New York City bills a building annually for its carbon emissions. Local Law 97 covers property over 25,000 square feet and charges $268 for every metric ton above the limit, with a separate penalty of fifty cents per square foot per month for failing to file. Buildings where more than 35 percent of units are rent regulated follow a cheaper one-time checklist instead, but a building that deregulates below that share moves onto the emissions cap the following January. The value-add plan triggers the carbon liability.

New York City from the air at golden hour, the Manhattan skyline with the East River bridges and the Brooklyn waterfront in the foreground.
Watch market

New York multifamily investment guide

#41 of 49 nationally Northeast

The largest accredited investor population in the country. Not an acquisition market for us.

New York from the air. The regulatory question here is not what you may charge. It is what the building emits, and the city sends an annual bill for it. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 5 / 5
Buy-side conditions 1 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #41 of 49 markets we cover.

0 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
$0.50 per sq ft Penalty for failing to file the report Local Law 97, Article 320, per month
More than 35% Rent regulation threshold for the cheaper pathway Local Law 97, Article 321
-226,003 Population change across the four boroughs April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025

The case for

  • The deepest and most sophisticated private capital base in the world, and the single most valuable market for investor relationships.

The case against

  • Rent regulation and entry pricing are fundamentally incompatible with our strategy.

Our stanceInvestor relationships only. We raise here; we do not buy here.

The figures that matter

Penalty for exceeding the emissions limit
$268 per ton Local Law 97, Article 320, per year · New York City Department of Buildings Calculated as actual emissions less the limit, multiplied by $268.
Penalty for failing to file the report
$0.50 per sq ft Local Law 97, Article 320, per month · New York City Department of Buildings Six dollars per square foot a year, independent of any emissions overage.
Rent regulation threshold for the cheaper pathway
More than 35% Local Law 97, Article 321 · New York City Department of Buildings Falling to 35 percent or less moves the building onto the emissions cap.
Population change across the four boroughs
-226,003 All four counties declined April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau
Owner-occupied rate, Bronx County
20.1% ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau The remaining 79.9 percent rent, the deepest renter base in our coverage.
Rent as a share of income, Bronx County
35.9% ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic · U.S. Census Bureau Above the 30 percent line at the median household.

Where we would and would not transact

New York bills a building for its emissions, and the paperwork penalty can exceed the emissions penalty

Sources 3 New York City Department of Buildings4 New York City Department of Buildings6 New York City Department of Buildings

Every other regulatory finding in this series governs what an owner may charge or what an owner may build. New York does something none of the others do: it charges the building, annually, for what it emits.

Local Law 97 applies through Article 320 of the New York City Administrative Code. The Department of Buildings states the coverage test three ways: "a building that exceeds 25,000 gross square feet," or "two or more buildings on the same tax lot that together exceed 50,000 gross square feet," or "two or more condominium buildings governed by the same board of managers and that together exceed 50,000 gross square feet." Article 320 "requires covered buildings to file a report with the Department by May 1, 2025 detailing their annual GHG emissions and then by May 1 of every year after."3

The penalty schedule is where this becomes an underwriting item rather than a compliance chore. Exceeding the limit costs "((Actual Emissions – Emissions Limit) x $268) per year." That figure is what most discussion of this law fixes on, and it is recurring rather than one-time: a building over its limit pays every year it remains over.4

The provision that gets less attention is the other one. Failure to submit the annual emissions report costs "(Floor Area x $0.50) per month." That is fifty cents per square foot per month, or six dollars per square foot per year, and it is assessed on floor area rather than on any overage. On a hundred thousand square foot building it is six hundred thousand dollars a year, on our arithmetic, for a filing that was not made. For most buildings that number is larger than any plausible emissions penalty, which inverts the usual intuition that the engineering is the risk and the paperwork is administrative.4

The Department reports a sixty day grace period, so no penalty is issued if the report is filed within sixty days of May 1, and it publishes adjustment routes for hospitals, nonprofits, and buildings with legal or physical constraints or financial hardship. Under Article 321, the alternative pathway described below, a late compliance report or a failure to demonstrate compliance is instead a flat $10,000.4

