Our read
Qualitative judgments on a five-point scale, not licensed index values. Ranked #25 of 49 markets we cover.
The case for
- Several large corporate headquarters anchor employment, and per-unit basis is among the lowest in any metro of its size.
The case against
- Flat population growth limits the upside case.
Our stanceMonitoring.
The figures that matter
- Cincinnati income tax rate
- 1.8% Effective October 2, 2020 · City of Cincinnati, Department of Finance Credit of up to 1.8 percent allowed for tax paid to another locality.
- Ohio ceiling without a vote
- 1% ORC 718.04 · Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission Exceeding it requires approval by a majority of the electors.
- Rate structure permitted
- Uniform only ORC 718.04 · Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission No municipal corporation shall tax income at other than a uniform rate.
- Municipalities that can tax one household
- Two Work city and residence city · City of Cincinnati, Department of Finance The residence city credit for work city tax varies from one municipality to the next.
- Rent as a share of median income
- 17.8% ACS 2020-2024, our arithmetic on two Census medians · U.S. Census Bureau Second lightest we have measured, behind Allegheny County at 17.6 percent.
- Permits as a share of stock
- 0.30% 2025, our arithmetic on two Census figures · U.S. Census Bureau 1,162 permits against 383,689 units, matching Ramsey and Marion counties.
- Total nonfarm employment
- 1,180,700 +1.0% year over year July 2026, preliminary · U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Manufacturing grew 1.1 percent, which it does not in most markets we cover.
- Effective cap rate at entry
- Pending Not held · U.S. Census Bureau Transaction cap rates require a licensed subscription we do not hold. We will not estimate one.
Where we would and would not transact
Your local income tax depends on two municipalities, not one
Sources 4 Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission3 City of Cincinnati, Department of Finance
Our St. Louis and Louisville guides each describe a single local wage tax with a single boundary: you are inside it or you are not. Ohio works differently, and the difference matters to a renter deciding where in this metro to sign a lease.
Section 718.04 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that "a municipal corporation may levy a tax on income and a withholding tax if such taxes are levied in accordance with the provisions and limitations specified in this chapter." Two limits follow. "No municipal corporation shall tax income at other than a uniform rate," so there are no brackets. And "no municipal corporation shall levy a tax on income at a rate in excess of one per cent without having obtained the approval of the excess by a majority of the electors."4
So every Ohio municipality may levy this tax, every rate is flat, and any rate above one percent has been voted on by that municipality’s residents. That is why rates differ from one municipality to the next rather than being set at the state or county level.
The City of Cincinnati states that "[t]he current Cincinnati income tax rate effective 10/02/20 is 1.8%," applying to residents aged 18 and over who receive taxable compensation and to non-residents earning compensation in the city. It also states that "[c]redit up to 1.8% effective 10/02/20 ... will be allowed for taxes paid to another locality."2
That credit sentence is the important one, and it is where the structure becomes unusual. In Ohio a household can be liable to two municipalities at once: the one where it works and the one where it lives. The residence municipality typically allows a credit for tax paid to the work municipality, but the size of that credit is set by the residence municipality and is not always full. Cincinnati allows a credit up to its own 1.8 percent, which is generous. A different municipality allowing a credit of, say, half its rate would leave its residents paying twice on the same income.2
Hamilton County contains dozens of separate municipalities, several of them entirely surrounded by Cincinnati. Norwood is the clearest example: an independent city with its own tax, wholly enclosed by the city of Cincinnati. A renter moving three miles can change both their residence rate and the credit they receive against their work city tax, without changing employer, commute or school district in any meaningful way.
For an owner the consequence is that the local tax comparison between two competing properties is not a single number, and a resident’s take-home pay can differ between two buildings that appear identical. We would want to know, for any asset, what the residence municipality’s rate is and what credit it gives, because that is what the prospective tenant will actually feel.
The Ohio property tax provisions that also govern this market, the bar on a board of education filing an original valuation complaint and the rollback that stops a reappraisal raising an existing levy, are established in our Columbus guide and apply here unchanged.
- Every Ohio municipality may levy an income tax, at a uniform rate.
- Any rate above one percent required approval by a majority of the electors.
- Cincinnati is at 1.8 percent, with a credit up to 1.8 percent for tax paid elsewhere.
- A household can owe both its work city and its residence city, and credits vary.
A renter can change their local tax rate and their credit by moving three miles, without changing employer or commute. The comparison between two buildings is not a single number.
This statistical area spans Ohio, Kentucky and Indiana, and the Ohio River running through the middle of it is a state line rather than a municipal one.
On the Kentucky side, the mechanism is not a municipal income tax but an occupational license tax, which we set out in full in our Louisville guide. There the tax is levied by a combination of the local government, a transit authority and a school board, and the resident and non-resident rates differ by exactly the school component. It is assessed on wages in a similar economic sense but sits on a different legal footing, is administered by different bodies, and treats residents and non-residents differently in a way the Ohio structure does not.
The practical upshot for this metro is that a household choosing between an apartment in Cincinnati and one in the Northern Kentucky suburbs a few minutes across the bridge is choosing between two different tax systems, not two rates on the same system. Comparing them requires computing both, and a per-household assumption carried across the river will be wrong.
We should be explicit about a limit on this guide. The statistical area also reaches into Indiana, and Indiana levies local income tax at the county level rather than the municipal level. We attempted to establish the current structure from the Indiana Department of Revenue and the relevant page was unavailable, so we make no claim about the Indiana portion of this metro and have not included it in any comparison here. An investor looking at the Indiana counties should establish it directly.
