Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #39 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Stable manufacturing and healthcare employment with very low rent volatility.
The case against
- Slow growth, older housing stock with real capital needs, and harsh-climate maintenance costs.
Our stanceMonitoring.
The figures that matter
- Local security deposit ordinances
- Prohibited Wis. Stat. 66.0104(2)(b) · Wisconsin Legislature No municipality may add to the state administrative rules. Chicago’s regime is impossible here.
- Municipal rent control and inclusionary zoning
- Both prohibited Wis. Stat. 66.1015 · Wisconsin Legislature The statute reaches rent, fees and inclusionary zoning together.
- Renter households, Milwaukee County
- 50.1% ACS 2020-2024, derived from a 49.9% owner rate · U.S. Census Bureau A majority-renter county. Waukesha County next door is 24.0 percent.
- Permits as a share of stock, Milwaukee County
- 0.24% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 1,046 permits against 429,425 units. Cook County is 0.22 percent.
- Population change since 2020
- -1.6% to 924,216 July 1, 2025 estimate, Milwaukee County · U.S. Census Bureau Waukesha County grew 2.5 percent over the same period.
- Monthly cost to own the median home
- $1,688 ACS 2020-2024, on a $230,700 median value · U.S. Census Bureau Knox County, Tennessee pays $1,589 on a home worth 39 percent more.
- Manufacturing employment
- 110,200 +0.4% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 12.8 percent of metro employment, a concentration close to Chattanooga’s 13.4.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Ninety miles from Chicago, and the opposite principle
Our Chicago guide describes a city that does not cap rent and does not require cause to end a tenancy, but regulates landlord process closely, with automatic damages of two times the security deposit for a compliance failure and fee shifting to the prevailing plaintiff. We called it a fourth regulatory shape and said it is the one that most reliably costs money.
Milwaukee sits ninety miles north on the same lake, in a different state, and its city government is forbidden from enacting any of it.
Section 66.0104(2)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: "No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that places requirements on a residential landlord with respect to security deposits or earnest money or pretenancy or posttenancy inspections that are additional to the requirements under administrative rules related to residential rental practices." Chicago’s security deposit ordinance is exactly such a requirement. In Wisconsin it is unavailable to a municipality as a matter of state law.
The preemption does not stop there, and its breadth is what makes Wisconsin distinctive rather than merely landlord-friendly. Under the same section a municipality may not enact an ordinance that prohibits a landlord from obtaining a prospective tenant’s monthly household income, occupation, rental history, credit information, "[c]ourt records, including arrest and conviction records, to which there is public access," or social security number. Nor may it limit "how far back in time a prospective tenant’s credit information, conviction record, or previous housing may be taken into account by a landlord." Nor restrict showing or re-leasing a unit during a current tenancy. Nor, under subsection (2)(c), "limit a residential tenant’s responsibility, or a residential landlord’s right to recover, for any damage or waste to, or neglect of, the premises."
Then Section 66.1015, whose title alone tells you the posture: "Municipal rent control, inclusionary zoning, prohibited." Subsection (1): "No city, village, town or county may regulate the amount of rent or fees charged for the use of a residential rental dwelling unit." Subsection (3) extends the prohibition to inclusionary zoning.2
Set that against the rest of this series. Most states we cover preempt rent control alone. Utah reaches rents "or fees," which we noted as unusually broad. Wisconsin reaches rent, fees and inclusionary zoning in one section, and then removes local authority over screening, deposits, inspections, damage recovery and disclosure in another. It is the most comprehensively preemptive state we have covered.
For an owner the practical value is not that the rules are lenient. It is that they are uniform and stable. In Illinois the compliance regime depends on which municipality a parcel sits in, and we found three different ones inside Cook County alone. In Wisconsin the regime is set at the state level and a city council cannot change it. An operator can build one set of procedures and run it across the state, and a change in municipal politics does not create a new liability.
- Municipalities may not add security deposit or inspection requirements beyond state rules.
- They may not restrict the screening inputs a landlord obtains, or how far back they look.
- They may not limit a landlord’s right to recover for damage or waste.
- Rent control, fee regulation and inclusionary zoning are all prohibited by one section.
Chicago regulates landlord process and prices the failures. Wisconsin removes the subject from municipal hands entirely. Ninety miles, opposite principles.
A majority-renter county that is losing people and barely building
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
The regulatory picture is the most favorable in the series. The demographic picture is not, and an owner has to hold both at once.
Milwaukee County is 50.1 percent renter on an owner-occupancy rate of 49.9. Among the counties we cover only Los Angeles at 54.1 percent and Denver County at 51.2 have deeper renter bases. A majority-renter county of nearly a million people is a genuinely large rental market.2
It is also shrinking. Population fell 1.6 percent from the April 2020 base to 924,216. Waukesha County, immediately west, grew 2.5 percent to 417,210 over the same period, so the metro is redistributing rather than simply contracting.2
And almost nothing is being built. Milwaukee County authorized 1,046 residential permits in 2025 against a stock of 429,425 units, about 0.24 percent on our arithmetic, close to Cook County at 0.22 percent. Waukesha permitted 1,178 against 179,912 units, about 0.65 percent. Construction employment grew 3.2 percent, but from a small base of 41,800 in a metro of 862,000 jobs.12
Those two facts pull against each other in the familiar way, and here the balance is genuinely uncertain. Demand is falling with the population. Supply is effectively fixed, which protects occupancy in existing stock and protects the exit, because the building competing with you in five years is the building competing with you now. What it does not do is create rent growth.
