California law removes a city’s power to reject affordable housing when that city has no compliant housing element. A qualifying project needs only 13 percent lower income units, and it may then be built at three times the density the zoning allows, plus another 35 units per acre near transit. The Bay Area also holds the most expensive housing and the highest incomes we have measured, while San Francisco County has lost 52,471 residents since 2020 and its information and finance sectors are both shrinking.

The San Francisco Bay Area from the air at golden hour, the downtown San Francisco towers with the Bay Bridge crossing to Oakland and the East Bay hills beyond.
Watch market

San Francisco Bay Area multifamily investment guide

#35 of 49 nationally West

The deepest accredited investor pool in the country. An acquisition market we do not participate in.

San Francisco and the East Bay. The binding question here is not what a city wants to approve. It is whether that city has a housing element the state accepts. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 5 / 5
Buy-side conditions 1 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #35 of 49 markets we cover.

128,500 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
+35 units/acre Additional density near transit Gov. Code 65589.5(h)(11)(C)(ii)
13% Affordable share that qualifies a project Gov. Code 65589.5(h)(3), lower income units
$158,855 Median household income, San Mateo County ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars

The case for

  • No metro in the country has a denser concentration of accredited and qualified purchasers.

The case against

  • Pricing, rent control and operating complexity are fundamentally incompatible with a cash-flow-first Southeastern strategy.

Our stanceInvestor relationships only. We do not underwrite acquisitions here.

The figures that matter

Density a builder’s remedy project may reach
3x zoning Gov. Code 65589.5(h)(11)(C)(i)(II) · California Legislature Or the housing element density, whichever is greater.
Additional density near transit
+35 units/acre Gov. Code 65589.5(h)(11)(C)(ii) · California Legislature Within half a mile of a major transit stop, among other triggers.
Affordable share that qualifies a project
13% Gov. Code 65589.5(h)(3), lower income units · California Legislature Or 10 percent very low income, or 7 percent extremely low income.
Median household income, San Mateo County
$158,855 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars · U.S. Census Bureau Above Middlesex County, Massachusetts at $130,847, the highest we had previously recorded.
Population change, San Francisco County
-6.0% -52,471 residents April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau Steeper than any county we have measured except St. Louis city at -7.7 percent.
Information sector employment
128,500 -3.3% over the year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Where we would and would not transact

A city that is out of compliance loses the power to say no

Sources 3 California Legislature4 California Department of Housing and Community Development

Two markets in this series have had state legislatures override local zoning. What California does is different in kind: it makes a city's own paperwork the condition of its authority.

Subdivision (d) of Section 65589.5 of the California Government Code, the Housing Accountability Act, provides that "For a housing development project for very low, low-, or moderate-income households, or an emergency shelter, a local agency shall not disapprove the housing development project or emergency shelter, or condition approval in a manner that renders the housing development project or emergency shelter infeasible, including through the use of design review standards, unless it makes written findings, based upon a preponderance of the evidence in the record, as to one of the following." A list of permitted grounds follows.3

Two of those grounds carry a condition that matters more than the grounds themselves. Paragraph (1) is available only where "the jurisdiction has adopted a housing element ... in substantial compliance with this article, and the jurisdiction has met or exceeded its share of the regional housing need allocation." Paragraph (5) is available only where, on the date the application was complete, "the jurisdiction had adopted a revised housing element that was in substantial compliance with this article." A city without a compliant housing element cannot make either finding, and so cannot use either ground to refuse the project.3

That is the mechanism commonly called the builder's remedy, and it is no longer an informal name. The statute now defines it. Subdivision (h)(11) provides that a "Builder's remedy project" means a project that provides housing for very low, low-, or moderate-income households, where "the jurisdiction did not have a housing element that was in substantial compliance with this article," and whose density falls within limits the same paragraph then sets out.3

Those limits are the part an investor should read twice. Under (h)(11)(C)(i) the density may reach the greatest of fifty percent above the statutory minimum density for that jurisdiction, "Three times the density allowed by the general plan, zoning ordinance, or state law, whichever is greater," or the density specified in the housing element. And under (C)(ii), that ceiling rises by a further "35 units per acre" where any portion of the site lies within half a mile of a major transit stop, within a very low vehicle travel area, or in a high or highest resource census tract on the state opportunity map.3

The affordability price of admission is lower than most people assume. Subdivision (h)(3) defines housing for mixed-income households as a project with at least "7 percent" of units for extremely low income households, or at least "10 percent" for very low income households, or at least "13 percent" for lower income households. Thirteen percent of the units, in a jurisdiction that is out of compliance, buys three times the zoned density and another thirty-five units to the acre near transit.3

We are deliberately not publishing a count of how many jurisdictions are currently out of compliance. A figure circulates, but the state page we were able to retrieve does not state it, and compliance status is a live thing that changes with every letter the Department of Housing and Community Development issues. The Housing Element Review and Compliance Report is the authoritative record, and the only responsible instruction we can give is to check the specific jurisdiction on it, on the date you are underwriting.4

  • A city with no compliant housing element loses two of its grounds for refusing affordable housing.
  • A builder’s remedy project may reach three times the zoned density.
  • A further 35 units per acre applies near a major transit stop.
  • Thirteen percent lower income units qualifies a project.