As of an April 22, 2026 release, the Department reported that "approximately 93% of the covered privately owned properties, representing 91% of covered buildings, across the city have filed their Local Law 97 compliance reports," with roughly 28,000 buildings submitting reports requiring audit, and over $1,460,048 raised through the sale of carbon offset certificates. It has not yet published how many of those buildings were over their limits. We note that gap rather than filling it: the filing rate is known, the compliance rate is not.6

  • Covers buildings over 25,000 gross square feet, and certain groupings over 50,000.
  • Exceeding the limit: $268 per metric ton over, every year.
  • Failing to file: fifty cents per square foot per month, six dollars a year.
  • Reports are due May 1 annually, with a sixty day grace period.

Fifty cents a square foot a month is six hundred thousand dollars a year on a hundred thousand square foot building. The filing penalty is usually larger than the emissions penalty.

The value-add plan is what moves a building onto the emissions cap

Sources 5 New York City Department of Buildings

This is the finding we would want an investor to take from this guide, and we have not seen it modeled in any pro forma.

Local Law 97 has two pathways for privately owned buildings. Article 320 is the emissions cap described above. Article 321 is a prescriptive alternative: rather than meeting a carbon limit, a building completes a one-time list of thirteen energy conservation measures. The Department's Article 321 filing guide lists them as temperature set points, repairing leaks, heating system function, radiator temperature controls, piping insulation, water tank insulation, indoor and outdoor temperature sensors, steam traps, master steam system venting, lighting, building envelope, exhaust fan timers and radiant barriers. These are maintenance-grade items. They are not a mechanical replacement.5

Which pathway applies is decided by the rent roll. The guide provides that Article 321 covers "Buildings in which more than 35% of dwelling units are subject to rent regulation" under the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974, the Rent Stabilization Law of 1969, or the Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act of 1962. A building over that threshold does the thirteen measures once and files a one-time compliance report, which was due May 1, 2025 with a grace period to June 30, 2025.5

Now the sentence that matters. The same guide states: "NOTE: If the percentage of rent regulated units is initially more than 35% but later falls to 35% or less, then the building will become subject to Article 320 starting January 1st of the year following the change."5

Read that against the standard New York multifamily business plan. The classic value-add here has always been to reduce the regulated share of a rent roll over a hold period. That plan, executed successfully, walks the building across the 35 percent line, and on the first of January following, the building stops being a thirteen-measure checklist property and becomes a building with an annual carbon limit and a $268 per ton exposure for as long as it is owned. The business plan is itself the trigger. An owner who models the rent upside without modeling the pathway change has priced only one side of their own strategy.5

The practical consequences are specific. The regulated share is a diligence item with a dollar value attached, not just a rent roll characteristic. The year in which the plan is expected to cross 35 percent should be the year the emissions cap enters the model, alongside whatever capital is required to meet it. And a building sitting just above the threshold is a materially different asset from one sitting well above it, because the first one is one deregulation event away from a different regulatory regime.

One further timing point. The Department's materials record that buildings with "at least one, but no more than 35%, rent-regulated dwelling units" were "Not covered until CY2026." Those buildings entered Article 320 coverage this calendar year. If a rent roll sits below the threshold today, the cap is not a future problem.5

  • Article 321 is thirteen one-time measures; Article 320 is a perpetual emissions cap.
  • The dividing line is more than 35 percent of dwelling units under rent regulation.
  • Falling to 35 percent or less moves the building to Article 320 the following January 1.
  • Buildings with between one unit and 35 percent regulated entered coverage in calendar 2026.

Deregulating a rent roll below 35 percent moves the building from a one-time checklist onto a perpetual carbon cap. In New York the value-add plan creates the liability.

Four boroughs, all of them smaller than in 2020

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

The demand picture beneath all of this is the one most often asserted and least often checked, so we checked it county by county.

