Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #44 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Medical and university employment provide a stable floor, and pricing is low for a metro of its size.
The case against
- Flat population and older stock with meaningful capital needs.
Our stanceMonitoring.
The figures that matter
- Who may appeal your assessment
- Any taxing body Allegheny County, assessment appeals guidance · Allegheny County Including the school district and the municipality. Ohio bars this; Pennsylvania does not.
- Common level ratio, 2027 tax year
- 49.3% Applied to current market value in appeals from September 2026 · Allegheny County An appealed property is assessed at roughly half of what it just sold for.
- Statute governing most Pennsylvania counties
- Not this one 53 Pa.C.S. 8801(b) · Pennsylvania General Assembly The Consolidated County Assessment Law excludes counties of the second class.
- Home value to median income
- 2.9x ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau $227,600 against $78,548. St. Louis County is 3.3 times, Denver County 6.5.
- Residents aged 65 and over
- 21.9% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Against 13.0 percent in Salt Lake County. Household dissolution, not formation.
- Construction employment
- 58,000 -6.1% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The steepest construction decline we have measured. Savannah was next at 4.1 percent.
- Total nonfarm employment
- 1,204,400 0.0% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Education and health services is 22.2 percent of it, on our arithmetic.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Ohio bars the school board from appealing. Pennsylvania invites it
Sources 3 Allegheny County4 Allegheny County6 Pennsylvania General Assembly
Our Columbus guide describes what we called the most owner-favorable tax law in this series: under Ohio Revised Code 5715.19, as amended in 2022, a board of education may not file an original valuation complaint, only a counter-complaint, and only where the owner filed first and the amount at issue clears $17,500 in taxable value. Buying above the assessed value in Ohio no longer invites an automatic challenge from the school district.5
One state east, the rule runs the other way, and it is the single most important thing to know before buying here.
Allegheny County’s own assessment appeals guidance states that "Property Assessments can be appealed by the property owner or any taxing body with a vested interest in the parcel," and the same page contemplates "an appeal filed by the school district or the municipality." A taxing body here has the standing that Ohio took away.
The mechanics of what an appeal produces are set out by the county’s Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review: "The new Allegheny County common level ratio for the 2027 tax year is 49.3%. This factor will be applied to the current market value, in appeals, starting in September 2026."
Put those two together and the transaction risk is specific. Assessments in this county sit against an older base rather than being refreshed annually. A sale establishes a current market value in a way that nothing else does. If a school district appeals and prevails, the assessment is reset to roughly 49.3 percent of that sale price.4 Whether that hurts depends entirely on where the existing assessment sits: if a building is carried well below half of what you are paying for it, an appeal raises your tax line, and the act of buying is what makes the case visible.
We would treat the gap between the current assessed value and 49.3 percent of the contemplated purchase price as a named line item in diligence, not as a contingency. It is arithmetic that can be done before signing.4
One caution about researching this yourself, because we nearly got it wrong. Most Pennsylvania writing on taxing-body appeals cites Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law. That chapter does not govern Allegheny County. Section 8801(b) applies it to "Counties of the second class A, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth classes," with only two narrow sections reaching counties of the first and second class. Allegheny is a county of the second class. Pennsylvania runs more than one assessment regime, and general Pennsylvania guidance is not reliable for this county. We cite Allegheny’s own published rules above for that reason.
- Any taxing body with a vested interest may appeal, including the school district.
- The 2027 common level ratio is 49.3 percent, applied to current market value in appeals.
- A purchase is what establishes the current market value the appeal uses.
- The Consolidated County Assessment Law does not govern Allegheny County.
In Ohio the school district cannot touch you after a purchase. Here it can, and your purchase price is the evidence. Model the assessment at 49.3 percent of what you are about to pay.
The oldest resident base we have measured, and what that does to demand
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Allegheny County held 1,225,035 people as of July 2025, down 2.0 percent from its April 2020 base. That places it among the counties in our coverage that are losing population, alongside St. Louis, Cook County and Milwaukee County.2
The age structure explains a good deal of it, and it is the most striking demographic figure we have recorded. 21.9 percent of Allegheny County residents are 65 or over. For contrast, Salt Lake County, the other market where we have recorded this figure, is 13.0 percent. Persons per household here is 2.20, against 2.77 in Salt Lake.2
That difference matters more than a population trend line does, because the two ends of the age distribution do opposite things to housing demand. A young population forms households: children leave home, couples separate into two units, families need more bedrooms. An old population dissolves them. Housing demand in Allegheny County is not being replenished at the bottom at the rate it is being retired at the top.
