 percent. Trade, transportation and utilities fell 2,400, government 2,200 and other services 2,100. Information posted the steepest percentage decline in the table at -8.5 percent, though on a small base of 23,700 that is a loss of 2,000 jobs.1

The unemployment rate was 4.9 percent against a civilian labor force of 1,372,800 and total nonfarm employment of 1,214,900. An unemployment rate in the fours alongside eight declining sectors usually means the labor force is contracting in step with the jobs, which is consistent with what the Census county estimates show happening to the population.12

Two of the declines have direct consequences for underwriting here. Construction down 4.1 percent is the same signal the permit numbers give from the other direction, and it argues that near-term deliveries will stay modest. Manufacturing down 4,800 jobs matters most in Washington County, which is where the metro's manufacturing employment is concentrated and which is otherwise the strongest part of this market on every demographic measure. We are not attributing that decline to any single employer, because the metropolitan series does not break out employers and we have not read a source that does.1

  • Only education and health services and leisure and hospitality added jobs.
  • Professional and business services fell 5,700, the largest absolute decline.
  • Information fell 8.5 percent, the steepest rate in the table.

Eight sectors down, two up, one unchanged, and an unemployment rate that stayed at 4.9 percent. That combination usually means the labor force is shrinking too.

Our position on Portland is cautious, and it is a position about counties rather than about the metro.

We would not buy in Multnomah County at present. The county is losing residents, its median household income trails both neighbors by a wide margin, its poverty rate is half again theirs, and it layers a local income tax on high earners that the neighboring counties do not. Rent takes about 22.3 percent of median household income there on our arithmetic, which is not a stressed figure, but the affordability that produces is a function of a demand base that is getting smaller.2

Washington County is the part of this market we would underwrite. Population is growing, median household income is $107,772, poverty is 8.4 percent, rent runs about 20.6 percent of income on our arithmetic, and the monthly gap between owning with a mortgage and renting is $626, the narrowest of the three counties. The offsetting risk is concentration: the metro's manufacturing employment is centered there and manufacturing shed 4,800 jobs over the year. We would size that risk explicitly rather than net it against the demographics.21

Clackamas County we would treat as a thin market rather than a bad one. It is 70.7 percent owner-occupied, which leaves the smallest rental base of the three, and at 2.56 persons per household it is the most family-weighted. Median home value is the highest in the metro at $611,000 while median income is below Washington County, so on our arithmetic the price-to-income ratio is the least favorable of the three at about 5.9 times. Product is scarce and priced accordingly.2

On the regulatory question our advice is the same everywhere in the metro and it is the one thing about Portland we would act on immediately: pull the first certificate of occupancy date before you underwrite the rent roll. That single date tells you whether the state cap binds the asset, and therefore whether the asset is capable of triggering a relocation payment. It is a fifteen year clock counted from the date of the increase notice, so it moves, and a hold period can cross it. Investors evaluating this market alongside others in our coverage may want to read our Boise and Salt Lake City guides, where the demographic direction runs the opposite way.3

Pull the first certificate of occupancy date before you underwrite the rent roll. It decides which of Portland's two rent rules can reach the asset.

Employment by sector

Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Total nonfarm 1,214,900 Pending
Civilian labor force 1,372,800 Pending
Education and health services 209,500 +5,000 (+2.4%)
Leisure and hospitality 125,000 +300 (+0.2%)
Mining and logging 1,000 0 (0.0%)
Financial activities 71,800 -500 (-0.7%)
Trade, transportation and utilities 214,900 -2,400 (-1.1%)
Government 152,800 -2,200 (-1.4%)
Professional and business services 185,100 -5,700 (-3.0%)
Construction 76,600 -3,300 (-4.1%)
Manufacturing 112,600 -4,800 (-4.1%)
Other services 41,900 -2,100 (-4.8%)
Information 23,700 -2,000 (-8.5%)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Multnomah County A loss of 20,009 residents from a base of 815,400. 795,391 -2.5% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Washington County 611,708 +1.9% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Clackamas County 426,280 +1.2% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Households, Multnomah County 349,803 ACS 2020-2024
Housing units, Multnomah County 378,432 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, Multnomah County The remaining 46.6 percent rent, against 29.3 percent in Clackamas County. 53.4% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Multnomah County $1,646 ACS 2020-2024
Monthly owner cost with a mortgage, Multnomah County $824 above the median rent. $2,470 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, Multnomah County $88,766 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median household income, Washington County About 21 percent above Multnomah County on our arithmetic. $107,772 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value, Multnomah County About 6.2 times median household income. $552,700 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025, Multnomah County About 0.42 percent of stock. 1,594 2025, all residential
Building permits 2025, Washington County About 0.75 percent of stock, on a smaller base. 1,886 2025, all residential
Poverty rate, Multnomah County Washington County is 8.4 percent and Clackamas 8.1 percent. 12.7% ACS 2020-2024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Multnomah County, Washington County and Clackamas County, Oregon. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in Portland