Every one of the four boroughs we measured has fewer residents than at the 2020 census base. Kings County fell 3.0 percent to 2,653,963, a loss of 82,328. Bronx County fell 4.5 percent to 1,406,332, a loss of 66,308 and the steepest rate of the four. Queens fell 2.0 percent to 2,358,182, a loss of 47,245. New York County fell 1.8 percent to 1,664,862, a loss of 30,122. Together that is 226,003 fewer residents on our arithmetic.2

Supply is not the offsetting story. Kings permitted 6,844 residential units in 2025 against 1,141,824 units of stock, about 0.60 percent. New York County permitted 2,984 against 938,554, about 0.32 percent. Queens permitted 3,395 against 934,750, about 0.36 percent. Only the Bronx is building with any intensity, at 6,032 permits against 583,114 units, about 1.03 percent. These are low rates, comparable to the constrained markets in our coverage rather than to Austin or Phoenix. A shrinking population meeting almost no new supply is a stable rent picture, not a growing one.2

What New York does have, in a degree nothing else in our coverage approaches, is renters. Bronx County is 20.1 percent owner-occupied, meaning 79.9 percent of households rent, deeper than any market we have measured; the previous deepest was Richmond city at 56.5 percent. New York County is 25.1 percent owner-occupied and Kings 29.5 percent. Queens, at 44.9 percent, is the outlier and looks like a normal American county.2

The reason the renter share is that high is visible in the price data. Median home value is $1,090,500 in New York County, the highest we have recorded, and $905,000 in Kings against a median household income of $80,263, a ratio of about 11.3 times income on our arithmetic. Monthly ownership with a mortgage in Kings costs $3,542 against a median rent of $1,833, a gap of $1,709 a month, wider than the $1,206 we measured in Los Angeles. In New York County the Census figure for monthly owner cost is reported only as "$4,000 or more," a capped value, so we do not compute a gap there rather than treat a ceiling as a number.2

That gap is the structural support for this rental market. Where owning costs $1,709 a month more than renting, a rent increase does not push a tenant toward a purchase, because the purchase is not reachable. It is the opposite of the position we described in Phoenix, where a $223 gap caps rent growth without any regulator involved.2

The Bronx is the exception that limits the thesis. Median rent there is $1,458 against a median household income of $48,676, which is about 35.9 percent of income on our arithmetic. That is above the thirty percent line at the median household, not at the margin, and it sits alongside a 28.7 percent poverty rate. A rental market can be deep and still have no headroom, and the borough with the most renters in our entire coverage is the one with the least room to raise what it charges them.2

  • All four boroughs lost population, 226,003 residents in total.
  • Permitting runs 0.32 to 1.03 percent of stock, low by the standards of our coverage.
  • Bronx County is 79.9 percent renters, the deepest base we have measured.
  • Kings County ownership costs $1,709 a month more than renting.

The Bronx has the deepest renter base in our coverage and a median household already spending 35.9 percent of income on rent. Depth is not the same as headroom.

One sector is carrying the labor market

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau

The employment table here is unusually concentrated, and the concentration is not in the industry New York is known for.

Over the twelve months to July 2026, on preliminary Bureau of Labor Statistics figures, this metro is published with ten supersector rows rather than eleven, because mining, logging and construction are combined. Five rows advanced and five declined. Total nonfarm employment was 10,122,200 against a civilian labor force of 10,428,400, and unemployment was 4.3 percent.1

Education and health services added 89,300 jobs, a 3.9 percent gain to 2,334,400. That is the largest absolute sector gain anywhere in our coverage, and it is roughly two and three quarter times the next largest gain in this same table. Professional and business services added 32,400. Between them those two sectors account for nearly all of the growth in a metro of ten million jobs.1

Financial activities added 600 jobs, a 0.1 percent change on a base of 842,700, and information added 300 on 305,800. Both are essentially flat. We note that as a mild positive rather than a negative, because information fell 4.9 percent in Austin, 8.5 percent in Portland and 0.6 percent in Seattle over comparable periods. New York held it.1

The declines are broad and shallow: leisure and hospitality down 6,900, mining, logging and construction down 6,500, trade, transportation and utilities down 6,300, manufacturing down 5,200 and government down 1,300. The construction decline of 1.7 percent, the steepest rate in the table, is consistent with the low permit numbers above and argues that the supply picture does not change soon.12

For an owner, the concentration is the risk worth naming. A rent roll in this city is, at the metro level, increasingly underwritten by hospital and university payrolls rather than by finance or technology. That is a stable base historically. It is also a base heavily exposed to public reimbursement and public funding, which is a different kind of risk from the one a New York pro forma usually discusses.

