Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #43 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Medical and university employment anchors demand, and going-in yields are meaningfully better than in Boston or New York.
The case against
- Tax structure and older housing stock create capital and expense burdens.
Our stanceMonitoring.
The figures that matter
- Earnings tax, residents
- 3.735% Effective July 1, 2026 · City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue Against 2.2 percent in Louisville, 1.8 in Cincinnati and 1.0 in St. Louis.
- Earnings tax, non-residents who work here
- 3.425% Effective July 1, 2026 · City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue On compensation paid to a person who works or lives in Philadelphia.
- Means-tested rate
- 1.5% Since tax year 2020, on approval · City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue For those approved under Pennsylvania’s tax forgiveness program.
- Annual cost at the county median income
- About $2,314 Our arithmetic, 3.735 percent of $61,953 · U.S. Census Bureau Close to two months of the $1,397 median gross rent.
- Combined real estate tax rate
- 1.3998% 2025, city 0.6159 plus school district 0.7839 · City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue Applied to the value assessed by the Office of Property Assessment.
- Rent as a share of median income
- 27.1% ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau The heaviest we have measured, above Richmond and Las Vegas at 25.5 percent.
- Monthly gap between owning and renting
- $223 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau The narrowest we have measured. Renting saves a Philadelphia household very little.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
The heaviest local wage tax in this series, with a means-tested rate beneath it
Sources 3 City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue4 City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue2 U.S. Census Bureau
We have documented local taxes on wages in four states so far. Philadelphia’s is roughly double the largest of them.
The City of Philadelphia sets the Earnings Tax, effective July 1, 2026, at "3.735% for residents, and 3.425% for non-residents." The City describes it as "a tax on salaries, wages, commissions, and other compensation paid to a person who works or lives in Philadelphia," so the two limbs work as they do in St. Louis: living here taxes you wherever you work, and working here taxes you wherever you live.
Set that against the rest of the series. Louisville charges residents 2.2 percent. Cincinnati charges 1.8. St. Louis charges 1.0. Philadelphia charges 3.735, which is more than St. Louis and Cincinnati combined.3
On the county median household income of $61,953, the resident rate costs about $2,314 a year on our arithmetic. Median gross rent here is $1,397, so the wage tax alone consumes close to two months of rent annually, before any state or federal liability.2
There is one feature we have not seen anywhere else in this coverage, and it cuts the other way. The City provides a reduced rate of "1.5000% (0.015000) since Tax Year 2020" for individuals approved under Pennsylvania’s tax forgiveness program, claimed with the required documentation on the return. No other local wage tax we have examined is means-tested. Louisville, Cincinnati and St. Louis all apply a single flat rate regardless of income.2
That matters more here than it would elsewhere, because Philadelphia County poverty runs 19.7 percent. A meaningful share of the resident base may qualify for the reduced rate, which softens the burden at the bottom of the income distribution, which is precisely where a workforce housing rent roll sits. But it is claimed rather than automatic, it requires an approval and a filing, and take-up of programs of this kind is rarely complete. We would not assume a resident base is receiving it.12
The property tax side is comparatively modest. The City states the 2025 Real Estate Tax rate as "0.6159% (City) + 0.7839 (School District) = 1.3998% (total)," applied to the value assessed by the Office of Property Assessment. For an owner the local tax burden here is weighted toward the wage tax on the resident rather than the property tax on the asset, which is unusual and which shifts where the pressure lands: on the tenant’s ability to pay rather than on your expense line.
- Residents pay 3.735 percent, non-residents who work here 3.425 percent.
- More than St. Louis and Cincinnati combined.
- About $2,314 a year at the county median income, close to two months of rent.2
- A means-tested 1.5 percent rate exists for those approved under state tax forgiveness.
The local burden here sits on the tenant’s paycheck rather than on your expense line. That does not make it your problem less; it makes it your problem through the rent roll.
Pennsylvania’s general assessment law governs neither of its largest counties
Sources 5 Pennsylvania General Assembly
In our Pittsburgh guide we flagged that the Consolidated County Assessment Law does not govern Allegheny County, and that most Pennsylvania writing on assessment appeals cites it anyway. Researching Philadelphia shows the gap is wider than that.
Section 8801(b) of Title 53 provides that Chapter 88 "shall apply to all of the following: (i) Counties of the second class A, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth classes." It then adds that, in addition, only two specific provisions "apply to counties of the first and second class."5
Philadelphia is a county of the first class. Allegheny is a county of the second class. Between them they hold Pennsylvania’s two largest concentrations of housing, and the statute that most people reach for when researching Pennsylvania property assessment governs neither of them, other than in two narrow respects.
The practical instruction is the same one we gave in Pittsburgh and it is worth stating twice because the error is easy and consequential. General Pennsylvania assessment guidance is not reliable for either of these counties. For an asset in Philadelphia, the operative rules are the City’s own, administered by the Office of Property Assessment with appeals to the Board of Revision of Taxes. For an asset in Allegheny County, they are the county’s, with the common level ratio we set out in that guide.
