Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #47 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Distribution and logistics employment is structurally anchored, and entry pricing per unit is among the lowest in the country.
The case against
- Operationally demanding, with collections and turnover pressure that punishes absentee ownership.
Our stanceOnly with a best-in-class local operator. Basis alone is not a business plan here.
The figures that matter
- Trade, transportation and utilities share of payrolls
- 29.4% July 2026, preliminary, our arithmetic · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The next highest single-sector share we have measured is New York at 23.1 percent.
- Jobs above the resident labor force
- +18,200 July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics 649,000 payroll jobs against a civilian labor force of 630,800.
- Population change, Memphis city
- -3.0% -18,863 residents April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau
- Population change, DeSoto County, Mississippi
- +6.8% +12,605 residents April 1, 2020 to July 1, 2025 · U.S. Census Bureau Directly south of Shelby County across the state line.
- Median home value, Memphis city
- $169,000 ACS 2020-2024 · U.S. Census Bureau Below Wayne County, Michigan at $178,500, the lowest we had previously recorded.
- Rent as a share of income, Memphis city
- 27.4% ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic · U.S. Census Bureau On a poverty rate of 23.1 percent.
Where we would and would not transact
Every market guide in this series reports a sector mix. This is the only one where a single supersector approaches a third of all employment, and the gap to the next most concentrated market we have measured is large.
On preliminary Bureau of Labor Statistics figures for July 2026, trade, transportation and utilities employed 190,900 people in this metro against total nonfarm employment of 649,000. That is about 29.4 percent of all payroll jobs on our arithmetic. The most concentrated market we had measured before this guide was New York, where education and health services accounts for about 23.1 percent of payrolls. Memphis is close to six percentage points beyond that.1
Concentration is usually a warning in these guides, and here it comes with a mitigation and a caveat that pull in opposite directions. The mitigation is that this is the sector that grew. Trade, transportation and utilities added 1.4 percent over the year while manufacturing fell 1.5 percent, leisure and hospitality 1.6 percent, information 2.0 percent, professional and business services 2.0 percent and financial activities 3.6 percent. Five of the ten published rows declined. Without the logistics base this would be a contracting labor market rather than a flat one; total nonfarm employment rose just 0.1 percent.1
The caveat is that a rent roll underwritten here is underwritten against freight. Distribution and transportation employment responds to national goods volumes, to fuel costs and to the capital decisions of a small number of very large operators, none of which are visible in a local market study. A diversified metro absorbs a downturn in one sector across the others. A metro where one sector is 29.4 percent of payrolls does not have that cushion.1
The other three growing rows are small. Mining, logging and construction added 2.3 percent on 26,700 jobs, other services 2.1 percent on 29,200 and government 0.4 percent on 81,500. Education and health services, which is the growth engine in most of the markets we cover and grew 5.1 percent in San Diego and 4.0 percent in Northern New Jersey, grew only 0.7 percent here.1
- Trade, transportation and utilities is about 29.4 percent of all payroll jobs.
- The next most concentrated market we have measured is New York at about 23.1 percent.
- That sector grew 1.4 percent while five of ten rows declined.
- Education and health services grew only 0.7 percent here.
A metro where one sector is 29.4 percent of payrolls has no cushion. The mitigation is that it is the sector still growing; the risk is that it is the only one.
The metro holds more jobs than it has resident workers
Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau
One relationship in the headline figures is worth drawing out, because it changes who the tenant actually is.
Total nonfarm employment in July 2026 was 649,000. The civilian labor force was 630,800. Payroll jobs exceeded the resident labor force by about 18,200.1
Those two series count different things. Payroll employment is counted where the job is located. The labor force is counted where the worker lives. When the first exceeds the second, more people commute into the area to work than commute out of it, and the gap is a floor on net in-commuting rather than a precise measure of it, because some residents hold more than one job and some hold none.