The wealth divide across the county line is as sharp as anything we found in Indianapolis. Milwaukee County median household income is $64,435 against Waukesha’s $106,076. Poverty runs 16.8 percent against 5.5. Adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher: 34.7 percent against 48.9. The renters are in one county and the money is in the other, which is the recurring structural problem of this metro.2
Employment overall is flat to slightly negative. Total nonfarm employment was 862,000 in July 2026, down 0.1 percent, with unemployment unchanged at 3.8 percent. Manufacturing at 110,200 was up 0.4 percent, a real positive given how many of our markets show it falling, and education and health services, the largest sector at 179,200, was up 0.4. Trade, transportation and utilities fell 2.1 percent and other services 2.1.1
- Milwaukee County is 50.1 percent renter, behind only Los Angeles and Denver County.2
- Population fell 1.6 percent while Waukesha County grew 2.5 percent.2
- 1,046 permits against 429,425 units, about 0.24 percent of stock.2
- Median household income is $64,435 against $106,076 in Waukesha County.2
Supply here is effectively fixed, which protects occupancy and protects the exit. It does not create rent growth, and the population is falling.
In our Knoxville guide we compared two counties whose median home values sat within about one percent of each other and whose monthly ownership costs differed by $681, and used the pair to isolate what a state’s tax and insurance burden actually does to a holding cost. Milwaukee extends that ladder from the other end.2
The median owner-occupied home in Milwaukee County is worth $230,700 and costs $1,688 a month to own with a mortgage. In Knox County, Tennessee the median home is worth $320,900, about 39 percent more, and costs $1,589 a month, about $99 less.2
Expressed against value, Milwaukee County’s annual owner cost runs about 8.8 percent of the home’s value on our arithmetic, against roughly 5.9 percent in Knox County. Wisconsin’s reputation for heavy property taxation is visible in the household data, though we repeat the caveat we have applied throughout: median owner cost bundles mortgage, taxes, insurance and utilities, so this is the combined effect of those items rather than an isolated property tax measurement.2
For a multifamily owner the consequence is direct. The single largest controllable expense on a Wisconsin asset is the tax line, it is heavy, and it is the first thing we would want three years of actual bills for rather than an assumed effective rate.
The affordability picture that results is unusual. Median home value against median household income is about 3.6 times in Milwaukee County, comfortably affordable on the purchase price. But the monthly gap between owning and renting is $587, wider than Knoxville’s $328 or Marion County’s $300. So the barrier to ownership here is not the price of the house, it is the cost of carrying it, which is precisely the mechanism that sustains a majority-renter county at these income levels. Rent absorbs about 20.5 percent of median household income.2
We would buy here selectively, and the case is unusual for this series because it rests on structure rather than on growth. You get the most stable and most uniform landlord-tenant regime we have documented, a majority-renter county, and a supply picture that is effectively frozen. Against that you get a shrinking population, a heavy tax line, and a metro whose income has moved to the county next door. That combination suits an income-oriented hold at a defensible basis. It does not suit a plan that needs rent growth. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.
- What are three years of actual property tax bills, rather than an assumed effective rate?
- Which county is the asset in, and has it been underwritten to that county rather than the metro?
- What does the rent roll assume about growth, given county population is falling?
- What is the age and condition of the stock, given only 1,046 homes were permitted last year?2
- Does the operating procedure take advantage of the screening latitude Wisconsin protects?
- Has the state administrative rule on residential rental practices been reviewed, since it is now the only applicable layer?
- What is the basis per unit against a median county home value of $230,700?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
The regime here is uniform, stable and set by the state. Build one set of procedures, run it everywhere, and price the tax line carefully.
Employment by sector
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Education and health services | 179,200 | +0.4% |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 141,500 | -2.1% |
| Professional and business services | 122,400 | +1.3% |
| Manufacturing | 110,200 | +0.4% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 86,600 | -1.6% |
| Government | 77,900 | +1.6% |
| Financial activities | 48,900 | 0.0% |
| Other services | 42,800 | -2.1% |
| Construction | 41,800 | +3.2% |
| Information | 10,100 | -6.5% |
| Mining and logging | 600 | 0.0% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI. Retrieved September 2, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Milwaukee County | 924,216 -1.6% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Waukesha County | 417,210 +2.5% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Housing units, Milwaukee | 429,425 | July 1, 2025 |
| Housing units, Waukesha | 179,912 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate, Milwaukee The remaining 50.1 percent rent. | 49.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Owner-occupied rate, Waukesha Only 24.0 percent rent. | 76.0% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Milwaukee | $1,101 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Waukesha | $1,356 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Owner cost with a mortgage, Milwaukee $587 above the median rent. | $1,688 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Owner cost with a mortgage, Waukesha $788 above the median rent. | $2,144 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income, Milwaukee | $64,435 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median household income, Waukesha | $106,076 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value, Milwaukee About 3.6 times median household income. | $230,700 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median home value, Waukesha About 3.8 times median household income. | $398,200 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025, Milwaukee | 1,046 | 2025, all residential |
| Building permits 2025, Waukesha About 0.65 percent of stock. | 1,178 | 2025, all residential |
| Poverty rate, Milwaukee Against 5.5 percent in Waukesha County. | 16.8% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher, Milwaukee Against 48.9 percent in Waukesha County. | 34.7% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Milwaukee County and Waukesha County, Wisconsin. Retrieved September 2, 2026.