We looked for a published statement of the ratio Philadelphia applies between assessed value and market value, so that we could set it directly against Allegheny’s 49.3 percent common level ratio. Neither the Office of Property Assessment’s page nor the City’s Real Estate Tax page states one, and we are not going to infer a ratio and present it as a finding. An investor should establish it from the assessment notice on the specific parcel.4
- Chapter 88 applies to counties of the second class A and the third through eighth classes.5
- Philadelphia is first class and Allegheny is second class; both are outside it.
- General Pennsylvania assessment guidance is unreliable for either county.
- We did not find a published assessment ratio for Philadelphia and do not assert one.
The statute most people cite for Pennsylvania property assessment governs neither Philadelphia nor Allegheny. That is most of the state’s multifamily stock.
Rent takes 27 percent of income and renting saves $223 a month
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
The household arithmetic here is the tightest we have encountered, and the two figures that define it point in opposite directions from what the house prices suggest.
Housing is not expensive to buy. Median home value in Philadelphia County is $243,100 against a median household income of $61,953, about 3.9 times income, in the same band as Hamilton County, Ohio at 3.3 and Jefferson County, Alabama at 3.6.2
But rent is heavy. Median gross rent is $1,397, absorbing about 27.1 percent of median household income on our arithmetic. That is a heavier burden than most of our coverage, though below the 35.9 percent we later measured in Bronx County and 30.6 percent in Miami-Fort Lauderdale, and above Richmond and Las Vegas at 25.5 percent, and it does not yet account for the 3.735 percent wage tax coming out of the same paycheck.2
And owning is barely more expensive than renting. Monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $1,620 against that $1,397 rent, a difference of just $223, the narrowest gap we have measured anywhere in this coverage.2
Put those together and the structural case for renting in Philadelphia is weak in the same way it was in Marion County, but from a much more strained starting point: a household at the median is paying more than a quarter of its income in rent to save two hundred dollars a month over ownership, on a house it could afford at under four times income. The barrier to buying here is the down payment and the credit, not the monthly carry.
The renter base is nonetheless large and stable. The county is 51.8 percent owner-occupied, so 48.2 percent of households rent, one of the deeper renter shares in our coverage, and 86.5 percent of residents were in the same house a year earlier.2
Supply is not the risk. The county permitted 3,366 units in 2025 against 764,829 units of stock, about 0.44 percent, and construction employment across the metro fell 0.4 percent. Population fell 1.8 percent to 1,574,281.12
Employment overall is stable and institutionally anchored. Total nonfarm reached 3,133,200, up 0.7 percent, with unemployment at 4.2 percent, up from 4.1 in June. Education and health services alone is 749,300 jobs, about 23.9 percent of all metro employment on our arithmetic, and grew 1.7 percent. Only trade, transportation and utilities at 0.9 percent, information at 3.3 and construction at 0.4 declined.1
- Homes cost about 3.9 times median household income.2
- Rent takes 27.1 percent of income, the heaviest we have measured.2
- Owning costs only $223 a month more than renting, the narrowest gap measured.
- Education and health services is about 23.9 percent of all metro employment.1
A household paying more than a quarter of its income in rent, to save two hundred dollars a month over a house it could afford at under four times income.
What we ask before we buy in Philadelphia
Sources 3 City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue2 U.S. Census Bureau5 Pennsylvania General Assembly
We would look here around the institutional core, at a basis that does not require rent growth, because we do not think there is room for much. Supply is effectively frozen, the education and health anchor is genuine and large, and the renter base is deep and stable. Against that, a household already paying 27.1 percent of income in rent is also paying the heaviest local wage tax in our coverage out of the same paycheck, and the gap to ownership is two hundred dollars. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.2
- What share of the resident base would qualify for the 1.5 percent means-tested wage tax rate, and how many actually claim it?
- What rent growth is assumed when rent is already 27.1 percent of median income before the wage tax?2
- How rate-sensitive is the resident base, given owning costs only $223 a month more?
- What is the assessed value on this parcel and what ratio to market value does it imply?
- Has the Board of Revision of Taxes appeal history for this property been checked?
- What share of demand comes from the universities and hospital systems?
- How many units are under construction within three miles, against a county rate of 0.44 percent?
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
Establish the assessed value and what ratio it implies from the parcel’s own notice. The published guidance for Pennsylvania will not tell you.
Employment by sector
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Education and health services | 749,300 | +1.7% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 535,700 | -0.9% |
| Professional and business services | 501,500 | +1.1% |
| Government | 333,000 | +0.5% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 299,400 | +2.4% |
| Financial activities | 229,400 | +0.8% |
| Manufacturing | 178,500 | +0.1% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 128,700 | -0.4% |
| Other services | 127,600 | +0.8% |
| Information | 50,100 | -3.3% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Retrieved September 3, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Philadelphia County | 1,574,281 -1.8% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 679,428 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 764,829 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 48.2 percent rent. | 51.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,397 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage Only $223 above the median rent. | $1,620 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $61,953 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 3.9 times median household income. | $243,100 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 0.44 percent of stock. | 3,366 | 2025, Philadelphia County, all residential |
| Persons per household | 2.26 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Living in the same house one year ago | 86.5% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 19.7% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 35.4% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. Retrieved September 3, 2026.