St. Louis is one of two markets in our coverage with a local income tax on wages. The City levies a 1 percent earnings tax on residents wherever they work and on non-residents who work in the city, and Missouri law requires the City to put that tax back to its voters every five years or lose it. The city has also lost 7.7 percent of its population since 2020, the steepest decline we have measured, while construction employment across the metro grew 14.0 percent, the largest single-sector growth in our coverage.

Aerial view of St. Louis at golden hour, the Gateway Arch on the Mississippi riverfront with the downtown skyline behind it and the city grid running west.
Watch market

St. Louis multifamily investment guide

#38 of 49 nationally Midwest

Healthcare and defense employment, very low basis, uneven submarkets.

St. Louis on the Mississippi. The line that matters here is the city boundary, and crossing it changes what a household pays in tax. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 3 / 5
Buy-side conditions 3 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #38 of 49 markets we cover.

92,700 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
Every 5 years How often voters must renew it RSMo 92.115.1
Only pre-2010 Missouri cities that may levy one RSMo 92.111.1
-7.7% Population change since 2020, city July 1, 2025 estimate, St. Louis city

The case for

  • Healthcare and defense employment anchor the core, and entry pricing is low even by Midwestern standards.

The case against

  • Population decline in parts of the metro and sharp submarket variation.

Our stanceMonitoring.

The figures that matter

City earnings tax
1% City of St. Louis Collector of Revenue · City of St. Louis, Collector of Revenue On residents wherever they work, and on non-residents who work in the city.
How often voters must renew it
Every 5 years RSMo 92.115.1 · Missouri Revisor of Statutes In ballot language the statute prescribes word for word.
Missouri cities that may levy one
Only pre-2010 RSMo 92.111.1 · Missouri Revisor of Statutes Frozen to cities that levied an earnings tax on November 2, 2010. No new ones.
Population change since 2020, city
-7.7% to 278,144 July 1, 2025 estimate, St. Louis city · U.S. Census Bureau The steepest decline we have measured. Los Angeles County fell 3.2 percent.
Construction employment
92,700 +14.0% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The largest single-sector growth in our coverage, against total growth of 0.5 percent.
Median household income, city
$56,160 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars · U.S. Census Bureau The lowest in our coverage. St. Louis County is $82,936.
Persons per household, city
1.92 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Below two. Denver County, at 2.10, was the previous low in our coverage.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

Across most of what we have researched, local government reaches an owner through property tax, through land use, and through landlord and tenant regulation. In St. Louis it reaches the tenant’s paycheck directly, as it does in Louisville, and here the mechanism has an expiry date attached that Louisville’s does not.

The City of St. Louis levies an earnings tax. The Collector of Revenue describes it as "the one percent earnings tax," collected from "Residents of the City of St. Louis, regardless of the location of their employer" and from "Employees of businesses located or performing work/services within the City of St. Louis, regardless of where they live."

Read that carefully, because the two limbs do different work. Live in the city and you pay one percent on your earnings no matter where your employer sits. Work in the city and you pay one percent even if you live in the county. The only way a household avoids it entirely is to live and work outside the city line.

Missouri has since closed the door on any other city doing this. Section 92.111.1 of the Revised Statutes provides that "[a]fter December 31, 2011, no city, including any constitutional charter city, shall impose or levy an earnings tax, except a constitutional charter city that imposed or levied an earnings tax on November 2, 2010, may continue to impose the earnings tax." The tax is frozen to the cities that already had it on that date. It cannot spread, and a city that loses it cannot get it back.

And it has to be renewed. Section 92.115.1 requires such a city to submit to its voters, "once every five years," whether to continue the tax. The statute then prescribes the ballot wording exactly: "Shall the earnings tax of ______ %, imposed by the City of ______, be continued for a period of five (5) years commencing January 1 immediately following the date of this election?" If a majority does not approve it, Section 92.111.1 provides the city "shall no longer be authorized to impose or levy such earnings tax except to reduce such tax."

For an investor this is a genuinely unusual risk to have to price, and it cuts both ways. A repeal would remove a large share of the City’s general revenue, which would show up in services, policing and street maintenance long before it showed up in anything an owner controls. Continuation preserves the tax boundary that gives a household a measurable reason to sign a lease on the county side of the line. Either way it is a scheduled event with a known date rather than a diffuse political risk, and we would want to know when the next vote falls before committing to a hold inside the city.

The Missouri assessment rules that also govern this market, the 19 percent residential and 32 percent commercial ratios and the use-based definition that puts an apartment building in the residential class, are set out in our Kansas City guide and apply here without modification.

  • One percent, on city residents wherever they work and on non-residents who work in the city.
  • Frozen by statute to cities that levied it on November 2, 2010. No new ones.
  • Voters must renew it every five years, in ballot language the statute dictates.
  • A failed vote removes the tax permanently, subject only to reduction.