Thirteen percent of the units buys three times the zoned density, plus thirty-five to the acre near transit, in any city the state has not certified. Check the city, not the zoning.

How this compares with the other two states that overrode local zoning

Sources 3 California Legislature

Three states in this series have taken the same decision and implemented it three different ways, and the differences are what an investor is actually buying.

Texas, as we set out in our Austin guide, wrote a flat rule: multifamily must be allowed by right on commercially zoned land, at not less than thirty-six units per acre, with a permit that must be approved administratively. It applies to every qualifying municipality on the same terms, regardless of how that city has behaved. It asks nothing of the developer in return.

Massachusetts, in our Boston guide, ordered its transit-served municipalities to zone at least one district for multifamily as of right at fifteen units per acre, and backed it with the loss of four state funding programs. Its supreme court upheld the duty in 2025. The obligation runs to the city, and the remedy is a zoning map.

California does neither. It leaves local zoning in place and attaches the city's power to enforce that zoning to the city's own compliance. The remedy runs to the developer rather than to the map, it applies project by project rather than district by district, and it is conditional in a way the other two are not: a jurisdiction can extinguish it by getting its housing element certified. It also asks something in return, thirteen percent of the units, which the Texas rule does not.

For an owner of existing assets, the practical difference is that the California exposure is harder to see. In Texas you can look at a zoning map and identify the parcels that became competing sites. In Massachusetts you can look at a municipality's new district. In California the exposure depends on a compliance status held by a state department, which can change between your acquisition and your exit in either direction, and which no zoning map records.3

Texas changed the map, Massachusetts ordered a new map, and California left the map alone and attached the city’s authority to enforce it to a state certification.

The most expensive housing we have measured, in counties that are emptying

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

The demand side here is the sharpest contradiction in this series. This region holds the highest incomes and the most expensive housing we have recorded, and three of its four counties have fewer people than in 2020.

San Francisco County fell 6.0 percent from its 2020 base, a loss of 52,471 residents. That is steeper than any county we have measured except St. Louis city, which we recorded at 7.7 percent in our St. Louis guide. Alameda County fell 2.7 percent, losing 45,616. San Mateo County also fell 2.7 percent, losing 20,940. Only Contra Costa grew, by 0.3 percent, adding 4,035. Across the four the net change is a loss of 114,992 residents on our arithmetic.2

The price data has not followed the people. San Mateo County records a median home value of $1,559,600 and San Francisco County $1,394,500, both above the $1,090,500 we recorded in New York County in our New York guide, which was the highest in our coverage before this one. Median gross rent in San Mateo is $2,922, also above New York County at $2,197.2

The incomes are why those prices clear. San Mateo County reports a median household income of $158,855 and San Francisco $140,970, both above the $130,847 we recorded in Middlesex County, Massachusetts, which held the highest figure in our coverage until this guide. On those incomes, rent absorbs about 22.1 percent of the median household in San Mateo and 21.1 percent in San Francisco on our arithmetic. The most expensive rents in our coverage sit on the least burdened households in our coverage.2

We cannot give a rent-versus-own comparison for the two most expensive counties, because Census reports monthly owner cost with a mortgage for both San Francisco and San Mateo only as "$4,000 or more," a capped value. Where the figure resolves, in Alameda County, owning costs $3,810 against a median rent of $2,357, a gap of $1,453 a month. In Contra Costa the gap is $1,060. Both are wide enough that the purchase option is not a near substitute for renting.2

Supply is not resolving any of this. San Francisco permitted 1,444 units in 2025 against 421,342 units of stock, about 0.34 percent. Contra Costa permitted 1,163 against 436,791, about 0.27 percent. Alameda managed 0.42 percent and San Mateo 0.76 percent. This is a region that has legislated one of the most aggressive supply mechanisms in the country and is building at a fraction of a percent of its stock a year.2

  • Three of four counties lost population; the net is a loss of 114,992 residents.
  • San Mateo records the highest home value, rent and household income in our coverage.
  • Rent takes only about 21 to 22 percent of income across the region.
  • Permitting runs 0.27 to 0.76 percent of stock.