The offsetting fact is that supply is not being replenished either. The county permitted 3,191 residential units in 2025 against a stock of 614,484, about 0.52 percent on our arithmetic, and construction employment fell 6.1 percent to 58,000, the steepest construction decline we have measured in any market. Almost nothing new is arriving, and the workforce that would build it is shrinking faster here than anywhere else we have looked.12
Total nonfarm employment was 1,204,400 in July 2026, a change of exactly 0.0 percent, with unemployment at 3.7 percent. Education and health services, at 267,200 jobs, is 22.2 percent of all employment on our arithmetic and grew 2.8 percent. That single sector is more than a fifth of this economy, and it is the reason the metro is flat rather than falling: financial activities grew 1.8 percent and leisure and hospitality 1.7, against declines in government of 2.4 percent, information 5.6 percent, construction 6.1 and smaller falls in trade, professional services and manufacturing.1
- County population down 2.0 percent since 2020.2
- 21.9 percent of residents are 65 or over, against 13.0 percent in Salt Lake County.
- Permits at 0.52 percent of stock and construction employment down 6.1 percent.12
- Education and health services is 22.2 percent of all metro employment.1
A young population forms households. An old one dissolves them. Demand here is not being replenished at the bottom at the rate it is retiring at the top.
The affordability figures are the most extreme we have recorded, and they cut against a rent thesis rather than for it.
Median home value in Allegheny County is $227,600 against a median household income of $78,548. On our arithmetic that is about 2.9 times income, the lowest multiple we have measured. For comparison, St. Louis County is 3.3 times, Jackson County, Missouri 3.4, Salt Lake County 5.4 and Denver County 6.5. This is the only county we have looked at where the median house costs less than three years of median household income.2
Rent is correspondingly light against income. Median gross rent is $1,153, so rent absorbs about 17.6 percent of median household income, the most comfortable burden we have measured. Monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $1,685, a difference of $532.2
A household earning the county median can therefore buy a house at under three times its income, and renting instead saves it a little over five hundred dollars a month. That is about as weak a structural case for renting as this series has found. It is consistent with the tenure data: 65.2 percent of county households own, leaving 34.8 percent renting.2
The comparison with Knoxville is instructive on the cost side. A Knox County home worth $320,900 costs $1,589 a month to carry. An Allegheny County home worth $227,600, some 29 percent less, costs $1,685, or $96 more. As always with this comparison, median owner cost bundles mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities, so it measures those together rather than isolating property tax. But the direction is clear, and it is the same direction the assessment appeal risk points: the carrying cost of real estate in this county is heavy relative to its price.2
What we ask before we buy in Pittsburgh
Sources 4 Allegheny County2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
We are not buying here. The supply position is genuinely tight and the institutional employment base is real, but three things point the same way: a resident base older than any we have measured and therefore dissolving households rather than forming them, the weakest structural case for renting in the series, and a tax regime in which the act of purchasing hands a school district the evidence it needs to raise your assessment. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.
- What is the current assessed value, and what is 49.3 percent of the contemplated purchase price?
- Has the school district covering this parcel filed appeals against recent purchasers, and how often?
- What would the tax line be if an appeal succeeded, and does the model survive it?
- What share of the resident base is 65 or over, against a county figure of 21.9 percent?
- How much of the submarket demand depends on the universities and hospital systems?
- What rent growth is assumed when rent is only 17.6 percent of median income and owning costs $532 more?2
- What are three years of actual tax bills rather than an assumed effective rate?
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
The act of buying is what creates the evidence. Do the arithmetic on 49.3 percent of your purchase price before you sign, not after.
Employment by sector
Pittsburgh, PA Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Education and health services | 267,200 | +2.8% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 203,300 | -0.9% |
| Professional and business services | 186,300 | -0.7% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 129,900 | +1.7% |
| Government | 111,200 | -2.4% |
| Manufacturing | 88,200 | -0.2% |
| Financial activities | 80,700 | +1.8% |
| Construction | 58,000 | -6.1% |
| Other services | 50,500 | -0.6% |
| Information | 20,200 | -5.6% |
| Mining and logging | 8,900 | +4.7% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Pittsburgh, PA. Retrieved September 3, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Allegheny County | 1,225,035 -2.0% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 545,802 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 614,484 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 34.8 percent rent. | 65.2% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,153 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $532 above the median rent. | $1,685 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $78,548 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 2.9 times median household income. | $227,600 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 0.52 percent of stock. | 3,191 | 2025, Allegheny County, all residential |
| Population 65 and over | 21.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Persons per household | 2.20 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Living in the same house one year ago | 87.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 11.7% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 45.8% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Retrieved September 3, 2026.