The only way a household escapes this tax is to live and work outside the city line. That is a measurable reason to sign a lease on the county side.

The steepest population decline we have measured

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

St. Louis city held 278,144 people as of July 2025, down 7.7 percent from its April 2020 base. Checked against every guide we have published, that is the steepest decline in our coverage, more than double Los Angeles County at 3.2 percent and far beyond Cook, Ramsey or Milwaukee counties at around 1.6 to 1.9.2

St. Louis County fell too, by 1.4 percent to 990,911, which distinguishes this from the pattern we found in Indianapolis or Milwaukee, where a declining core county sat next to a growing suburb. Here both halves are shrinking. The metro is not redistributing, it is contracting.2

The household data inside the city is the weakest set of figures in this series. Median household income is $56,160, the lowest we have measured, against $82,936 in the county. Poverty runs 20.6 percent against the county’s 9.8. And persons per household is 1.92, below two, where the previous low in our coverage was Denver County at 2.10.2

That last number deserves more attention than it usually gets. A city averaging under two people per household is one where the dominant unit is a single person or a couple without children, and where household formation, not population, drives housing demand. It also means a given population decline destroys fewer households than it would elsewhere, which softens the demand hit somewhat. It does not reverse it.

Against all of that, the renter base is deep. The city is 45.3 percent owner-occupied, so 54.7 percent of households rent, one of the deeper renter shares in our coverage though not the deepest, since Richmond city is 56.5 percent. Median gross rent is $997, the lowest figure of its kind we have recorded, against $1,209 in the county.2

One data limitation belongs on the page rather than in a footnote. The Census Bureau suppresses both the housing unit count and the building permit count for St. Louis city, reporting them as "X". We therefore cannot calculate permits as a share of stock for the city, and we have not substituted the county figure in its place. For the county, 957 permits against 448,637 units works out at about 0.21 percent, which is the lowest rate we have measured anywhere.2

  • City population down 7.7 percent, the steepest decline in our coverage.2
  • The county fell 1.4 percent as well, so both halves are contracting.
  • City median household income $56,160 and 1.92 persons per household, both corpus lows.2
  • County permits about 0.21 percent of stock.2

In Indianapolis and Milwaukee a shrinking core sat beside a growing suburb. Here both halves are losing people. This metro is not redistributing, it is contracting.

Fourteen percent construction growth into half a percent of job growth

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau

The employment data contains the sharpest version of a pattern this series keeps finding, and it is the reason we would not underwrite rent growth here.

Total nonfarm employment across the metro reached 1,430,900 in July 2026, up 0.5 percent over twelve months, on a civilian labor force of 1,509,800. Unemployment held at 3.8 percent.1

Mining, logging and construction employment grew 14.0 percent, to 92,700. That is the largest single-sector growth we have measured in any market in this coverage, ahead of Columbus at 13.6 percent, which previously held it.1

So the builders are hiring at fourteen percent into a metro adding half a percent of jobs and losing population in both of its principal counties. We described this in Columbus and Indianapolis as the two blades of a pair of scissors. This is the widest they have been open.

The rest of the composition is soft rather than alarming. Education and health services, the largest sector at 278,900, grew 0.1 percent and trade, transportation and utilities fell 0.1, both effectively flat on large bases. Leisure and hospitality grew 2.1 percent and professional and business services 1.0. On the other side, financial activities fell 5.1 percent on 92,400 jobs, other services 3.8 percent, manufacturing 1.2 and government 0.7.1

A five percent fall in financial activities is worth noting in a city with a substantial banking and insurance presence, and it is the kind of decline that shows up in downtown office occupancy before it shows up in a rent roll.

  • Total nonfarm employment up 0.5 percent.1
  • Construction employment up 14.0 percent, the largest sector growth in our coverage.1
  • Financial activities down 5.1 percent on 92,400 jobs.1
  • Both principal counties are losing population.

We are not buying in the City of St. Louis. Population falling 7.7 percent, the lowest household incomes in our coverage, and the fastest construction hiring we have measured are three facts that point the same direction, and the earnings tax gives a household a standing financial reason to move across the line rather than renew. We would look at St. Louis County at a defensible basis, where the tax does not reach, the renter base is smaller but the incomes are half again as high, and almost nothing new is being built. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.12

  • Is the property inside the City of St. Louis, and therefore inside the earnings tax?
  • When does the next five-year earnings tax renewal vote fall?
  • What share of the resident base works inside the city and pays the tax regardless of where they live?
  • How many of the metro’s new units are being delivered within three miles of the subject?
  • Is the asset assessed as residential at 19 percent, as set out in our Kansas City guide?
  • What rent growth is assumed against a county permitting 0.21 percent of stock but losing population?2
  • What does the model assume about household formation, given 1.92 persons per household in the city?2
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

Three facts point the same way here: the steepest population loss, the lowest incomes, and the fastest construction hiring in our coverage.