The most expensive rents in our coverage sit on the least burdened households in our coverage. What is missing here is not affordability. It is people.

The industries this region is known for are the ones shrinking

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

The employment table explains the population figures better than any housing statistic does.

Over the twelve months to July 2026, on preliminary Bureau of Labor Statistics figures, total nonfarm employment was 2,421,500, a rise of just 0.2 percent. Five supersectors advanced, mining and logging was unchanged, and five declined.1

The declines are concentrated in exactly the industries this region is identified with. Information fell 3.3 percent to 128,500. Financial activities fell 3.8 percent to 121,800. Professional and business services fell 1.1 percent to 471,900, and that is the largest supersector in the metro, so a small percentage is 5,200 jobs. Manufacturing fell 4.0 percent, the steepest rate in the table, and construction fell 2.6 percent.1

The growth is in education and health services, up 12,100 jobs or 3.0 percent to 439,000, and leisure and hospitality, up 8,900 or 3.5 percent to 263,600. Government added 2,600 and trade, transportation and utilities 2,000.1

Set that against what we found elsewhere. Information fell 8.5 percent in Portland, 4.9 percent in Austin and 3.3 percent here, while holding roughly flat in New York. The sector is contracting across every western technology market in our coverage at once, and this is the metro whose rents and household incomes are most dependent on it.1

That is the honest frame for this market. The counties that emptied are the ones whose employment base is contracting, and the growth that remains is in sectors that pay less than the ones being lost. A rent roll here is being repriced against a different worker than the one that set the current rents.

  • Total nonfarm employment rose 0.2 percent over the year.
  • Information, financial activities and professional and business services all declined.
  • Growth came from education and health services and leisure and hospitality.
  • Manufacturing fell 4.0 percent, the steepest rate in the table.

Information is down in Portland, Austin and here at once. This is the metro whose rents most depend on it.

We are cautious on this region as a whole, and our caution is about direction rather than about quality.

We would not acquire in San Francisco County. It has lost 52,471 residents, its two signature employment sectors are both contracting, it permits at 0.34 percent of stock so there is no supply story to offset the demand story, and at 9.9 times income the housing is priced for a population that is leaving. The 61.8 percent renter share is genuinely deep, and it is not enough on its own.21

We would not acquire on the San Mateo peninsula either, for the same reasons in a more expensive form. It records the highest home value, the highest rent and the highest household income we have measured anywhere, and its population fell 2.7 percent. Paying the highest basis in our coverage into a shrinking county is not a trade we would make.2

The part of this region we would underwrite is Contra Costa County. It is the only one of the four that grew, it has the lightest new supply at about 0.27 percent of stock, its median household income of $127,229 is within ten percent of Alameda's on a materially lower housing basis at $866,800, and rent takes about 22.4 percent of income. Oakland and the Alameda County corridor we would watch rather than avoid, because the $1,453 rent-versus-own gap there is real and the basis is well below the peninsula.2

One diligence item is specific to this state and we would treat it as mandatory. Before acquiring anywhere in California, establish whether the jurisdiction holds a housing element in substantial compliance, and re-establish it before exit. A city that is out of compliance is a city where a competitor can build at three times the zoned density next door with thirteen percent affordable units, and no zoning map will tell you that. The state publishes the status; the risk is that most underwriting never looks at it.34

Investors comparing overridden-zoning markets should read this alongside our Austin and Boston guides, and those weighing a high-income shrinking core against a lower-income growing one should read our Phoenix guide.

Establish the jurisdiction’s housing element status before you buy and again before you exit. No zoning map records the risk, and most underwriting never looks.

Employment by sector

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Total nonfarm 2,421,500 +0.2% over the year
Civilian labor force 2,451,100 Pending
Education and health services 439,000 +12,100 (+3.0%)
Leisure and hospitality 263,600 +8,900 (+3.5%)
Government 325,300 +2,600 (+0.8%)
Trade, transportation and utilities 337,400 +2,000 (+0.6%)
Other services 89,600 +1,500 (+1.7%)
Mining and logging 400 0 (0.0%)
Professional and business services 471,900 -5,200 (-1.1%)
Construction 115,400 -3,100 (-2.6%)
Information 128,500 -4,300 (-3.3%)
Financial activities 121,800 -4,900 (-3.8%)
Manufacturing 128,600 -5,300 (-4.0%)

