Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #32 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- No state income tax attracts both residents and private investors, and the metro has diversified beyond gaming into logistics and sports.
The case against
- Employment remains more cyclical than our underwriting prefers, and the market has a long history of overshooting in both directions.
Our stanceMonitoring.
The figures that matter
- Tax cap for a residential rental dwelling
- 3% NRS 361.4724, annual increase · Nevada Legislature Conditional. Available only where rent does not exceed HUD fair market rent.
- What forfeits the cap
- Rent above FMR NRS 361.4724(1) · Nevada Legislature Measured against the HUD fair market rent for the county, per tenant.
- Leisure and hospitality
- 302,200 -0.6% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 25.8 percent of all metro employment, narrowly ahead of Savannah’s trade sector at 25.3.
- Rent as a share of median income
- 25.5% ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau Matching Richmond. Salt Lake County is 19.6 percent.
- Home value to median income
- 5.6x ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau $431,000 against $76,472. Denver County is 6.5 times, Allegheny 2.9.
- Monthly gap between owning and renting
- $302 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Narrow. Both renting and owning are expensive against local income.
- Population growth since 2020
- +6.2% to 2,407,226 July 1, 2025 estimate, Clark County · U.S. Census Bureau Against 7.5 percent in Bexar County and 6.8 in Knox County.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Nevada caps your property tax if you keep rent at or below HUD’s number
Sources 3 Nevada Legislature4 U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
This series has now documented rent regulation in most of its available forms: flat preemption, preemption reaching fees, a conditional power that activates after a disaster, an enacted three percent cap, and a regime that leaves rent alone and restricts possession instead. Nevada does something none of those do. It leaves rent formally unregulated and then attaches a tax consequence to the number you choose.
Section 361.4724 of the Nevada Revised Statutes is titled "Partial abatement of taxes levied on certain residential rental dwellings," and it opens with a legislative finding that is unusually candid about its own mechanism. The Legislature "finds and declares that many Nevadans who cannot afford to own their own homes would be adversely affected by large unanticipated increases in property taxes, as those tax increases are passed down to renters in the form of rent increases," and that the benefit "should be afforded to those Nevadans through an abatement granted to the owners of residential rental dwellings who charge rent that does not exceed affordable housing standards for low-income housing."3
The operative condition follows. The abatement applies "if the amount of rent collected from each of the tenants of a residential dwelling does not exceed the fair market rent for the county in which the dwelling is located, as most recently published by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development." Where it applies, the owner is entitled to an abatement of the amount by which the year’s tax exceeds the prior year’s tax plus "Three percent of the amount determined pursuant to paragraph (a)." Subsection (2) excludes hotels, motels and other transient lodging.
So the structure is this. Charge at or below the HUD fair market rent for Clark County and your property tax increase is capped at three percent a year. Charge above it and the dwelling does not qualify for this abatement. We are deliberately not stating what rate then applies, because we could not verify that figure at source and we will not supply a number we have not read.
What makes this worth an investor’s attention is that it converts a rent decision into a tax decision, on an asset where property tax is typically the largest controllable expense. Raising rent above the HUD threshold is not prohibited and carries no penalty in the ordinary sense. It simply removes a cap on the expense line, and it does so for the whole property rather than for the unit whose rent moved, since the condition is expressed per tenant across the dwelling.
The practical instruction is to establish the current Clark County fair market rent by bedroom count, compare it against the in-place rents and against whatever the business plan intends to push them to, and price the abatement as a line item that the rent strategy can forfeit. A plan that raises rents ten percent may cost more in lost abatement than it gains in revenue, and that is an arithmetic question rather than a judgment call.
One further point of comparison. HUD fair market rents are published annually and move with local market data, so the threshold is not static: a property compliant this year can be pushed out of compliance by nothing more than the threshold being recalculated, or by a rent that was fine last year sitting above a revised figure. This is a compliance position to monitor, not to establish once.
- A residential rental dwelling gets a three percent annual tax increase cap.
- Only where rent collected from each tenant does not exceed HUD fair market rent for the county.
- Hotels, motels and transient lodging are excluded.
- The threshold is republished annually, so compliance is a position to monitor.
Nevada does not cap your rent. It makes charging above HUD fair market rent cost you your property tax cap. That converts a pricing decision into an expense decision.
One job in four is in leisure and hospitality, and it shrank
We computed the largest single sector as a share of total employment for every market in this coverage. Las Vegas holds the top position, and it is the only market where that sector is also the most cyclical one in the economy.