For a multifamily owner that has a specific consequence. A share of the workforce filling this metro's dominant sector sleeps somewhere else, and given the geography, a meaningful part of that somewhere else is across the Mississippi state line. The payroll base and the rent roll base are not the same population, and growth in the first does not automatically become demand for the second.12
That is the connection between this section and the next one. The jobs are staying in Shelby County. A growing share of the people doing them are not.
Payroll jobs exceed the resident labor force by about 18,200. The people filling this metro’s jobs and the people filling its apartments are not the same population.
This series has documented core-to-suburb migration in several metros. Memphis is the clearest case of it crossing a state boundary, and the numbers on the two sides are close enough to be read together.
Memphis city fell 3.0 percent between April 2020 and July 2025, a loss of 18,863 residents. Shelby County as a whole fell 2.1 percent, losing 19,786. Almost the entire county decline is the city; the rest of Shelby is roughly flat.2
Immediately south, DeSoto County, Mississippi grew 6.8 percent, adding 12,605 residents. That single county absorbed a number equal to about two thirds of the city's loss, on a base less than a third of its size.2
The household economics on the two sides explain the direction. Median household income is $85,297 in DeSoto against $51,736 in Memphis city. Poverty is 9.6 percent against 23.1 percent. DeSoto is 77.9 percent owner-occupied against 44.9 percent in the city. This is not a marginal difference in outcomes across a boundary; it is a different population profile a short drive apart.2
Supply follows the same direction. DeSoto permitted 890 residential units in 2025 against a stock of 79,073, about 1.13 percent. Shelby permitted 1,230 against 409,202 units, about 0.30 percent. DeSoto is building at nearly four times the intensity of the county it borders, on a fraction of the base.2
For an owner, the direction of travel matters more than either number alone. Very low permitting in Shelby County would ordinarily be protective for an existing owner. It is protective only if the households stay. Here the supply restraint sits on the side of the line people are leaving, and the building is happening on the side they are moving to.2
- Memphis city lost 18,863 residents; Shelby County lost 19,786.
- DeSoto County, Mississippi gained 12,605.
- DeSoto median household income is $85,297 against $51,736 in the city.
- DeSoto permits at about 1.13 percent of stock against Shelby at 0.30 percent.
Low supply protects an owner only if the households stay. In Memphis the restraint is on the side of the line people are leaving.
Memphis is where the difference between cheap and affordable is easiest to see, and it is the reason we would not underwrite this market on price alone.
Median home value in Memphis city is $169,000. That is the lowest figure in our coverage, below the $178,500 we recorded in Wayne County in our Detroit guide, which held the previous low. Against a city median household income of $51,736, that is about 3.3 times income, a ratio that would be described as highly affordable anywhere else in this series.2
The rent tells a different story. Median gross rent in the city is $1,181 on Census QuickFacts, which absorbs about 27.4 percent of median household income on our arithmetic. That is approaching the thirty percent line, and it sits alongside a poverty rate of 23.1 percent. Countywide the picture is easier, at $1,232 of rent on $63,767 of income, about 23.2 percent.2
We drew the same distinction in the Bronx, where the deepest renter base in our coverage came with a median household already spending 35.9 percent of income on rent. Memphis is a milder version of the same problem. Cheap housing on a low income is not the same as affordable housing, and the capacity to absorb rent increases is a function of the second number rather than the first.2
The gap between owning and renting is also narrow, which caps rent growth by a different route. Monthly owner cost with a mortgage in the city is $1,420 against that $1,181 rent, a difference of only $239. As we set out in our Phoenix guide, where the gap was $223, a small difference means a meaningful rent increase pushes the tenant toward a purchase they can nearly already afford. Here the constraint on rents is both the income and the exit.2
On the tax side, one statewide provision matters more to a multifamily buyer here than anything local, and we set it out in full in our Chattanooga guide rather than repeating it. In short, the Tennessee Constitution defines residential property containing two or more rental units as industrial and commercial property, which is assessed at forty percent of appraised value instead of twenty-five. It applies in Shelby County exactly as it does in Hamilton County, and it does not apply across the line in Mississippi.
- Memphis city median home value is $169,000, the lowest in our coverage.