Cap all sitting-tenant increases at the statutory maximum and drive the plan on natural turnover only.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

Portland specifics

  • Current statewide maximum increase percentage from the state
  • Natural turnover rate at the asset over three years
  • Just-cause requirements and their effect on the turn program
  • Whether the asset is actually in Washington rather than Oregon
Follow-up

What investors ask us about Portland

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about Portland. These are the questions that actually come up.

Has the correction created an opportunity?

Values have fallen meaningfully, which in most markets would create a window. Here the regulatory cap limits what a buyer can do with a cheaper basis.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What about Vancouver, Washington?

A different state ten minutes away, with no income tax and a different regulatory regime. It is worth analyzing separately rather than treating as part of Portland.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Would you ever buy here?

Not under the current regime with our strategy. We would rather say that plainly than pretend otherwise.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What can I raise rent by in Oregon?

9.5 percent in 2026, and nothing at all during the first year of a tenancy. The maximum is the lesser of 10 percent or 7 percent plus CPI, published annually by the Department of Administrative Services rather than calculated by the owner.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Is new construction exempt?

For fifteen years from the first certificate of occupancy, under ORS 90.323(5)(a). It is a rolling clock measured from the date of the increase notice, so every exempt building ages into the cap. Compute the year it crosses at acquisition.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Why does the city rule matter if the state caps rent anyway?

Because in 2026 they point opposite ways. Portland City Code 30.01.085 requires relocation assistance of $2,900 to $4,500 per unit on an increase of ten percent or more. Since the state cap is 9.5 percent, only the buildings the state exempts can reach the trigger.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

So new construction is the exposed category?

Exactly, and it is the reverse of what most buyers assume. The ordinance has no building-age exemption, so the stock outside the state cap is the only stock that can incur the relocation payment. The older building down the street cannot legally reach the threshold.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with Portland

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • San Diego West · Watch market Constrained supply and military employment, at pricing our strategy cannot reach.
  • Seattle West · Watch market Exceptional wealth concentration. Regulatory and pricing conditions that do not suit our strategy.
  • San Francisco Bay Area West · Watch market The deepest accredited investor pool in the country. An acquisition market we do not participate in.
  • Los Angeles West · Watch market Enormous private capital base, incompatible acquisition economics for our strategy.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary. The count of eight declining supersectors out of eleven is read directly from that table; mining and logging was unchanged rather than down, and is not counted as a decline. Census QuickFacts figures are reported separately for Multnomah, Washington and Clackamas counties, which are the three Oregon counties of a statistical area that also extends into Washington State and into further Oregon counties not covered here. Statutory language is quoted from ORS 90.323 and ORS 90.324 as published by the Oregon State Legislature, and we opened both sections rather than relying on a section number returned by a search. The 2026 maximum annual percentage of 9.5 percent is the figure published by the Oregon Department of Administrative Services under ORS 90.324, not our calculation; the department reissued the 2026 percentages in a correction dated October 1, 2025 and we use the corrected figures. The relocation assistance threshold and amounts are quoted from Portland City Code 30.01.085, and we verified directly that the ordinance contains no exemption based on building age or on the number of units a landlord owns, because our central finding depends on that absence. Local income tax rates and thresholds are as published by the City of Portland Revenue Division. We state the Multnomah County population decline and the county income tax difference as concurrent facts and expressly do not assert that one caused the other, because we have not measured a causal relationship and the Census Bureau publishes no reason for a move. Rent burden, price to income, permits as a share of stock, the rent-versus-own gap and the comparison between county incomes are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.