Leisure and hospitality employed 302,200 people in July 2026, which on our arithmetic is 25.8 percent of the metro’s 1,172,200 nonfarm jobs. The next highest concentration we measured is Savannah, where trade, transportation and utilities is 25.3 percent, and after that Huntsville at 23.9 percent in professional and business services. Those are logistics and technical employment. This is hotels, restaurants, casinos and entertainment.1
And it contracted. Leisure and hospitality fell 0.6 percent over twelve months while total nonfarm employment rose 1.4 percent to 1,172,200. Unemployment rose to 5.4 percent from 5.2 percent in June.1
The growth came from elsewhere, and that is the genuinely encouraging part of this guide. Professional and business services grew 5.7 percent on 181,500 jobs and education and health services 5.4 percent on 141,400. Construction grew 1.6 percent and manufacturing 1.0. On the other side, other services fell 3.3 percent and financial activities 1.5.1
So the diversification argument that has been made about this market for two decades is visibly happening in the data: the two fastest-growing sectors are white-collar and institutional, and together they now employ 322,900 people, slightly more than leisure and hospitality does. But diversification is a direction, not a state. A quarter of the jobs still sit in the sector that falls hardest and fastest when discretionary spending contracts, and as we noted in our Nashville guide, hospitality is consistently among the lowest-paying major sectors in any metro.1
For an owner the exposure is concentrated rather than diffuse. A rent roll drawn from resort corridor employment behaves very differently in a downturn from one drawn from the Henderson professional base, and the two are perhaps twenty minutes apart. We would want to know which payrolls a specific property’s residents are actually on.
- Leisure and hospitality is 302,200 jobs, about 25.8 percent of metro employment.1
- That is the largest single-sector concentration we have measured.
- It fell 0.6 percent while the metro grew 1.4 percent.
- Professional services and education and health grew 5.7 and 5.4 percent.
Diversification here is a direction, not a state. A quarter of the jobs still sit in the sector that falls first and hardest.
Clark County produces an affordability picture that is uncomfortable in both directions at once, which is unusual.
Buying is expensive. Median home value is $431,000 against a median household income of $76,472, about 5.6 times income on our arithmetic. That is above Salt Lake County at 5.4 and far above the three-times band we found across the Midwest and upper South.2
Renting is also expensive. Median gross rent is $1,626, which absorbs about 25.5 percent of median household income, matching Richmond as the heaviest burden we have measured and well beyond Allegheny County at 17.6 percent.2
And the two are close together. Monthly owner cost with a mortgage is $1,928 against that $1,626 rent, a difference of only $302. So a household here is not choosing between an expensive option and a cheap one. It is choosing between two expensive options separated by about three hundred dollars, on an income that is close to the national median.2
That is the practical constraint on rent growth, and it is a harder one than a supply figure. Rent at a quarter of median income, in a metro where a quarter of employment is in the lowest-paying major sector, does not leave much headroom. The HUD fair market rent threshold described above then adds a second ceiling, this one with a tax consequence attached.
Population growth is genuinely strong and is the counterweight. Clark County reached 2,407,226, up 6.2 percent since April 2020, in the same band as Bexar County at 7.5 percent and Knox County at 6.8. Supply is keeping some pace: 14,466 permits against 989,890 units is about 1.46 percent of stock, similar to Harris County. This is a market adding people and adding housing at broadly matched rates, where the binding constraint is what residents can afford rather than how many of them there are.2
What we ask before we buy in Las Vegas
Sources 3 Nevada Legislature2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
We would look here selectively, away from the resort corridor and toward the Henderson and professional employment base, and we would treat the abatement threshold as a live constraint on the business plan rather than as a footnote. The population growth is real and the diversification is visible in the data. What is not available is much room to raise rents, either economically or, past the fair market rent line, without a tax consequence. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.
- What is the current HUD fair market rent for Clark County by bedroom count?
- Do in-place rents sit below it, and would the business plan push them above it?
- What is the abatement worth annually, and does the rent strategy forfeit more than it gains?
- What share of the resident base is employed on the resort corridor?
- How exposed is the submarket to leisure and hospitality, which fell 0.6 percent?
- What rent growth is assumed when rent already takes 25.5 percent of median income?2
- How does the model treat a household choosing between renting and owning $302 apart?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
Establish the fair market rent by bedroom count first. A ten percent rent push can cost more in forfeited abatement than it earns in revenue, and that is arithmetic, not judgment.
Employment by sector
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Leisure and hospitality | 302,200 | -0.6% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 210,800 | +0.4% |
| Professional and business services | 181,500 | +5.7% |
| Education and health services | 141,400 | +5.4% |
| Government | 113,700 | +0.7% |
| Construction | 81,900 | +1.6% |
| Financial activities | 60,900 | -1.5% |
| Other services | 32,200 | -3.3% |
| Manufacturing | 31,100 | +1.0% |
| Information | 16,100 | 0.0% |
| Mining and logging | 400 | 0.0% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV. Retrieved September 3, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Clark County | 2,407,226 +6.2% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 862,518 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 989,890 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 42.2 percent rent. | 57.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent | $1,626 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage Only $302 above the median rent. | $1,928 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $76,472 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 5.6 times median household income. | $431,000 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 1.46 percent of stock. | 14,466 | 2025, Clark County, all residential |
| Persons per household | 2.68 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 12.5% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher Against 51.0 percent in Oakland County, Michigan. | 27.8% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
| Mean travel time to work | 25.1 min | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Clark County, Nevada. Retrieved September 3, 2026.