Louisville Metro levies an occupational tax of 2.2 percent on the wages of people who live and work here, and 1.45 percent on people who work here but live elsewhere. Because the city and Jefferson County merged in 2003, that tax applies across the whole county, so unlike St. Louis there is no county line a renter can cross to escape it. On the county median household income the resident rate costs about $1,537 a year, more than a month of median rent. Employment fell 0.1 percent over twelve months and construction employment fell 3.0 percent.

Aerial view of Louisville at golden hour, the downtown skyline on the Ohio River with the bridges to Indiana and the street grid running south and east.
Watch market

Louisville multifamily investment guide

#48 of 49 nationally Southeast

Logistics and healthcare, low volatility in both directions.

Louisville on the Ohio. The city and the county are one government here, which means the wage tax boundary and the county boundary are the same line. Generated plate, produced for Grey Oaks. Illustrative of the metro, not a photograph of a specific property.
Share

Our read

Investor capital depth 2 / 5
Buy-side conditions 3 / 5

Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #48 of 49 markets we cover.

711,000 Jobs in the metro BLS, July 2026
1.45% Occupational tax, non-residents who work here Louisville Metro Revenue Commission, tax year 2025
The county Where the tax boundary sits Metro is coextensive with Jefferson County
About $1,537 Annual cost at the county median income Our arithmetic, 2.2 percent of $69,866

The case for

  • Air freight and healthcare employment produce steady, unspectacular demand and very low rent volatility.

The case against

  • Population growth is flat and rent growth rarely outpaces expenses by much.

Our stanceMonitoring.

The figures that matter

Occupational tax, residents
2.2% Louisville Metro Revenue Commission, tax year 2025 · Louisville Metro Revenue Commission Metro 1.25, Transit Authority of River City 0.20, School Boards 0.75.
Occupational tax, non-residents who work here
1.45% Louisville Metro Revenue Commission, tax year 2025 · Louisville Metro Revenue Commission The 0.75 point difference is exactly the School Boards Tax.
Where the tax boundary sits
The county Metro is coextensive with Jefferson County · Louisville Metro Revenue Commission No intra-county escape. St. Louis renters can cross into St. Louis County; here they cannot.
Annual cost at the county median income
About $1,537 Our arithmetic, 2.2 percent of $69,866 · U.S. Census Bureau More than one month of rent at the $1,149 county median.
Total nonfarm employment
711,000 -0.1% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Six of ten sectors contracted. Unemployment fell to 4.8 percent from 5.2.
Construction employment
35,500 -3.0% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics The builder workforce is being reduced, as in Knoxville and Savannah.
Permits as a share of stock
0.82% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 3,001 permits against 366,702 units.
Effective cap rate at entry
Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.

Where we would and would not transact

A 2.2 percent wage tax, and no county line to cross

Sources 3 Louisville Metro Revenue Commission2 U.S. Census Bureau

We published our St. Louis guide describing a one percent city earnings tax as the only local income tax in our coverage. Researching Louisville immediately afterwards showed that was wrong. Kentucky permits local occupational taxes, Louisville levies one at more than double the St. Louis rate, and we have corrected the St. Louis guide accordingly. The correction is worth stating openly because the substantive comparison between the two is the useful part.

The Louisville Metro Revenue Commission sets out the rates in its Form W-1 instructions. "Resident employees, Employees who work and live in Louisville Metro, Kentucky, are subject to a tax rate of 2.2% (.0220)," composed of "Louisville Metro 1.25% (.0125)," "Transit Authority of River City .2% (.0020)," and "School Boards Tax .75% (.0075)." Separately, "Non-resident employees, Employees who work in Louisville Metro, Kentucky, but live outside Louisville Metro, Kentucky, are subject to a tax rate of 1.45% (.0145)," composed of the Metro and transit components only.1

Now the sentence that changes the geography of the decision. The same document states that "Metro includes the area within the boundaries of Jefferson County, Kentucky."