Employment by sector

St. Louis, MO-IL Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Education and health services 278,900 +0.1%
Trade, transportation and utilities 258,800 -0.1%
Professional and business services 212,100 +1.0%
Leisure and hospitality 160,000 +2.1%
Government 140,000 -0.7%
Manufacturing 118,700 -1.2%
Mining, logging and construction 92,700 +14.0%
Financial activities 92,400 -5.1%
Other services 50,100 -3.8%
Information 27,200 -1.4%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, St. Louis, MO-IL. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, St. Louis city 278,144 -7.7% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Population, St. Louis County 990,911 -1.4% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Households, city 144,891 ACS 2020-2024
Households, county 413,849 ACS 2020-2024
Housing units, county The Census suppresses the city figure. 448,637 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate, city The remaining 54.7 percent rent. 45.3% ACS 2020-2024
Owner-occupied rate, county The remaining 30.8 percent rent. 69.2% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, city $997 ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent, county $1,209 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, city $490 above the median rent. $1,487 ACS 2020-2024
Owner cost with a mortgage, county $544 above the median rent. $1,753 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income, city $56,160 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median household income, county $82,936 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value, city About 3.5 times median household income. $197,500 ACS 2020-2024
Median home value, county About 3.3 times median household income. $276,800 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025, county About 0.21 percent of county stock. 957 2025, St. Louis County
Persons per household, city 1.92 ACS 2020-2024
Poverty rate, city Against 9.8 percent in St. Louis County. 20.6% ACS 2020-2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher, city Against 47.4 percent in the county. 41.1% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, St. Louis city and St. Louis County, Missouri. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in St. Louis

Use the submarket's own population trend, and add a hail capital event.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

St. Louis specifics

  • Municipal and county-level population trend from EWGCOG
  • City versus county jurisdiction
  • Deferred capital in older stock
  • Hail loss run and roof age
Follow-up

What investors ask us about St. Louis

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about St. Louis. These are the questions that actually come up.

What supports the employment base?

BJC and Washington University anchor an enormous medical and research complex, Boeing Defense employs heavily, and agricultural technology has grown. It is more substantial than the population trend suggests.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Why the city-county distinction?

St. Louis City is legally independent of St. Louis County, with separate assessment, services and rates. It is a genuine underwriting variable.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Would you buy here?

In West County and St. Charles at the right yield, potentially. North County requires an operating capability we do not have.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Your local income tax expires?

Every five years, and voters must renew it. The city earnings tax is 1 percent, and Section 92.115 requires periodic voter reauthorization. Only Missouri cities that levied one before 2010 may do so at all, under Section 92.111.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Should I model it disappearing?

No, but you should know the date. A failed renewal would be a material change to municipal finances rather than a windfall to a landlord, and the collector's office publishes the schedule. Treat it as a governance risk, not a tax saving.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

How bad is the population decline?

It is the steepest we have measured. That is the fact that governs everything else here, and no supply constraint compensates for it if the households continue to leave.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Fourteen percent construction growth into half a percent of stock. Which wins?

Neither cleanly, which is why we are cautious. A very low permit rate is protective for an existing owner, but rapid growth in construction employment says the pipeline is refilling. We would want the delivery calendar before assuming the supply restraint holds.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with St. Louis

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Milwaukee Midwest · Watch market Manufacturing and healthcare, stable but slow.
  • Detroit Midwest · Watch market Lowest basis of any major metro, with correspondingly high operational demands.
  • Cincinnati Midwest · Watch market Corporate headquarters base with low basis and low volatility.
  • Minneapolis-St. Paul Midwest · Emerging market Corporate headquarters density and a stable, high-income renter base.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary, and cover the combined Missouri and Illinois statistical area. Census QuickFacts figures are reported separately for St. Louis city, which is an independent city belonging to no county, and for St. Louis County, which is a separate jurisdiction; the statistical area extends across further counties in both states that are not covered here. The Census Bureau suppresses the housing unit count and the building permit count for St. Louis city, so no permits-to-stock ratio is calculated for the city and the county figure is not substituted for it. Earnings tax rates and coverage are quoted from the City of St. Louis Collector of Revenue, and the statutory limitation and renewal requirement from the Revised Statutes of Missouri as published by the Missouri Revisor of Statutes. Missouri assessment ratios and the classification of apartment buildings as residential property are established in our Kansas City guide and linked rather than restated. The claims that this guide holds the steepest population decline, the lowest median household income, the smallest average household size and the largest single-sector employment growth in our coverage were each checked against every guide published before this one; the deeper renter share belongs to Richmond city and is not claimed here. Rent burden, price to income and the rent-versus-own gap are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.