  • Five of ten rows advanced and five declined.
  • Education and health services added 89,300 jobs, the largest absolute gain in our coverage.
  • Finance and information were roughly flat rather than declining.
  • Construction fell 1.7 percent, the steepest rate in the table.

Two sectors produced nearly all the job growth in a ten million job metro, and neither of them is finance.

Our position on New York is that the pricing question here is not rent. It is the emissions pathway, and it is knowable before a bid in a way that most risks are not.

We would not acquire in the Bronx at present, despite it having the deepest renter base in our coverage. Rent already takes about 35.9 percent of median household income, poverty is 28.7 percent, the borough lost 4.5 percent of its population, and it is permitting more heavily than the other three. A deep renter base with no room to raise rents is a yield trap, and the concentration of rent regulated stock there means many of those buildings also sit close to the 35 percent Article 321 line.25

We would underwrite Queens. It is the most owner-occupied of the four boroughs at 44.9 percent, which cuts both ways, but it carries a median household income of $86,136, a poverty rate of 13.4 percent, rent at about 27.2 percent of income on our arithmetic, and the lightest permit intensity of the four at about 0.36 percent of stock. It is the borough whose numbers most resemble a market we would ordinarily buy in.2

On Manhattan we are cautious for a simple reason: the county lost 30,122 residents, records the highest median home value we have measured at $1,090,500, and reports monthly ownership cost only as a capped figure. When the published data stops resolving at the top of the range, our ability to underwrite the rent-versus-own decision stops with it, and we would rather say so than estimate around it.2

Three diligence items we would treat as mandatory in this city, and they are all answerable from documents. First, the gross square footage, because 25,000 feet decides whether Local Law 97 applies at all. Second, the exact percentage of dwelling units under rent regulation, because more than 35 percent puts the building on the thirteen-measure checklist and 35 percent or less puts it on a perpetual carbon cap. Third, the filing history, because the penalty for a missed report is six dollars per square foot per year and it accrues whether or not the building was ever over its emissions limit.54

Investors comparing this with markets where the binding constraint runs the other way should read our Phoenix guide, where the purchase option caps rents, and our Minneapolis-St. Paul guide, where the constraint is a rent stabilization ordinance rather than a carbon limit.

Three documents settle most of the risk here: the square footage, the regulated share of the rent roll, and the filing history. All three are answerable before you bid.

Employment by sector

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Total nonfarm 10,122,200 Pending
Civilian labor force 10,428,400 Pending
Education and health services 2,334,400 +89,300 (+3.9%)
Professional and business services 1,655,300 +32,400 (+2.0%)
Other services 397,500 +2,300 (+0.6%)
Financial activities 842,700 +600 (+0.1%)
Information 305,800 +300 (+0.1%)
Government 1,329,300 -1,300 (-0.1%)
Trade, transportation and utilities 1,580,600 -6,300 (-0.4%)
Manufacturing 322,600 -5,200 (-1.6%)
Leisure and hospitality 970,000 -6,900 (-0.7%)
Mining, logging and construction 384,000 -6,500 (-1.7%)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Kings County A loss of 82,328 residents. 2,653,963 -3.0% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Queens County A loss of 47,245 residents. 2,358,182 -2.0% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, New York County A loss of 30,122 residents. 1,664,862 -1.8% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Bronx County A loss of 66,308 residents, the steepest rate of the four. 1,406,332 -4.5% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Housing units, Kings County 1,141,824 July 1, 2025
Housing units, Bronx County 583,114 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, Kings County The remaining 70.5 percent rent. 29.5% ACS 2020-2024
Owner-occupied rate, Bronx County 79.9 percent rent, deeper than any market we have measured. 20.1% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Kings County About 27.4 percent of median household income on our arithmetic. $1,833 ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, Bronx County About 35.9 percent of median household income, above the 30 percent line. $1,458 ACS 2020-2024
Monthly owner cost with a mortgage, Kings County $1,709 above the median rent, behind Essex County, New Jersey at $1,791. $3,542 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, Kings County $80,263 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median household income, Bronx County Against a 28.7 percent poverty rate. $48,676 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value, New York County Manhattan. Monthly ownership cost there is reported only as $4,000 or more. $1,090,500 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025, Bronx County About 1.03 percent of stock, the heaviest of the four boroughs. 6,032 2025, all residential
Building permits 2025, New York County About 0.32 percent of stock. 2,984 2025, all residential