Louisville and Jefferson County merged into a single metro government in 2003. The consequence for this tax is that its boundary is the county boundary. In St. Louis, a renter facing a one percent city earnings tax can move a few miles into St. Louis County and stop paying it, which is a live consideration in a city that has lost 7.7 percent of its population. In Louisville there is no equivalent move. The county is the taxing jurisdiction, and escaping it means leaving Jefferson County altogether, for Oldham or Bullitt County, or across the Ohio River into Indiana.2

The rate structure also tells you exactly what a move would be worth. The difference between the resident rate and the non-resident rate is 0.75 percentage points, and that is precisely the School Boards Tax. A household that leaves the county but keeps its Louisville job stops paying the school component and continues paying the Metro and transit components. It saves 0.75 percent of earnings and nothing more.12

Scale that against local incomes and it is not trivial. The county median household income is $69,866. The resident rate of 2.2 percent costs such a household roughly $1,537 a year. County median gross rent is $1,149, so the wage tax alone costs a median household more than a month of rent annually. The 0.75 percent that a cross-county move would save is worth about $524 a year, which is real but is unlikely on its own to move a household that has a job, a school and a lease in the county.12

For an owner the practical reading is that this tax is a level effect rather than a boundary effect. It reduces disposable income across the entire rental market equally, which is already reflected in what rents clear at, and it does not create the intra-metro arbitrage that the St. Louis city line creates. That makes it a less interesting risk than it first appears, and a more interesting one for underwriting rent growth, because it is a permanent 2.2 percent haircut on the wage base your rent roll is paid from.2

  • Residents pay 2.2 percent: Metro 1.25, transit 0.20, school boards 0.75.
  • Non-residents who work here pay 1.45 percent.
  • Metro is coextensive with Jefferson County, so there is no intra-county escape.
  • Leaving the county while keeping the job saves exactly the 0.75 percent school tax.1

In St. Louis a renter escapes the earnings tax by crossing the city line. Here the tax boundary is the county boundary, and there is no line to cross.

Employment is flat and the builders are leaving

Sources 1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2 U.S. Census Bureau

Total nonfarm employment in this metro was 711,000 in July 2026, down 0.1 percent over twelve months on a civilian labor force of 714,600. Unemployment was 4.8 percent, a sharp improvement from 5.2 percent in June but still on the higher side of our coverage.1

Six of the ten reported sectors contracted. Information fell 4.9 percent on a small base of 7,700, mining, logging and construction 3.0 percent on 35,500, professional and business services 2.8 percent on 84,700, manufacturing 1.7 percent on 81,000 and trade, transportation and utilities 0.6 percent on the metro’s largest sector at 161,800. Financial activities was exactly flat at 47,000.1

Growth came from education and health services at 2.9 percent on 115,400 jobs, government at 2.1 percent and leisure and hospitality at 1.1 percent, plus other services at 0.4.1

The manufacturing decline is worth flagging in a metro with a substantial vehicle assembly and appliance manufacturing base. At 81,000 jobs it is 11.4 percent of metro employment on our arithmetic, so a 1.7 percent fall is a real reduction in the payroll a workforce housing rent roll depends on.12

The construction figure points the other way, and in the owner’s favor on supply. At 35,500 jobs, down 3.0 percent, the builder workforce is being reduced. Jefferson County permitted 3,001 residential units in 2025 against a stock of 366,702, about 0.82 percent on our arithmetic, which is moderate. As we set out in our Knoxville guide, permits and construction payroll should be read as a sequence rather than as two independent readings: modest permitting alongside a shrinking builder workforce means the deliveries ahead are limited and countable.12

Population is growing slowly. Jefferson County reached 795,222, up 1.6 percent from its April 2020 base, which is weak growth but is growth, and it distinguishes this market from St. Louis and Milwaukee, where the core county is losing people.2

  • Total nonfarm employment down 0.1 percent, six of ten sectors contracting.1
  • Manufacturing down 1.7 percent on 81,000 jobs, about 11.4 percent of the metro.1
  • Construction employment down 3.0 percent and permits at 0.82 percent of stock.12
  • County population up 1.6 percent, unlike St. Louis or Milwaukee.2

Affordable to buy, which caps what rents can do

Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau

The household economics here follow a pattern this series has now seen repeatedly in the Midwest and upper South, and it is the main constraint on a rent thesis.