This is the third metro in our coverage where a state line runs through the middle of the labor market, after Chattanooga, where the question was rent regulation, and Kansas City, where it was the property assessment ratio. In each case the lesson has been the same and it is worth repeating: establish which state and which taxing jurisdiction a parcel sits in before comparing it to anything, and never carry a comparable across the line without adjusting for it.
- Ohio uses a municipal income tax; Kentucky uses an occupational license tax.
- The Kentucky mechanism is set out in the Louisville guide and is legally distinct.
- We did not establish the Indiana county structure and make no claim about it.
- Third metro in our coverage split by a state line, after Chattanooga and Kansas City.
A household comparing Cincinnati with Northern Kentucky is comparing two tax systems, not two rates. Compute both.
Light rent, almost no new supply, and a manufacturing base that is growing
Sources 2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
The market fundamentals here are quietly better than most of what we have looked at in the Midwest, and the reason is that nothing is being built.
Hamilton County permitted 1,162 residential units in 2025 against a housing stock of 383,689, about 0.30 percent on our arithmetic. That matches Ramsey County, Minnesota and Marion County, Indiana as among the lowest permitting rates we have measured, and it sits well below Franklin County, Ohio at 1.70 percent, which is the same state and about a hundred miles away.2
Demand is not strong, but it is not falling. County population reached 838,418, up 0.9 percent since April 2020, which distinguishes this from St. Louis, Milwaukee, Detroit and Pittsburgh, whose core counties are all losing residents.2
Rent is genuinely affordable against local income. Median gross rent is $1,075, the second lowest figure we have recorded behind St. Louis city at $997, and it absorbs about 17.8 percent of a median household income of $72,470. Only Allegheny County, at 17.6 percent, is lighter. Median home value of $241,900 is about 3.3 times income, and owning costs $1,673 a month against that $1,075 rent, a difference of $598.2
That gap is wider than in most of the affordable Midwestern markets we have covered, which is a point in the owner’s favor compared with, say, Marion County at $300 or Knox County at $328. Renting saves a Cincinnati household meaningfully more than it saves an Indianapolis one, so the renter base here is somewhat less discretionary.2
Employment is the healthiest part. Total nonfarm employment reached 1,180,700 in July 2026, up 1.0 percent, and unemployment fell to 3.7 percent from 3.9. Leisure and hospitality grew 5.9 percent, construction 2.9, education and health 1.6, professional and business services 1.2 and manufacturing 1.1 on 124,000 jobs. Manufacturing growing at all is worth flagging: it fell in Houston, Denver, Indianapolis, Louisville and Detroit. Government fell 1.3 percent and information 5.7 on a small base.1
What we ask before we buy in Cincinnati
Sources 4 Ohio Laws and Administrative Rules, Legislative Service Commission2 U.S. Census Bureau1 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
We would transact here. Supply is effectively frozen, rent is light against income so there is headroom rather than strain, the population is stable rather than falling, and manufacturing is expanding. The work that this market demands and others do not is jurisdictional: establishing exactly which municipality a property sits in and what that municipality does to a resident’s take-home pay. Our method is set out in how we evaluate a market, and the full ranked list is on the markets index.
- Which municipality is the property in, what is its income tax rate, and what credit does it give for tax paid to a work city?
- Where do the residents actually work, and what does that pairing cost them?
- If the asset is on the Kentucky side, has the occupational tax been computed rather than assumed equivalent?
- How many units are under construction within three miles, against a county rate of 0.30 percent?
- What share of the resident base is employed in manufacturing, which grew 1.1 percent?1
- Has the property tax position been checked against the Ohio provisions set out in our Columbus guide?
- What rent growth is assumed when rent is only 17.8 percent of median income?2
- What share of the projected return comes from operations rather than the exit?
The unusual diligence here is jurisdictional rather than physical. Two identical buildings three miles apart can leave a tenant with different take-home pay.
Employment by sector
Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN Metropolitan Statistical Area. Figures are as published for July 2026, preliminary.
| Sector | Jobs | 12-month change |
|---|---|---|
| Trade, transportation and utilities | 222,300 | -0.8% |
| Education and health services | 191,000 | +1.6% |
| Professional and business services | 184,600 | +1.2% |
| Leisure and hospitality | 143,800 | +5.9% |
| Manufacturing | 124,000 | +1.1% |
| Government | 123,400 | -1.3% |
| Financial activities | 78,800 | -0.4% |
| Mining, logging and construction | 57,700 | +2.9% |
| Other services | 41,800 | -0.9% |
| Information | 13,300 | -5.7% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Economy at a Glance, Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN. Retrieved September 3, 2026.
The demand base
Population, tenure, incomes and housing costs for the county. These are the figures that decide whether a renter household exists, and whether it could buy instead.
| Measure | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Population, Hamilton County | 838,418 +0.9% since April 2020 | July 1, 2025 estimate |
| Households | 354,739 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Housing units | 383,689 | July 1, 2025 |
| Owner-occupied rate The remaining 40.7 percent rent. | 59.3% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median gross rent Second lowest we have recorded, behind St. Louis city at $997. | $1,075 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Monthly owner cost with a mortgage $598 above the median rent. | $1,673 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Median household income | $72,470 | ACS 2020-2024, in 2024 dollars |
| Median home value About 3.3 times median household income. | $241,900 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Building permits 2025 About 0.30 percent of stock. | 1,162 | 2025, Hamilton County, Ohio, all residential |
| Persons per household | 2.29 | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Living in the same house one year ago | 86.3% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Poverty rate | 14.2% | ACS 2020-2024 |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 41.8% | ACS 2020-2024, age 25+ |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts, Hamilton County, Ohio. Retrieved September 3, 2026.