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Kings County, Queens County, New York County and Bronx County, New York. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in New York

Assume regulated rents grow only at the Rent Guidelines Board allowance. That is the law, not a downside case.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

New York specifics

  • Percentage of units rent-stabilized versus free market
  • How the model realizes renovation premium under post-2019 law
  • Local Law compliance obligations on building systems
  • Housing court timeline assumptions in the operating model
Follow-up

What investors ask us about New York

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about New York. These are the questions that actually come up.

Why cover a market you do not buy in?

Because it is the most valuable investor relationship market in the country and because our investors ask. Being useful about New York does not require owning in New York.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Is any New York multifamily investable?

Free-market stock and the outer suburban counties, for sponsors who specialize. It is a different discipline from ours and we would not pretend otherwise.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What should a New York investor own instead?

Frequently something outside New York. The best risk-adjusted deal for a New York investor is rarely a New York building. That is the entire premise of this page.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What does Local Law 97 actually cost?

Two separate penalties. Exceeding the emissions limit costs $268 per metric ton over, every year. Failing to file the annual report costs fifty cents per square foot per month, which is six dollars a year. The penalty schedule sets out both.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Which of those is the bigger risk?

Usually the filing penalty, which inverts the usual intuition. On a hundred thousand square foot building, six dollars a square foot is six hundred thousand dollars a year for a report that was not made, regardless of whether the building was ever over its limit.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Does deregulating units really trigger the carbon cap?

Yes, and it is the finding we would most want modeled. The Article 321 guide states that a building whose rent-regulated share later falls to 35 percent or less becomes subject to Article 320 from the following January 1. The value-add plan creates the liability.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What should I check before bidding?

Three documents. The gross square footage, because 25,000 feet decides whether the law applies. The exact percentage of units under rent regulation, because more than 35 percent puts you on a thirteen-measure checklist instead of a perpetual cap. And the filing history.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with New York

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Boston Northeast · Watch market Extreme wealth density, particularly among physicians and academics.
  • Northern New Jersey Northeast · Watch market Among the highest household income concentrations in the country.
  • Philadelphia Northeast · Watch market Medical and education employment with better yields than its Northeast peers.
  • Pittsburgh Northeast · Watch market Healthcare and university employment, low basis, low growth.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary. This metro is published with ten supersector rows rather than eleven because mining, logging and construction are combined, and our count of five advancing and five declining rows reflects that. The statistical area extends into New Jersey and is the subject of a separate guide in this series; the county figures here are the four New York City boroughs we measured and are not the whole statistical area. Census QuickFacts figures are reported separately for Kings, Queens, New York and Bronx counties. Local Law 97 coverage tests, deadlines and penalty amounts are quoted from the New York City Department of Buildings, and the Article 321 pathway, the thirteen prescriptive measures and the 35 percent rent regulation threshold are quoted from version 1.7 of the Department Article 321 Filing Guide dated April 28, 2025. We report the Department April 22, 2026 statement that approximately 93 percent of covered privately owned properties had filed, and we state expressly that the Department has not published how many buildings exceeded their limits, rather than inferring a compliance rate from a filing rate. Monthly owner cost for New York County is published by Census only as $4,000 or more, a top-coded value, so we do not compute a rent-versus-own gap for that county. Rent burden, price to income, permits as a share of stock, the rent-versus-own gap, the combined population loss and the annualized square foot penalty are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. The statements that Bronx County holds the deepest renter share and Kings County the widest rent-versus-own gap in our coverage were each checked against every guide published before this one, and the previous holders are named. Essex County, New Jersey has since recorded a wider gap at $1,791, and the Kings figure is now stated as a comparison rather than a record. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.