Median home value in Jefferson County is $248,400 against a median household income of $69,866, about 3.6 times. That is in the affordable band alongside Jackson County, Missouri at 3.4 and Milwaukee County at 3.6, and far below Denver County at 6.5.2

The monthly comparison is similarly narrow. Median owner cost with a mortgage is $1,593 against a median gross rent of $1,149, a difference of $444. Rent absorbs about 19.7 percent of median household income on our arithmetic, which is comfortable.2

So a household at the county median can plausibly buy, and renting instead saves it under $450 a month. That makes the renter base discretionary rather than structural, and rate-sensitive. Only 37.9 percent of county households rent, which is consistent with that reading.2

The occupational tax interacts with this in a way worth naming. A 2.2 percent levy on wages reduces the disposable income available for housing across the whole county, and it applies to renters and owners alike, so it does not tilt the rent-versus-buy decision. What it does is lower the ceiling on rent growth, because the wage base that pays the rent is 2.2 percent smaller than the gross figures suggest. We would underwrite rent growth here against after-tax local wages rather than against the headline median.2

We would look here at the right basis, without expecting much rent growth. The supply position is genuinely favorable, with modest permitting and a shrinking builder workforce, and the population is growing slowly rather than falling. Against that, six of ten sectors are contracting, manufacturing is shrinking in a manufacturing town, and a household at the median can buy for $444 a month more than it rents for. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.12

  • Does the rent growth assumption account for a 2.2 percent occupational tax on the local wage base?2
  • What share of the resident base works in manufacturing, which fell 1.7 percent?
  • How many of the county’s 3,001 permitted units are within three miles of the subject?2
  • Has the construction employment trend been rechecked, given it is the leading supply indicator?
  • How rate-sensitive is the resident base, given owning costs only $444 a month more?
  • What is the basis per unit against a county median home value of $248,400?2
  • Is any part of the plan predicated on residents relocating from outside the county, who would gain a 0.75 percent tax increase by moving in?
  • What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?

The wage tax does not tilt renting against buying, because it hits both. What it does is shrink the wage base your rent is paid from by 2.2 percent, permanently.

Employment by sector

Louisville-Jefferson County, KY-IN Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.

Sector Jobs 12-month change
Trade, transportation and utilities 161,800 -0.6%
Education and health services 115,400 +2.9%
Professional and business services 84,700 -2.8%
Manufacturing 81,000 -1.7%
Leisure and hospitality 75,700 +1.1%
Government 73,900 +2.1%
Financial activities 47,000 0.0%
Mining, logging and construction 35,500 -3.0%
Other services 28,300 +0.4%
Information 7,700 -4.9%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Louisville-Jefferson County, KY-IN. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

The demand base

Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.

Measure Value As of
Population, Jefferson County 795,222 +1.6% since April 2020 July 1, 2025 estimate
Households 331,554 ACS 2020-2024
Housing units 366,702 July 1, 2025
Owner-occupied rate The remaining 37.9 percent rent. 62.1% ACS 2020-2024
Median gross rent $1,149 ACS 2020-2024
Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $444 above the median rent. $1,593 ACS 2020-2024
Median household income $69,866 ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars
Median home value About 3.6 times median household income. $248,400 ACS 2020-2024
Building permits 2025 About 0.82 percent of stock. 3,001 2025, Jefferson County, all residential
Persons per household 2.32 ACS 2020-2024
Living in the same house one year ago 86.4% ACS 2020-2024
Poverty rate 14.6% ACS 2020-2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher 37.0% ACS 2020-2024, age 25+
Mean travel time to work 22.2 min ACS 2020-2024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Jefferson County, Kentucky. Retrieved September 3, 2026.

Underwriting sandbox

Run the arithmetic yourself

No market data is pre-filled here, because we will not put estimated figures in your model. Enter the numbers from a real deal and this shows you what they imply.

What to stress in Louisville

Rents track inflation exactly. If the deal needs more, it is the wrong market.

Net operating income
Going-in cap rate
Debt service coverage
Cash-on-cash, year one
Breakeven occupancy
Exit value at your cap
Cap spread, entry to exit

Standard formulas, nothing proprietary. Net operating income is gross potential rent plus other income, less vacancy and credit loss, less operating expenses. Debt service assumes a thirty-year amortizing schedule at the rate entered. These outputs are arithmetic on your inputs, not a projection, and they are not advice.

Diligence

What to ask before you wire

Persists in this browser. Nothing is sent to us.