- Rent absorbs about 27.4 percent of city median household income.
- The poverty rate is 23.1 percent.
- Owning with a mortgage costs only $239 a month more than renting.
Cheap housing on a low income is not affordable housing. The capacity to absorb a rent increase depends on the income, not on the price of the house.
Our position on Memphis is selective and it is a position about which side of two lines an asset sits on.
We would underwrite suburban Shelby County, and the East Memphis and Poplar corridor along with Bartlett and Cordova in particular. These retain households that the city is losing without those households leaving the county, county median household income of $63,767 is well above the city's, and Shelby permits at only about 0.30 percent of stock so competing supply is minimal. The Tennessee assessment classification applies, and it should be in the model at forty percent rather than twenty-five.2
We would be cautious in the city itself. A 55.1 percent renter share is genuinely deep and the basis is the lowest we have recorded, but the city lost 18,863 residents, rent already takes 27.4 percent of a median income of $51,736, the poverty rate is 23.1 percent and the gap to ownership is only $239. Each of those individually is manageable. Together they describe a market where the rent cannot easily go up and the tenant base is shrinking.2
We would not buy in DeSoto County despite it being the growth story. It is 77.9 percent owner-occupied, so the rental base is thin, and it is permitting at about 1.13 percent of its stock, so what rental demand exists is being met by new product. A county can be an excellent place to live and a poor place to own apartments, and on these numbers DeSoto is both.2
The metro-level risk we would size explicitly is the concentration. Trade, transportation and utilities is 29.4 percent of payrolls here. We would want to know, for any specific asset, what share of the rent roll works in distribution, and we would stress that share against a freight downturn rather than against a general recession assumption, because in this metro those are not the same scenario.1
Investors comparing a concentrated logistics economy with a diversified one should read this alongside our Nashville guide in the same state, and those weighing a shrinking core against a growing ring should read our Portland guide.
Stress the rent roll against a freight downturn, not a general recession. In a metro where one sector is 29.4 percent of payrolls those are different scenarios.
Employment by sector
Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Total nonfarm | 649,000 | +0.1% |
| Civilian labor force | 630,800 | Pending |
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 190,900 | +1.4% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 26,700 | +2.3% |
| Other services | 29,200 | +2.1% |
| Education and health services | 102,300 | +0.7% |
| Government | 81,500 | +0.4% |
| Manufacturing | 39,000 | -1.5% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 62,600 | -1.6% |
| Information | 4,800 | -2.0% |
| Professional and business services | 82,900 | -2.0% |
| Financial activities | 29,100 | -3.6% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Memphis, TN-MS-AR. Retrieved September 3, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Shelby County A loss of 19,786 residents. | 910,226 -2.1% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, Memphis city A loss of 18,863 residents, nearly the whole county decline. | 609,647 -3.0% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Population, DeSoto County, Mississippi A gain of 12,605 residents across the state line. | 197,918 +6.8% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households, Shelby County | 362,741 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units, Shelby County | 409,202 | July 1, 2025 |
| Housing units, DeSoto County | 79,073 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate, Memphis city The remaining 55.1 percent rent, against 22.1 percent in DeSoto County. | 44.9% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Memphis city About 27.4 percent of median household income on our arithmetic. | $1,181 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent, Shelby County About 23.2 percent of median household income. | $1,232 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage, Memphis city Only $239 above the median rent. | $1,420 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income, Memphis city Against $85,297 in DeSoto County. | $51,736 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value, Memphis city About 3.3 times median household income. | $169,000 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025, Shelby County About 0.30 percent of stock. | 1,230 | 2025, all residential |
| Building permits 2025, DeSoto County About 1.13 percent of stock, nearly four times the Shelby rate. | 890 | 2025, all residential |
| Poverty rate, Memphis city DeSoto County is 9.6 percent. | 23.1% | ACS 2020-2024 |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Shelby County, Tennessee, DeSoto County, Mississippi and Memphis city, Tennessee. Retrieved September 3, 2026.