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, San Francisco County A loss of 52,471 residents. 826,079 -6.0% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Alameda County A loss of 45,616 residents. 1,636,630 -2.7% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, San Mateo County A loss of 20,940 residents. 743,568 -2.7% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, Contra Costa County A gain of 4,035, the only one of the four to grow. 1,170,070 +0.3% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Housing units, San Francisco County 421,342 July 1, 2025
Housing units, San Mateo County 292,930 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, San Francisco County The remaining 61.8 percent rent, against 32.0 percent in Contra Costa. 38.2% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, San Mateo County Above New York County at $2,197, the highest we had previously recorded. $2,922 ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, San Francisco County About 21.1 percent of median household income on our arithmetic. $2,476 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, San Mateo County About 9.8 times median household income. $1,559,600 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, San Francisco County About 9.9 times median household income. $1,394,500 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, San Francisco County $140,970 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Monthly owner cost with a mortgage, Alameda County $1,453 above the median rent. The San Francisco and San Mateo figures are top-coded and are not used. $3,810 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025, San Francisco County About 0.34 percent of stock. 1,444 2025, all residential
Building permits 2025, Contra Costa County About 0.27 percent of stock, the lightest of the four. 1,163 2025, all residential
Bachelor’s degree or higher, San Francisco County 60.3% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, San Francisco County, Alameda County, San Mateo County and Contra Costa County, California. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in San Francisco Bay Area

Reassess taxes to the full purchase price in year one and see what remains of the yield.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

San Francisco Bay Area specifics

  • Tax modeled from purchase price under Proposition 13 reassessment
  • Local rent stabilization coverage by municipality
  • Going-in yield against current cost of debt
  • Seismic retrofit obligations on older stock
Follow-up

What investors ask us about San Francisco Bay Area

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about San Francisco Bay Area. These are the questions that actually come up.

Why cover a market you will never buy in?

Because it holds the deepest accredited investor pool in the country and our investors ask us about it. Being straight about why we do not buy here is more useful than pretending we might.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What should a Bay Area investor do?

Frequently own somewhere else. That is not a sales line. It is the arithmetic of going-in yields here against cash-flow markets elsewhere.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Is the supply constraint permanent?

Structural, certainly. Geography and entitlement difficulty both bind, which supports values and does nothing for yield.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What is the builder's remedy actually worth?

A great deal. Where a jurisdiction lacks a compliant housing element, Section 65589.5 permits three times the zoned density, plus another 35 units per acre within half a mile of a major transit stop, on a project with 13 percent lower income units.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How do I know whether a city is exposed to it?

You check, on the date you underwrite. Compliance status changes with every determination letter the state issues, and the Housing Element Review and Compliance Report is the authoritative live record. No zoning map records this risk, which is why most underwriting never looks at it.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Why avoid San Francisco when the renter base is so deep?

Because the demand base is leaving and the signature industries are shrinking. The county lost 52,471 residents since 2020, and information fell 3.3 percent and financial activities 3.8 percent over the year on BLS figures. A 61.8 percent renter share is not enough on its own.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Where in the region would you actually buy?

Contra Costa County, and Oakland on a watch. Contra Costa is the only one of the four counties that grew, it permits at about 0.27 percent of stock, and its median household income is within ten percent of Alameda's on a materially lower housing basis. Rent takes about 22.4 percent of income there.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with San Francisco Bay Area

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Los Angeles West · Watch market Enormous private capital base, incompatible acquisition economics for our strategy.
  • Seattle West · Watch market Exceptional wealth concentration. Regulatory and pricing conditions that do not suit our strategy.
  • San Diego West · Watch market Constrained supply and military employment, at pricing our strategy cannot reach.
  • Portland West · Watch market Regulatory environment that our strategy does not underwrite well.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary; the count of five advancing supersectors treats mining and logging, unchanged at 0.0 percent, as neither a gain nor a decline. Census QuickFacts figures are reported separately for San Francisco, Alameda, San Mateo and Contra Costa counties, four counties of a statistical area that extends further. Statutory language is quoted from the codified text of Section 65589.5 of the California Government Code as published by the California Legislative Counsel, including the definition of a builder’s remedy project at subdivision (h)(11) and the affordability definitions at subdivision (h)(3). We deliberately do not publish a count or percentage of California jurisdictions currently out of compliance with housing element law. A figure is in circulation, but the Department of Housing and Community Development page we were able to retrieve does not state it, and compliance status changes with each determination letter the department issues; we link the department’s compliance report as the authoritative live record instead. Monthly owner cost with a mortgage is published by Census for San Francisco and San Mateo counties only as $4,000 or more, a top-coded value, so we compute no rent-versus-own gap for those two counties and use Alameda and Contra Costa where the figure resolves. Rent burden, price to income, permits as a share of stock, the rent-versus-own gap and the combined population change are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. The statements that San Mateo County records the highest median household income, the highest median home value and the highest median gross rent in our coverage, and that San Francisco County’s decline is second only to St. Louis city, were each checked against every guide published before this one, and the previous holder is named in each case. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.