Sponsor

  • Ask to speak with a limited partner from a deal that did not go to plan
  • Confirm the general partner's cash co-investment in this specific deal
  • Review the full fee schedule, including construction management and refinance fees
  • Confirm whether the preferred return is cumulative and whether it compounds
  • Read the capital call clause and what declining one does to your position

The asset

  • Current rent roll and trailing twelve month operating statement, not a summary
  • Economic occupancy, not physical occupancy, for the last eight quarters
  • Bad debt and concession history by month
  • Third-party property condition assessment with remaining useful life on roof and mechanicals
  • Unit-level renovation scope and actual achieved premiums on completed units

The market

  • Units under construction within a two-mile radius, with delivery dates
  • Submarket rent trend in dollars, not percentages, over eight quarters
  • Employment concentration: what share of demand depends on one employer
  • Comparable trades in the submarket over the last eighteen months

Expenses

  • Bound insurance quote at this asset, with current roof age and any mitigation report
  • Post-sale property tax modeled from the purchase price under this state's rules
  • Utility structure and whether any recovery program is in place
  • Payroll and management fee structure, including any affiliate arrangements

The capital stack

  • Debt maturity date and what happens at it
  • Whether the rate is fixed, floating, or capped, and who pays for the cap
  • Debt service coverage covenant and current headroom against it
  • Refinance assumptions in the model and what happens if none is available

Louisville specifics

  • Jurisdiction and whether URLTA has been adopted there
  • Indiana versus Kentucky if the asset is across the river
  • Share of renter base on overnight logistics shifts
  • Yield tested against inflation-only rent growth
Follow-up

What investors ask us about Louisville

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Ricardo Sanabria · Grey Oaks Multifamily

Answering

Ask me anything about Louisville. These are the questions that actually come up.

What does UPS Worldport mean for demand?

It is one of the largest air freight operations in the world and it runs overnight shifts, which produces a specific renter profile with unusual schedules and steady wages.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Why is rent growth so modest?

Flat population and a housing cost base that is already low. There is little pressure pushing rents up, which cuts both ways. They rarely fall either.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Would you buy here?

At a yield that works with rents tracking inflation and nothing more. That is the test.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What is the wage tax position?

2.2 percent for residents and 1.45 percent for non-residents who work here, and the boundary is the county rather than a city line. The W-1 instructions set out how it is withheld.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

Can a tenant move a few miles to avoid it?

Not easily, and that is what makes this different from Cincinnati. Because consolidation put the tax boundary at the county, there is no short move that changes the regime. The revenue regulations govern the detail.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What is the employment picture?

Flat, with the builders leaving. Falling construction employment against flat total employment is the end of a delivery cycle rather than the start of one, which is the condition we prefer to buy into.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

What caps rent growth here?

Attainable ownership. When the median household can carry the median mortgage, an increase pushes a tenant toward buying. That ceiling operates without any regulator, and it is the binding constraint in this market rather than the tax.

Ricardo Sanabria, Grey Oaks Multifamily

7 questions

Start an investor inquiry →
Nearby

Markets we would compare with Louisville

Same region first, then the closest read on capital depth and buy-side conditions.

  • Columbia Southeast · Watch market State capital and university employment, modest growth, cheap entry.
  • Birmingham Southeast · Watch market Healthcare employment anchor with uneven submarket quality.
  • Memphis Southeast · Watch market Logistics capital with the lowest basis in our coverage and the highest operational demands.
  • Jacksonville Southeast · Watch market Better basis than the rest of Florida, with the same statewide expense pressure.

The full ranked list is on the markets index. If you want the mechanics rather than the geography, start with how to invest, the fee structure, or the investor FAQ.

How this guide was made

Employment figures are from the Bureau of Labor Statistics metropolitan series for July 2026 and are preliminary, and cover the combined Kentucky and Indiana statistical area. Census QuickFacts figures are for Jefferson County, Kentucky, which since the 2003 merger is coextensive with Louisville Metro government; the statistical area extends across further counties in both states that are not covered here. Occupational tax rates and the statement that Metro includes the area within the boundaries of Jefferson County are quoted from the Louisville Metro Revenue Commission’s own Form W-1 instructions for tax year 2025. The annual cost of the tax at the county median income, permits as a share of stock, rent burden, price to income, the rent-versus-own gap and the manufacturing share of employment are our own arithmetic on published figures and are labeled as such. Researching this guide established that a claim in our St. Louis guide, that its city earnings tax was the only local income tax in our coverage, was incorrect; that guide has been corrected, and we prefer stating a comparison to asserting uniqueness across a body of research we are still extending. Our two five-point scores are qualitative judgments, not licensed index values.